You are viewing an obsolete version of the DU website which is no longer supported by the Administrators. Visit The New DU.
[…] This topic is archived.
Home » Discuss » Latest Breaking News Donate to DU
Toucano Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Wed Nov-11-09 09:29 AM
Response to Reply #15
18. YES HE DOES!
I. The Laws of the United States.
Federal law recognizes that the President and Congress share authority to govern the
military. In fact, by law currently in effect, Congress has already granted the President
authority with respect to military promotions, retirements, and separations in a time of
national emergency. This authority includes the power to suspend laws such as 10 U.S.C.
§ 654. Under 10 U.S.C. § 12305 (“Authority of the President to Suspend Certain Laws
Relating to Promotion, Retirement, and Separation”), Congress grants the President
authority to suspend any provision of law relating to the separation of any member of the
armed forces who the President determines is essential to the national security of the
United States, during any period of national emergency in which members of a reserve