Welcome to DU!
The truly grassroots left-of-center political community where regular people, not algorithms, drive the discussions and set the standards.
Join the community:
Create a free account
Support DU (and get rid of ads!):
Become a Star Member
Latest Breaking News
General Discussion
The DU Lounge
All Forums
Issue Forums
Culture Forums
Alliance Forums
Region Forums
Support Forums
Help & Search
The DU Lounge
In reply to the discussion: Share your 5 movies that you enjoy watching again. and again. and after some time, again. [View all]The Outlaw Josie Wales and Unforgiven are two Eastwood movies that stand out, even if Clint has proven to be a jerk.
Fantasia would probably be on my list, as well.
Edit history
Please sign in to view edit histories.
273 replies
= new reply since forum marked as read
Highlight:
NoneDon't highlight anything
5 newestHighlight 5 most recent replies
RecommendedHighlight replies with 5 or more recommendations
Share your 5 movies that you enjoy watching again. and again. and after some time, again. [View all]
NRaleighLiberal
Nov 2012
OP
ah, we would have a fun movie night together! Lots of popcorn for some of those on our lists!
NRaleighLiberal
Nov 2012
#4
absolutely everything - music, acting, minimal dialog, undertone of romance/longing,
NRaleighLiberal
Nov 2012
#12
I find great comedies are the hardest to come up with - certainly Airplane..
NRaleighLiberal
Nov 2012
#19
My favorite "character" in Woodstock is the man who cleaned the Port-a-Potties.
MiddleFingerMom
Nov 2012
#255
Someday, I'm going to sit down with a huge pot of coffee and try to watch Casablanca again
av8rdave
Nov 2012
#211
I recently watched Being There with my girlfriend. She hadn't seen it before and loved it. n/t
brewens
Nov 2012
#99
Raising Arizona and the Big Lebowski...they go together so well, don't they?
dixiegrrrrl
Nov 2012
#81
I got to see Koyaanisqatsi in Philly with Glass and orchestra playing the music live!
NRaleighLiberal
Nov 2012
#76
Casablanca, Cyrano de Bergerac (Depardieu), Entre Onze Heures Et Minuit, The Big Sleep, Shindler's
aint_no_life_nowhere
Nov 2012
#58
Ah....Big Night....indeed. A favorite (Babette's Feast as well, for foodie flix)
NRaleighLiberal
Nov 2012
#74
We watch It's a Wonderful Life and A Christmas Story multiple times each winter1
NRaleighLiberal
Nov 2012
#73
Of the Woodies, Annie Hall - maybe Hannah and Her Sisters...or Manhattan.
NRaleighLiberal
Nov 2012
#72
Yes, and ET and, despite what I said about not paying to be made sad, Schindler's List and Amistad.
merrily
Nov 2012
#78
I can't say the first part of the name, but the last part is Volume 27, 29, 30, 41, and 44.
Major Nikon
Nov 2012
#90
Oh I saw the original in the movie theatre (I'm old). But it is still a joy again and again. It has
CTyankee
Nov 2012
#253
that clip is intense -- i'd forgotten about that, thanks for the reminder. poignant. nt
JudyM
Nov 2012
#273
My 5 are 2 English love stories, 1 political thriller, 1 sports movie and 1 that is a long brawl
mrmpa
Nov 2012
#145
The 40 year old Virgin, The Hangover, Shawshank Redemption, V for Vendetta, The People vs. Larry Fly
Incitatus
Nov 2012
#146
rocky horror, The Wall, Clockwork orange, Song remains the same, cheech n chong movies
CarrieLynne
Nov 2012
#148
I think it would be easier to list those I wouldn't watch over and over, but...
aka-chmeee
Nov 2012
#161
burbs, tremors, snatch, absolute power, bourne identity. not favorites, but movies i tend to
seabeyond
Nov 2012
#164
Jewel in the Crown - we've seen that several times - amazing. which reminded me of...
NRaleighLiberal
Nov 2012
#176
Wow - I am going to bookmark this thread to help my Netflix decisions! Great stuff!
NRaleighLiberal
Nov 2012
#182
Gee, I think these are some great movies, a couple of which have not been mentioned.
scubadude
Nov 2012
#185
No way my list could be limited to five, so I will just give five from my list
suninvited
Nov 2012
#192
Lawrence of Arabia, Boogie Knights, Fargo, Meet me in S.L., Heaven Knows Mr. Allison, Bad Santa...
zonkers
Nov 2012
#196
Guilty pleasures: Slumber Party Massacre, C.H.U.D., Charlie's Angels 2, Night Patrol, Killer Klowns
blkmusclmachine
Nov 2012
#202
O'Brother Where Art Thou, The Shawshank Redemption, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest ....
Trajan
Nov 2012
#201
Aguirre: The Wrath Of God, Sunshine (The Sci-Fi Movie), Seven Samurai, Brazil, EraserHead
Katashi_itto
Nov 2012
#223
"Pulp Fiction", "The Third Man", Kurosawa's Dreams, "Fahrenheit 451", "Dead Again"
alfredo
Nov 2012
#224
Terminator 2, A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum, Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World ...
Kennah
Nov 2012
#234
5!?! that's like saying pick 5 digits (fingers/ toes) you have to cut the others off.
krakfiend
Nov 2012
#241
Casablanca, LA Confidential, The Godfather, When Harry Met Sally, Caddyshack
TeamPooka
Nov 2012
#250
Brazil, LOTR (all of them), Sean of the Dead, 7 Samurai, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
SEMOVoter
Nov 2012
#256
I'm not big in to movies, but I think I've seen these at least 10 times each!
misschicken
Nov 2012
#258