The DU Lounge
Related: Culture Forums, Support ForumsName a movie you've watched over five times that you're still entertained by
For me:
The Day of the Jackal
The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly
Kind Hearts & Coronets
My Man Godfrey
Star Wars
There are at least two dozen others. Those are the first five that came to me.
CaliforniaPeggy
(149,614 posts)lunatica
(53,410 posts)SMC22307
(8,090 posts)a wonderful film about striking Welsh coal miners and London gay activists. Just the top ones that come to mind.
iemitsu
(3,888 posts)Willie Pep
(841 posts)I think Dr. Strangelove has more funny quotes than any other movie.
iemitsu
(3,888 posts)ghostsinthemachine
(3,569 posts)Godfathers 1&2
Pretty Woman
Bridges of Madison County
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Airplane!
Silver Streak
Return of the Jedi
smirkymonkey
(63,221 posts)All the Monty Python movies, Pee Wee's Big Adventure, All the "Thin Man" movies, A Fish Called Wanda, Impromptu, most old 30's and 40's screwball comedies (and no, I am not an old timer, I just love old movies), most English period pieces (Jane Austen, the Bronte sisters and others), "We're the Millers", tons of others that I can't think of right now
lunamagica
(9,967 posts)Among them:
Grease
Saturday Night Fever
The fugitive
Us Marshalls
Moonstruck
When Harry Met Sally
Peggy Sue Got Married
Goodfellas
Most Christmas movies
The good, The Bad, The Ugly
And many more...
Algernon Moncrieff
(5,790 posts)Alice11111
(5,730 posts)BlueMTexpat
(15,369 posts)"A Christmas Story" are two perennial holiday favorites around our house!
Algernon Moncrieff
(5,790 posts)Is Die Hard a Christmas movie? A topic for another thread.
Alice11111
(5,730 posts)smirkymonkey
(63,221 posts)I love that movie!
The Velveteen Ocelot
(115,686 posts)dweller
(23,632 posts)virtualobserver
(8,760 posts)Midnight in Paris
Bullets over Broadway
The New Age
Joe vs. The Volcano
Algernon Moncrieff
(5,790 posts)Another early Hanks movie I love is Volunteers
smirkymonkey
(63,221 posts)Mostly his older films. I have seen most of them at least 10 times.
virtualobserver
(8,760 posts)Alice11111
(5,730 posts)madaboutharry
(40,210 posts)Silver Linings Playbook
Enchanted April
Kon Tiki
Midnight in Paris
The Hunger Games
roscoeroscoe
(1,370 posts)yes Silver Linings Playbook,
Hunger Games
Also:
Painted Vail
The Descendants
Pride and Prejudice
Magnificent Seven (Yul Brenner)
Richard D
(8,754 posts)No idea why, but I love it.
Algernon Moncrieff
(5,790 posts)Round up the usual suspects
I am shockedshockedto find that gambling is going on in here!
Here's looking at you, kid
Alice11111
(5,730 posts)brush
(53,776 posts)Also for me:
The Godfather 1 & 2
Pulp Fiction
Goodfellas
Alice11111
(5,730 posts)Richard D
(8,754 posts). . . I've seen more than 5 times.
Alice11111
(5,730 posts)Demoiselle
(6,787 posts)..And the lighting is gorgeous!
MosheFeingold
(3,051 posts)Best film ever made.
demosincebirth
(12,536 posts)smirkymonkey
(63,221 posts)more. I love those movies!
demosincebirth
(12,536 posts)VOX
(22,976 posts)Wonderfully silly!
smirkymonkey
(63,221 posts)It's the way he says it that makes it so hilarious!
VOX
(22,976 posts)We will both respond with, "Not anymore," in the Clouseau dialect!
Doreen
(11,686 posts)Better Off Dead
Shawshank Redemption
Airplane 1 & 2
Dream Catcher
Green Mile
RV
Lady Hawke
I Am Legend
Con Air
Taken
Gran Torino
Day After Tomorrow
All Harry Potter
All 3 Lord of the rings
The Hobbit
Is that enough movies? I could name more.
Alice11111
(5,730 posts)Laffy Kat
(16,377 posts)Gene Hackman was perfect.
Alice11111
(5,730 posts)Remember the China
wryter2000
(46,040 posts)Love that movie
beveeheart
(1,369 posts)I've seen the French version at least 8 times, find it funnier than the English version.
Alice11111
(5,730 posts)is tops.
NBachers
(17,108 posts)They Live
The Big Lebowski
Out of the Past
Thunder Road
Assault on Precinct 13 (the original)
The Day The Earth Stood Still
Alice11111
(5,730 posts)hlthe2b
(102,260 posts)Even Gone With the Wind... (controversies noted...)
klook
(12,154 posts)I know I'm not unusual, but I've lost count of how man times I've seen that movie - I can replay most of it in my head on demand. This is definitely my most-watched movie of all time!
ElementaryPenguin
(7,800 posts)eppur_se_muova
(36,262 posts)Alice11111
(5,730 posts)during relatable situations.
DBoon
(22,366 posts)I have never been able to view shrubbery without cracking up
NewJeffCT
(56,828 posts)My name is Roger the Shrubber. I arrange, design and sell shrubberies.
sprinkleeninow
(20,246 posts)Laffy Kat
(16,377 posts)Mainly, the scene when the Marines get surrounded and attacked by the aliens and Ripley takes over the M5TT Armed Personnel Transporter to rescue them. She is so bad ass in that scene I could watch it all day.
TlalocW
(15,381 posts)Clue
Three Amigos!
Mystery Science Theater 3000: The Movie
Harper Valley PTA
Monty Python's Meaning of Life
TlalocW
longship
(40,416 posts)Thelma Ritter is awesome in it.
Also, other Hitch: NbNW, Vertigo, Strangers on a Train, Psycho, a few others.
The Third Man
Maltese Falcon
To Have or Have Not
Almost any Kubrick, except Eyes Wide Shut. (I don't do Tom Cruise for any reason.) especially Dr. Strangelove.
And in that vein... also
Fail-Safe
On the Beach
My Man Godfrey
Hopscotch
Many, many others.
And yes, The Day of the Jackal. The original one only.
Codeine
(25,586 posts)GopherGal
(2,008 posts)I wasn't expecting anyone else would name that one..
I expected Star Wars, The Sting, All the President's Men, Princess Bride, and some of my other faves to make others' lists, but I thought this one obscure enough that it might be unique.
longship
(40,416 posts)They create utter magic together. Well, it is not their only outing together. But Hopscotch is special. They are totally unbuttoned. And Ned Beatty is priceless as CIA boss Myerson. I like Sam Waterston in everything he does. Don't forget Herbert Lom as KGB operative Yazkoff. It is a near flawless ensemble cast (including two of Matthau's kids).
A film that is an utter joy to watch.
It is available from the Criterion Collection, no less.
My best to you.
Alice11111
(5,730 posts)DFW
(54,372 posts)Also "Shooter" and "Avatar"
Fast becoming my favorite, though, is "Luftslottet som Sprängdes." It translates out to "The Castle In The Air That Got Blown Up." It was later redone with an English-speaking cast, including Daniel Craig, as "The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo," but the Swedish original is a thousand times better, a really haunting film.
longship
(40,416 posts)She was incredible in the entire Swedish Millenium Trilogy.
The first film was theatrically released. The next two were TV films.
A clip from the second film, with badass Noomi Rapace:
BTW, we lost Michael Nyqvist this year. Dead at 56. Too damned bad.
DFW
(54,372 posts)Lung cancer--horrible way to go.
Heartstrings
(7,349 posts)Child 44 and The Drop!
Alice11111
(5,730 posts)I had forgotten how good that was. Some kickass woman.
Alice11111
(5,730 posts)that the American version came out so fast. Daniel Craig pulled it off though.
applegrove
(118,642 posts)Last edited Wed Aug 9, 2017, 12:29 AM - Edit history (1)
when my life went upside down and I became hooked on the characters' integrity and strength through confusing times. I've since watched it every few months for years. Calms me down. Detailed enough that I don't get bored and can escape.
Princess Bride, Bridgett Jones's Diary, Pride and Predjudice the miniseries, My Brilliant Career. And every year at Easter The Sound of Music.
SeattleVet
(5,477 posts)A Clockwork Orange
Koyaanisqatsi; Powaqqatsi; Naqoyqatsi (all 3 are amazing!)
Dark Star
Dr. Strangelove
TeamPooka
(24,225 posts)OnDoutside
(19,956 posts)longship
(40,416 posts)OnDoutside
(19,956 posts)longship
(40,416 posts)But it is an incredibly entertaining film.
It is definitely on my list of films which I can see over and over again.
OnDoutside
(19,956 posts)movies I've seen more than 2 or 3 times (12 times + !).
Algernon Moncrieff
(5,790 posts)Hieronymus
(6,039 posts)bdtrppr6
(796 posts)nuff said
Submariner
(12,504 posts)Hilarious
Alice11111
(5,730 posts)Behind the Aegis
(53,956 posts)Young Frankenstein
Airplane
A Christmas Story
Fried Green Tomatoes
9 to 5
To Kill a Mockingbird
MyOwnPeace
(16,926 posts)36 posts to get to Blazing Saddles! The insanity of it keeps me sane!
Certainly agree with "A Christmas Story," "Life of Brian" and "Shawshank" as posted by others.
Alice11111
(5,730 posts)BlueMTexpat
(15,369 posts)CincyDem
(6,357 posts)Awsi Dooger
(14,565 posts)"Four jacks"
Busts me up every time
unc70
(6,113 posts)Surprised no one had mentioned it.
I have watched most of the ones mentioned several times. And there are many more. I wonder what to make of my willingness to rewatch so many of these rather than looking at something new to me.
The King of Prussia
(737 posts)Which seems appropriate.
Bladewire
(381 posts)My Own Private Idaho
Hackers
Orlando
Chocolate
The Pillow Book
elehhhhna
(32,076 posts)Strictly ballroom, Exodus gods and Kings just for the CGI , Napoleon dynamite , waiting for Guffman...
elehhhhna
(32,076 posts)elehhhhna
(32,076 posts)And most of the mst3k stuff...
SwissTony
(2,560 posts)Casablanca
Seven Samurai
Life of Brian
Them (50s horror/sci-fi, with giant ants)
The Sting
SouthernIrish
(512 posts)Tombstone
Steel Magnolias
Pretty Woman
Crimson Tide
Oceans 11,12,13
Goodwill Hunting
The Blind Side
Mme. Defarge
(8,028 posts)I'm your huckleberry.
Chasstev365
(5,191 posts)Alice11111
(5,730 posts)Eugene
(61,891 posts)Star Wars Episode IV
Star Wars Episode VI
The Good, The Bad, and the Ugly
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home
Yellow Submarine
Help!
Blazing Saddles
FM123
(10,053 posts)It's my go to funny movie when I am having a bad day....
Zoonart
(11,863 posts)I also have to say that I get sucked into ALL ABOUT EVE, every time.
"Fasten your seatbelts. It's going to be a bumpy night."
And I thought of Galaxy Quest last month when trumpy was at a rally standing behind a sign that said put our minors back to work. "Miners not minors" straight out of the movie, lol.
I missed that little gem.
renegade000
(2,301 posts)FM123
(10,053 posts)wryter2000
(46,040 posts)How many times I've watched that movie
FM123
(10,053 posts)Honestly, even though it was a parody, I consider it one of the best Trek movies of the past 20 years heh. There is a legit scifi element to the story with the Thermians and their inability to grasp fiction (and the consequences of that, played to hilarious effect).
Control-Z
(15,682 posts)Galaxy Quest is my go to movie for cheering up too!
My other is A Million Ways to Die in the West! Not sure why. It's generally not the kind of humor I enjoy. But I've watched it more times than I can remember.
flibbitygiblets
(7,220 posts)FM123
(10,053 posts)AJT
(5,240 posts)Number9Dream
(1,561 posts)Last edited Tue Aug 8, 2017, 10:10 AM - Edit history (1)
The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951)
A Christmas Story
Miracle on 34th Street (1947)
The Fog (John Carpenter)
The Illusionist
First 3 Star Wars
Sancho
(9,070 posts)Mama Mia!
Run Silent, Run Deep
Love Story
Animal House
smirkymonkey
(63,221 posts)Part of my personal cult collection.
justhanginon
(3,290 posts)Much Ado About Nothing w/ Kenneth Branagh and Emma Thompson.
mucifer
(23,542 posts)It's pre code and it's a hoot!
WePurrsevere
(24,259 posts)that I've watched a few times over the years.
All That Jazz
Bird Cage
What Dreams May Come
The Kingfisher
1776 (not historically great but fun nonetheless)
Rent
Grease
Xanadu
Yellow Submarine
Plus a boatload of older musicals/movies with Audrey Hepburn, Katherine Hepburn, Danny Kay, Gene Kelly, Bing Crosby, Fred Astaire, etc
I also must admit to a deep love of Disney/Pixar, etc animated movies, which comes in handy now that I have a 'kindle' of grandchildren to occasionally share them with.
When I first read the question I didn't think I'd come up with that many but as I typed more and more came to me and oh my....
Alice11111
(5,730 posts)I've seen Nadine multiple times because every time we visit my mother, she wants to watch it. She doesn't hear anymore, but she used to watch it w my dad. So, it brings back good memories for her, and she doesn't have to worry about hearing, since she knows the lines. My SO always pulls it out for us to watch. We can't talk politics, so we never turn the TV on. We just watch old movies, and my mother has cabinets full of some of the best.
WePurrsevere
(24,259 posts)It sounds like it has brought your family together and still brings back some happy memories. IMO that's better than any movie.
Alice11111
(5,730 posts)ADX
(1,622 posts)livetohike
(22,142 posts)This is Spinal Tap
Annie Hall
Gone With the Wind
The Wizard of Oz
It's a Wonderful Life
lunatica
(53,410 posts)There is such an innocence about that movie.
House of Roberts
(5,169 posts)The Fifth Element
Cheyenne Social Club
Operation Petticoat
Some Like It Hot
Irma La Douce
The Moon Is Blue
The Seven Year Itch
Father Goose
The Thrill Of It All
LSFL
(1,109 posts)I know, I know....it just cracks me up all the way through.
hibbing
(10,098 posts)C_U_L8R
(45,002 posts)Help! (Beatles)
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Ferris Bueller
Step into Liquid
The Day the Earth Stood Still (original)
My Man Godfrey
Forbidden Planet
All the Presidents Men
Inception
Fast Times at Ridgemont High
Weird Science
Amelie
The Godfather
Moonrise Kingdom (and other W.A. Films)
Star Wars
Dr Strangelove
Guardians of the Galaxy
Edward Scissorhands
Paper Moon
BarbaRosa
(2,684 posts)VOX
(22,976 posts)Just saw it again recently. Timeless.
Chipper Chat
(9,678 posts)Historical significance
The actual footage used
The music
Dennis Leary's use of the word 'fuck'
Kevin Spacey!
msdogi
(430 posts)The Shining
Kill Bill, both of them
Hairspray
There's Something About Mary
Any comedy with Doris Day
Algernon Moncrieff
(5,790 posts)Especially Lover Come Back.
Coventina
(27,116 posts)So many great moments....
Blue Owl
(50,360 posts)Me too -- I've seen Mitchell at least a dozen times...
mahatmakanejeeves
(57,439 posts)Algernon Moncrieff
(5,790 posts)She loved Michael Rennie
LakeArenal
(28,817 posts)Binkie The Clown
(7,911 posts)O'Neal and Streisand. 1972
"What on Earth are you doing with Howard Bannister's rocks?"
"There's nothing to see really, we're inside a Chinese dragon."
Algernon Moncrieff
(5,790 posts)3catwoman3
(23,977 posts)The Sound of Music
The Music Man
Chicago
West Side Story
Star Treks II and IV
Star Wars 4, 5, and 6
First Speaker
(4,858 posts)...I mean, it's a silly film. Richard Burton would have been arrested on the spot in the Germany of 1944 just for his hair style alone. It has enough blood shed to satisfy a whole phalanx of vampires for a year. Some of the "Germans" blown to hell are obvious dummies. It's a good half-hour too long. But I never get tired of watching it.
Algernon Moncrieff
(5,790 posts)BlueMTexpat
(15,369 posts)Burton and Clint Eastwood(!) together, LOL! Eastwood was mostly in his "spaghetti western" period at the time.
The fight on the cable car ...!
Alastair Maclean, who wrote the novel on which the film is based, wrote the screenplay for his close friend, Richard Burton. Fittingly, their graves are not far from one another in the shady old cemetery in Celigny, Switzerland. See http://www.dicconbewes.com/2010/09/15/dead-famous-in-switzerland/
The Blue Flower
(5,442 posts)Topping the list is Young Frankenstein.
Star Wars
Lord of the Rings
Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Wizard of Oz
O Brother Where Art Thou?
Raising Arizona
Moonstruck
Faux pas
(14,672 posts)Shawshank, Mission Impossible 3, Knight and Day, A Time to Kill.
Nay
(12,051 posts)recovering_democrat
(224 posts)Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
Harvey
Shawshank Redemption
Cool Hand Luke
Independence Day
Lawrence of Arabia
Fried Green Tomatoes
Magnificent Obsession
and....... developed mixed feelings over the years about:
Its A Wonderful Life and
Gone With the Wind
wryter2000
(46,040 posts)One of my absolute favorites
Historic NY
(37,449 posts)Blue Bros. some of the older Star Treks.
skip fox
(19,359 posts)The list seems short of Cohen brothers films, which are, if not universally brilliant, some of the most consistently odd-ball, wonderfully comic pieces, all different, of the past half century.
Miller's Crossing was mentioned, but not O Brother, Where Art Thou, Raising Arizona, or Fargo. Of course I might have missed them.
BlueMTexpat
(15,369 posts)My list was hardly exclusive. It could go on for hours!
wryter2000
(46,040 posts)Scrooge, the English version of A Christmas Carol with Alistair Sim
solara
(3,836 posts)The Fifth Element
Guardians of the Galaxy
Three Days of the Condor
O'Brother Where Art Thou
Shawshank Redemption
Kill Bill 1 & 2
Hunger Games ( All three)
Godfather 1 & 2
The Net
Ladyhawke
Princess Bride
V for Vendetta
The Fugitive
Galaxy Quest
To Catch A Thief
All The President's Men
Bourne Legacy w. Jeremy Renner
riverbendviewgal
(4,252 posts)Being there
The party
Godfather 1 & 2
Platoon
It's a Wonderful Life
When Harry Meets Sally
American Graffiti
Pretty woman
Hunger Games
Passengers
Star wars
Romancing the Stone
Runningdawg
(4,516 posts)Otherwise - Anything Star Trek
sakabatou
(42,152 posts)samnsara
(17,622 posts)...Rocky Horror Picture Show.... Moulin Rouge...OH and of course- A Christmas Story!! twister..any Xmas show made in the 40s...
Phoenix61
(17,003 posts)Bayard
(22,068 posts)Beautiful movie, with script by the same guy that wrote Dances With Wolves, another fave. Along with:
Alien and Aliens
Any of the Star Trek, Star Wars, or Indiana Jones movies
Terminator 1 and 2
Cowboys and Aliens (a perfect blending of my two favorite genres!)
Galaxy Quest
Benny and Joon
Don Juan deMarco
Avatar
Unforgiven
Silverado
A Christmas Story
City of Angels
Gladiator
And sooooooo many more!
MrScorpio
(73,631 posts)Black Dynamite too
Va Lefty
(6,252 posts)The Philadelphia Story
Manhattan
MASH
The Outlaw Josey Wales
The Ref
TEB
(12,842 posts)Sedona
(3,769 posts)nt
braddy
(3,585 posts)Thirties Child
(543 posts)pdxflyboy
(675 posts)Being There
Gorky Park
Waking Ned Devine
Breakfast at Tiffany's
Casablanca
Prisoner of 2nd Avenue
smirkymonkey
(63,221 posts)well over 5 timers for me. I have probably seen Gorky Park about 3 or 4 times.
Heartstrings
(7,349 posts)Forrest Gump, The Green Mile, Blood Diamond, Titanic, Magnolia, The Blindside.....
wryter2000
(46,040 posts)And The Shawshank Redemption. Stephen King can write prison movies.
CountAllVotes
(20,869 posts)FSogol
(45,484 posts)MP & the Holy Grail,
Sid and Nancy,
Repo Man,
Rocky Horror Picture Show,
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon,
Catch-22,
The Eiger Sanction
Kurosawa's Dreams
Arsenic and Old Lace
Harvey
You can't take it with you
Lost Horizon
Most old Godzilla flixs
anything by Hitchcock, Buster Keaton, or Ray Harryhausen
LyndaG
(683 posts)As Good As It Gets
Hannah and her Sisters
(500) Days of Summer
The Way, Way Back
R B Garr
(16,953 posts)Baby steps. Cracks me up. The transference is hilarious (if that's what you call it).
rock
(13,218 posts)I was frankly puzzled by the OP. Why would I want to name a movie that I watched so many times, it's got a title you know! Why couldn't I just just tell the title. But no, the OP wants me to name it. Well then what about Bob. Yep, I'm naming it Bob. Thanks R B Garr for the suggestion!
Pisces
(5,599 posts)Freelancer
(2,107 posts)ret5hd
(20,491 posts)Glorfindel
(9,729 posts)Donnie Darko
Rat Race
Galaxy Quest
The King and I (and several other movie musicals)
Samson and Delilah (Hedy Lamarr! Victor Mature! Angela Lansbury!)
All the Star Wars movies
All the Lord of the Rings and Hobbit movies
Henry V with Kenneth Branagh and Emma Thompson
Gosford Park (it was the forerunner of Downtown Abbey)
The Prince of Tides
Shakespeare in Love
Ready to Wear
The Devil Wears Prada
2001 A Space Odyssey
The first three Indiana Jones movies
The Big Lebowski
Mme. Defarge
(8,028 posts)I grew up on Alec Guinness movies. What about Captain's Paradise?
Algernon Moncrieff
(5,790 posts)KH & C
The Lavender Hill Mob
Our Man in Havana
Tinker, Tailor, Soldier Spy/ Smiley's People (ok, its a miniseries- OK its two miniseries)
...and yes, Star Wars ( I know - he hated it)
Captain's Paradise is fun, as are the Ladykillers and The Man in the White Suit.
Mme. Defarge
(8,028 posts)VOX
(22,976 posts)With his amazing filmography.
I'd also include his outstanding turn as Professor Marcus in "The Ladykillers" (the original, of course).
Adsos Letter
(19,459 posts)Ocean's 11
Kelly's Heroes
Waterloo (I have always been impressed by the fact that Rod Steiger was experiencing clinical depression when he played Napoleon in this flick).
Paths of Glory
The Blues Brothers (the original, with Akroyd and Belushi).
FuzzyRabbit
(1,967 posts)Local Hero
Clueless
Blast From the Past
Sky High
Animal House
The Blues Brothers
Mean Girls
A League of Their Own
Operation Petticoat
Dr. Strangelove
Zoonart
(11,863 posts)Almost forgot about that one. Fabulous film.
VMA131Marine
(4,139 posts)Who could predict then he would go on to play The Doctor?
Response to VMA131Marine (Reply #182)
VMA131Marine This message was self-deleted by its author.
Zoonart
(11,863 posts)He was a great Doctor.
bitterross
(4,066 posts)Just the first two to come to mind
BlueMTexpat
(15,369 posts)Among them ...
The Grapes of Wrath
Some like It Hot
Casablanca (of course)
Charade (the original with Audrey Hepburn & Cary Grant)
To Kill a Mockingbird
Lawrence of Arabia
Dr. Zhivago
The Departed
Blood Diamond
All the Star Wars movies in the sequence they were released
The Lord of the Rings trilogy
etc., etc., etc.
And recently, I saw "The Brothers Karamazov" on TCM for the first time in MANY years. And - for the first time - realized that Alexei was played by a very young William Shatner!
smirkymonkey
(63,221 posts)I have probably seen that at least 10 times, if not more. It's one of my favorite movies!
lunamagica
(9,967 posts)BlueMTexpat
(15,369 posts)that I never saw.
This is the one that I meant: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Charade_(1963_film) This version has been referred to as "the best Hitchcock movie that Hitchcock never made."
I also love Mancini's musical score.
And yes, as several here have mentioned, I also like "Midnight in Paris." I love just about any movie set in Paris. But some are certainly more watchable several times than others are.
lunamagica
(9,967 posts)My mistake
lunatica
(53,410 posts)Response to lunatica (Reply #227)
lunatica This message was self-deleted by its author.
lunamagica
(9,967 posts)Wolf Frankula
(3,600 posts)Monty Python and the Holy Grail
The Producers,
Blazing Saddles,
Under Fire,
Wolf
JuJuYoshida
(2,215 posts)I know Yui will be saying Shin Godzilla but I'm on a third viewing!
pangaia
(24,324 posts)Still Life
Algernon Moncrieff
(5,790 posts)Visually amazing
pangaia
(24,324 posts)And the music is spectacular, written by the great composer Toru Takemitsu.
mikeargo
(675 posts)I'll watch it (all or in part) every time I see it's on.
Response to Algernon Moncrieff (Original post)
ymetca This message was self-deleted by its author.
Warpy
(111,255 posts)It was a melodrama and an early talkie. There is a knock-down-drag-out fight between Marie Dressler and Wallace Beery that is more entertaining every time I watch it. Dressler steals every scene she is in.
"The Heiress"
"Dark Passage"
"Kind Hearts and Coronets" (but I didn't do that one!)
"The Fifth Element"
MFM008
(19,808 posts)Robin Hood (1939)
The Ghost and Mrs Muir.
Jason and the Argonauts.
Red October
The Burbs
The Haunting (1963)
Scrooge (1951)
Laura
Dragnet
And many more.
In fact I watch more movies I've already seen than new ones.
NightWatcher
(39,343 posts)Algernon Moncrieff
(5,790 posts)NightWatcher
(39,343 posts)WinkyDink
(51,311 posts)Jackal.
beachbum bob
(10,437 posts)Aliens....
no_hypocrisy
(46,097 posts)Saving Grace (Tom Conte)
The Women (1939)
In Name Only (1941?)
Stage Door
Auntie Mame
California_Republic
(1,826 posts)50 Shades Of Blue
(9,990 posts)It was the first movie I ever saw. It never gets old, even though I am now!
Alice11111
(5,730 posts)could watch it.
sueh
(1,826 posts)rainy
(6,091 posts)ucrdem
(15,512 posts)and has anyone mentioned Mildred Pierce? Not that they're a pair but they're both B/W melodramas with great scores that never seem to wear out, at least for me! On the other hand Mrs ucrdem won't go near either any more so there's that . . .
Alice11111
(5,730 posts)I see people doing normal things & I think they are normal. Then, if I start talking to them, their brains have been snatched. They are batshit crazy RW Repubs who think really mean, lunatic things.
LeftInTX
(25,313 posts)Grease
Dr. Zhivago
Airplane
Generally movies that other people recommended are on my list.
One movie that I never get sick of watching is Baazigar. I watched it on YouTube so many times, then the production company took down the copy and replaced it with an inferior copy. I was able to purchase it HD on Amazon streaming. I've got the movie memorized.
angrychair
(8,698 posts)No one has said:
Princess Bride
Goonies
Drop Dead Fred
Naked Lunch
Brazil
TheDebbieDee
(11,119 posts)MP and the Holy Grail and several others...
liberal N proud
(60,334 posts)But it is close to a documentary on my college years.
FYI: I knew D-Day and Blutto.
VMA131Marine
(4,139 posts)Star Trek: First Contact
Love Actually (actually, yes)
The Matrix
A Night to Remember
Casablanca
North by Northwest
Battle of Britain
The Bourne Identity
Better Off Dead
Sixteen Candles
My Blue Heaven
The Breakfast Club
It's a Wonderful Life
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Blade Runner
ALBliberal
(2,342 posts)mr_lebowski
(33,643 posts)Rocky Horror PS
Heavy Metal
Pink Floyd - The Wall
Song Remains the Same
Tommy
Spinal Tap
Grease
O Brother Where Art Thou?
Also:
Airplane!
Big Lebowski
Fargo
Napoleon Dynamite
All Python movies
Minority Report
Pulp Fiction
Twelve Monkeys
Breakfast At Tiffany's
Weird Science
The Breakfast Club
Ferris Buellers Day Off
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home
Star Wars IV, V, VI
Lord of the Rings (All)
The Shining
The Exorcist
Halloween
Initech
(100,068 posts)Iron Man, Thor, Captain America, Spiderman, Dr. Strange, Guardians of the Galaxy, I could watch those all day!
Luciferous
(6,079 posts)oasis
(49,382 posts)A Few Good Men, Patton.
bottomofthehill
(8,329 posts)egduj
(805 posts)mokawanis
(4,440 posts)sdfernando
(4,935 posts)Any Star Wars movie
Casablanca
Gone With The Wind
West Side Story
Way too many to list
Doodley
(9,088 posts)Algernon Moncrieff
(5,790 posts)osaMABUSh
(2,195 posts)GGR cast Al Pacino Alec Baldwin Jack Lemon Kevin Spacey Ed Harris Alan Arkin
WinkyDink
(51,311 posts)Akamai
(1,779 posts)energize us, remind us to be empathetic, appeal to our better natures.
I will download and keep this thread!
great idea!
Doug the Dem
(1,297 posts)If there was a flaw in that film, I was not astute enough to detect it. Number One Movie of All Time!
Bradshaw3
(7,521 posts)Many I could have mentioned but most already on the list here but Sideways isn't. Just makes me feel good plus another of Payne's wonderful work. Two flawed humans who probably shouldn't be friends due to their moral compasses but nonetheless are, for better or worse. Plus you learn about wine and us average guys get an idea of what it would be like to be with Virginia Madsen.
Rhiannon12866
(205,320 posts)A Thousand Clowns - Jason Robards and Barbara Harris
The Music Man - Robert Preston and Shirley Jones
And I have to agree about Rear Window!
syringis
(5,101 posts)Fargo
I love black comedy
underpants
(182,799 posts)JAWS
I usually watch Catch-22 and Little Big Man on my birthday.
zanana1
(6,113 posts)Love the music.
NewJeffCT
(56,828 posts)The three Lord of the Rings movies from Peter Jackson - especially the extended versions.
The original 3 Star Wars movies, plus Revenge of the Sith
Monty Python and the Holy Grail and Life of Brian
The Godfather 1 and 2
12 Angry Men
Aliens
Terminator, Terminator 2
Raiders of the Lost Ark, Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
Caddyshack
Ghostbusters (the original)
Jaws
King Kong (the original)
and probably several more that I'm forgetting
kairos12
(12,860 posts)BamaRefugee
(3,483 posts)byronius
(7,394 posts)lunatica
(53,410 posts)OregonBlue
(7,754 posts)catbyte
(34,382 posts)Airplane!
Sixteen Candles
Come September
Pillow Talk
A Summer Place
The Sting
As you can see, I'm permanently stuck in the past.
MsBeckee75
(21 posts)I adore this movie.... However, anytime I make someone watch it (friends, kids), they think I'm weird. It just gets me every time I watch it
greatauntoftriplets
(175,735 posts)The Last of the Mohicans
The Secret of Roan Inish
NRaleighLiberal
(60,014 posts)greatauntoftriplets
(175,735 posts)Mike__M
(1,052 posts)Koyaanisqatsi
Singin' in the Rain
Secret Ballot
Rabbit-proof Fence
Duck Soup
nocoincidences
(2,218 posts)This is my first post on DU and I am a movie lover so this thread is perfect!
So many have been mentioned already.
Ferris Bueller
The Third Man
Independence Day
Being There
Aliens
and others
I love: Playtime (Jacque Tati director)
Triplets of Belleville
Umbrellas of Cherbourg
King of Hearts
Women in Love
Dark Victory
How Green Was My Valley
Murder by Death
Harold and Maude
The Ruling Class
Whew. There's more.
VOX
(22,976 posts)Citizen Kane
How Green Was My Valley
It's a Gift, Annie Hall
My Dinner With Andre
Lawrence of Arabia
The Best Years of Their Lives
White Heat
Casablanca
The Lavender Hill Mob
To Catch a Thief
Apocalypse Now
Aguirre, the Wrath of God
The Bridge on the River Kwai
Manhattan
Wild Strawberries
The Pianist
Anatomy of a Murder
Twelve Angry Men
On the Waterfront
Blow Up...
The complete list would be eclectic and exhaustive. It would also include a few oddballs like:
Apocalypto
The Bounty
American Psycho
Empire of the Sun
The Magnificent Seven (1960)
The Hill
The One that Got Away
WinkyDink
(51,311 posts)Even so, he went easy---the Aztecs had victims lined up for MILES, waiting to get their hearts ripped out.
https://www.washingtonpost.com/news/retropolis/wp/2017/07/04/archaeologists-unearth-a-500-year-old-tower-of-skulls-and-another-gruesome-aztec-mystery/?utm_term=.67a555d075ff
And the "body art" was beyond awesome.
VOX
(22,976 posts)Funny, "Apocalypto" has, at its center, the classic crime-pursuit-retribution structure of numerous vintage westerns and folktales. It even has dramatic cross-cutting to trouble back at the homestead, away from the main action (wife & kid in the filling well).
The marketplace scenes are fantastic, guys just covered in lime barfing their lungs out, dwarf thieves, sewage problems, the decadent fat-cats and priest (I get the idea from a quick nod between the chief & priest that they are aware that the eclipse will happen, and have staged their sacrifices for maximum effect).
Damn, now I want to see it again (for the nth time)! Popping in the blu-ray when I get home!
Brother Buzz
(36,423 posts)I'm really bummed Elmore Leonard kicked the bucket before he get to develop the Chili Palmer series further. The other one, Be Cool,was good to, but I don't believe I've seen it five times.
NRaleighLiberal
(60,014 posts)Stop Making Sense. Antonia's Line. Bread and Tulips. Koyaanisqatsi. Baraka. The Last Waltz. Rouge, Blanc and Bleu (the French incredible trio of movies by Kieslowski). Mostly Marta.
There are others, but those come to mind first!
neeksgeek
(1,214 posts)Heat
The Hudsucker Proxy
Blade Runner
Young Frankenstein
rpannier
(24,329 posts)Blazing Saddles
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Mouse and his Child
Halloween (the Original)
Friday the 13th 1&2
Wrath of Khan
Dracula (Bela Lugosi)
Soylent Green
Sleeper
Bananas
Clockwork Orange
2001
Oubaas
(131 posts)One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Lawrence of Arabia
The Outlaw Josey Wales
Platoon
Yellowbeard
Hidalgo
The Edge
And probably a bunch more. That's just what I can think of right now.
brewens
(13,582 posts)Some of R. Lee's lines in "Jacket". Ned Beatty as CIA director in Hopscotch! I have a lot more.
A new girlfriend, in her 50's, saw my t-shirt on a whitewater rafting trip. It says, "Paddle Faster, I Hear Banjos!" A graphic of two guys paddling a canoe. She asked wtf does that mean? As soon as we got home, we watched Deliverance! One that would be on my top five about any other day you asked.
Permanut
(5,603 posts)Earth vs. the Flying Saucers
Them
It- The Terror From Beyond Space
The Monster That Challenged the Earth
The Mole People
The Killer Shrews
The Blob
The Creature from the Black Lagoon
Phantom from Space
Attack of the Giant Leeches
And serials from the black and white era:
Flash Gordon (1936 - 1940)
Radar Men From the Moon (with Clayton Moore)
The Crimson Ghost (also with Clayton Moore)
The Tiger Woman
SharonClark
(10,014 posts)Godfather parts 1 and 2
When Harry Met Sally
Elf
Casablanca
A Room with a View
Manhattan
Whisky Galore
Emma
Shakespeare in Love
Blues Brothers
Planes, Trains and Automobiles
Local Hero
My Brilliant Career
You Can't Take it With You
The Philadelphia Story
You Can't Take it With You
Close Encounters of the Third Kind
ET
Raiders of the Lost Ark
About a Boy
Annie Hall
The Prime of Miss Jean Brody
Howards End
The Graduate
Fargo
Yentl
The Lion in Winter
Lawrence of Arabia
Becket
The Front Page
Auntie Mame
Holiday
The Remains of the Day
Sense and Sensibility
Pride and Prejudice
The Princess Bride
Forget Paris
Rushmore
Moonrise Kingdom
Harry Potter series
bagelsforbreakfast
(1,427 posts)Alphaville, Chinatown, Out of the Past, Duck Soup, MP Life of Brian, Charade, MP Holy Grail, Abbott & Costello meet Frankenstein, Sons of the Desert, The 39 Steps, The Man Who Knew Too Much (Dorris Day version), Hombre, Jaws, The Sting, Goldfinger, Red River, Citizen Kane, Bridge on the River Kwai, The Big Sleep... off the top of my head.
Mendocino
(7,488 posts)The Apartment
Northwest Passage
Howard's End
Ulee's Gold
The Blue Max
Never Cry Wolf
Under Fire
Mr. Roberts
Quiz Show
ProfessorGAC
(65,013 posts)It has to be in the hundreds. I'm that type. I watch lots of movies, many mentioned above, that i watch every time i notice it. Don't even have to watch the whole thing.
It definitely includes ALL the Star Trek movies, although i don't think i could watch the first one any longer.
Someone above mentioned Groundhog Day and that one i can watch over and over and over, which as that poster mentioned, seems appropriate.
Someone else mentioned Silver Linings Playbook, but now we tend to wait (or fast forward) to everything after the scene at the diner and outside the theater. From that point on, i can watch that movie every month.
Pisces
(5,599 posts)Algernon Moncrieff
(5,790 posts)That and You've Got Mail
Pisces
(5,599 posts)Pisces
(5,599 posts)Algernon Moncrieff
(5,790 posts)Powell and Loy had incredible chemistry.
No Vested Interest
(5,166 posts)Sophiegirl
(2,338 posts)Wizard of Oz
Sound of Music
Secretariat
yuiyoshida
(41,831 posts)cyclonefence
(4,483 posts)Kleveland
(1,257 posts)"Let me tell you about my mother"
Leon - Renegade replicant
And can't forget Rutger Hauer's fabulous performance in this film.
Also huge fan of:
Once Upon a Time in the West
An even though I think Clint Eastwood has realyl lost his fuckin' mind:
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
A Fistful of Dollars
For a Few Dollars more
Gotta' Love the Ennio Marricone scores
VigilantG
(374 posts)The constant Gardener
Memoirs of a geisha
The Wizard of Oz
Animal house
12 angry men
Blaukraut
(5,693 posts)Once a year my daughter and I do a marathon. 12 hours of our lives we gladly give up 🙂
Wolf Frankula
(3,600 posts)Watch that movie and you'll see why the Soviet Union fell. The captain of their most advanced submarine was a British spy, and the ship's doctor was a Sweet Transvestite from Transexual Transylvania.
Wolf
gopiscrap
(23,760 posts)National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation
flibbitygiblets
(7,220 posts)American Beauty, Monty Python & the Holy Grail, A Christmas Story, A Beautiful Mind, Rushmore, Galaxy Quest, Clueless, O Brother Where Art Thou, Tombstone, The Ref, Gran Torino, Defending Your Life, Death Becomes Her, The Song Remains the Same, Tootsie, 9 to 5, Sixteen Candles, Big
LibinMo
(533 posts)Bull Durham
Being There
Excalibur
The Godfather
Terminator Judgment Day
The Searchers
The Mosquito Coast
All That Jazz
Green Mansions
The Earthling
I most always stop what I'm doing and watch these when they turn up on my TV.