The DU Lounge
Related: Culture Forums, Support ForumsCould and have watched over and over and over again
Last edited Tue Oct 21, 2014, 08:56 AM - Edit history (1)
Mystic Pizza
Sound of Music
Goodbye Girl
Sleeping with the Enemy
Fatal Attraction
Urban Cowboy
Dave
Play Misty for me
Lucy and Desi - RV movie
YOU ?????
P.S. Realize my subject line is akin to Sarah Palin syntax
bigwillq
(72,790 posts)Pulp Fiction
Silence of the Lambs
Dumb and Dumber
Shawshank Redemption
There's Something About Mary
Scarface
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Probably a lot more.
Laura PourMeADrink
(42,770 posts)bigwillq
(72,790 posts)That would make my list:
Little Miss Sunshine
Pretty Woman
Steel Magnolias
fishwax
(29,149 posts)Goodfellas
No Country for Old Men
The Big Lebowski
Touch of Evil
Double Indemnity
Blazing Saddles
Airplane
Adsos Letter
(19,459 posts)Glory
The Blues Brothers (the original)
Planes, Trains, and Automobiles
All of the Pink Panther movies
As Good as it Gets
I'm sure there are lots more
rug
(82,333 posts)I'd really like to see that one again.
The Velveteen Ocelot
(115,686 posts)The Year of Living Dangerously
Body Heat
Dr. Strangelove
Amadeus
gratuitous
(82,849 posts)I'd put in as well:
Fargo
Chinatown
A Clockwork Orange
The Third Man
The Big Sleep
jrandom421
(1,004 posts)We were Soldiers
Saving Private Ryan
Marty
RED
2001: A Space Odyssey
The Killing Fields
A Lion in Winter
The Great Santini
Bringing out the Dead
Casablanca
To Have and Have Not
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
The Maltese Falcon
The Caine Mutiny
(Yes I am a Bogie fan)
Laura PourMeADrink
(42,770 posts)in the FQ - but me gawking from my balcony was left on the cutting room floor. It was a good movie. I may be the only person alive who has never seen Casablanca -
Joe Shlabotnik
(5,604 posts)Animal House
Blues Brothers
Where Eagles Dare
Death proof
Dirty Dozen
the Getaway (with Mc Queen)
Hell ride (I know critics hated it, even Tarantino disavowed it, but It's a great '70s throwback)
From Russia with Love
The Thing (1982)
American Werewolf in London
Fearless vampire killers
Big Doll House
Kelly's Heros
Pulp fiction
Blow
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
Airplane
Young Frankenstein
Shaun of the Dead
Vanishing point
House of 1000 Corpses
Cemetary man
the Car
The Omega Man
3catwoman3
(23,980 posts)The American President
Chicago
Starman
Star Trek IV
The Philadelphia Story
Vertigo
eta - The Devil Wore Prada (altho I wish they would have made it with the "Fuck you, Miranda" ending)
nirvana555
(448 posts)them multiple times:
Pulp Fiction
Shawshank Redemption
Goodfellas
Casino
The Fugitive
Primal Fear
Fargo
The Big Lebowski
Office Space
Something About Mary
And for the holidays:
It's a Wonderful Life
Love Actually
The Family Mann
Bad Santa
A Christmas Story
betsuni
(25,518 posts)Rear Window
The Third Man (that music, those shadows)
The Turning Point
The Red Shoes
The Company
Doctor Zhivago
Lawrence of Arabia
The Name of the Rose
Henry & June
Pride & Prejudice (BBC)
Sense & Sensibility (Emma Thompson)
Enchanted April
My Dinner with Andre
Ghostbusters
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
The Naked Gun series
The Wizard of Oz (because Lion)
Singin' in the Rain
Gentlemen Prefer Blondes
On the Town
I've reached my limit with "The Sound of Music." Last time it was on TV I waited until the "you are 16, going on 17" song ended and went to turn it off, only to discover my husband (who'd never seen it all the way through) was enjoying it. Said he felt like singing along, a rare thing for him.
I love "Fatal Attraction" but can't deal with the ending. They should've released a DVD with the original ending intact to give people a choice because the original was perfect. "Goodbye Girl" and "Tootsie" I'll always watch again, both of them have that insiders view of show business that's so fun, like "There's No Business Like Show Business" and "White Christmas" and "All That Jazz."
Laura PourMeADrink
(42,770 posts)Captain finally get together. I wonder if they still have the group sing-a-long version on (or off) Broadway. Always thought that would be a blast.
What was the "original" ending of FA ? No rabbit boiling ? Never heard there were two different endings.
betsuni
(25,518 posts)was that when the Michael Douglas character went to her apartment and she attacked him with a knife, he took it away from her and placed it on the counter (there was a close up of this); it has his fingerprints on it and she later slits her own throat while listening to Madame Butterfly, he is arrested for her murder. She's obsessed with the opera (wherein the woman is abandoned by a man and kills herself), and (I assume) part of her obsession with the Douglas character was his story about seeing it with his father and that being the only good memory he had of his father. When the movie was previewed by audiences, everyone complained so they changed it to a more conventional revenge ending.
Laura PourMeADrink
(42,770 posts)more interesting. Did it end like that - his arrest? or did they take it to trial ? Can't imagine how a trial/verdict would play out (very long movie) - but ending at an arrest would be unsatisfying too.
I am attracted to this genre - this movie and Play Misty for me - because I think it takes an actor through a very wide range - from initial bliss and attraction slowly, incrementally, toward fear and revulsion. You can not rush that.
I do, however, find Douglas and Eastwood represent a male shallowness - disregarding feelings and getting involved in the first place while they both had "true loves" all along.
betsuni
(25,518 posts)Circumstantial evidence was pretty convincing and even if not convicted, his career and reputation would be destroyed, so no need for a trial. The original short film by James Dearden that was expanded into the movie is called "Diversion." The dialogue is almost the same, but the story ends soon after the wife returns from her weekend away and reaches to answer the phone. There it was made clear that the husband had done that sort of thing before and wasn't very likeable. I preferred the Douglas character.
Laura PourMeADrink
(42,770 posts)nfo. It is so interesting to me.
Iwillnevergiveup
(9,298 posts)Election
Some Like It Hot
Being There
Gandhi
The Big Lebowski
Fargo
Lone Star
Cleopatra
All the Pink Panthers
All the Alfred Hitchcocks
As Good As It Gets
Singing in the Rain
Anatomy of a Murder
Chinatown
All About Eve
Double Indemnity
Gone With the Wind
The Godfather
Laura PourMeADrink
(42,770 posts)Dyedinthewoolliberal
(15,574 posts)is a great John Sayles movie (Matewan, 8 Men Out etc)
Iwillnevergiveup
(9,298 posts)who passed away this week at a very young age, starred in it - wonderful performance.
Art_from_Ark
(27,247 posts)And I've watched "Monty Python and the Holy Grail" dozens of times
Other movies I've watched multiple times include:
Yellow Submarine
Help!
A Hard Day's Night
The Great Escape
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
A Fistfull of Dollars
For a Few Dollars More
High Plains Drifter
Mary Poppins
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
The Magic Sword
The Scarlet Pimpernel (1930s British version)
The Wizard of Oz
S.O.S. Titanic
The original (1960s) Batman movie
Laura PourMeADrink
(42,770 posts)Art_from_Ark
(27,247 posts)Although after reading about it, it sounds like it might be interesting.
Laura PourMeADrink
(42,770 posts)Songs...makes you want to get high and get in a time machine back to the 60's
Ineeda
(3,626 posts)I've seen it hundreds of times and it always makes me laugh.
Dyedinthewoolliberal
(15,574 posts)Treasure of the Sierra Madre
Little Big Man
Lonely Are The Brave
All Quiet on the Western Front
Hell Is For Heroes
Sleuth
It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World
Close Encounters
McCabe and Mrs. Miller
Marathon Man
Alien
Invasion of the Body Snatchers (original)
Jenoch
(7,720 posts)It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World,
The Russians are Coming! The Russians are Coming!
Planet of the Apes
Paint Your Wagon
Papillon
Stand By Me
Midnight Run
Quigley Down Under
12 Angry Men
Ferris Bueller's Day Off
Scent of a Woman
Gran Torino
The Outlaw Josey Wales
Plau Misty for Me
Fargo
Saving Private Ryan
mackerel
(4,412 posts)but one that I can watch over and over is Gosford Park.
shenmue
(38,506 posts)Jaws
Close Encounters of the Third Kind
AtomicKitten
(46,585 posts)and The Usual Suspects.
WinkyDink
(51,311 posts)L.A. Confidential
To Live and Die in L.A.
Zodiac
Georgy Girl
Alfie (original)
Ocean's 11 (original)
Topaz
The Day of the Jackal
Jaws
Double Indemnity
Planes, Trains, and Automobiles
Arlington Road
A Hard Day's Night
The Fugitive
The Mark of Zorro (Tyrone Power)
Laura PourMeADrink
(42,770 posts)Va Lefty
(6,252 posts)Caddyshack
Goodfellas
The Big Lebowski
Indian Summer
Manhattan
The Philadelphia Story
The Outlaw Josey Wales
Blazzing Saddles
Eight Men Out
Heart Condition
Skittles
(153,160 posts)Expat in Korea
(119 posts)Monty Python/Holy Grail
Apocalypse Now
Full Metal Jacket
Antichrist
Blazing Saddles
Clint Eastwood's sphagetti westerns, any/all of them
Goodfellas
Casino
The Godfather (only the first one, tho)
pinboy3niner
(53,339 posts)All have a delicious twist and masterful storytelling.
Behind the Aegis
(53,956 posts)Clue
Blazing Saddles
History of the World, Part 1
Young Frankenstein
Serial Mom
Silence of the Lambs
But I'm A Cheerleader
A Christmas Story
Clueless
Mean Girls
NaturalHigh
(12,778 posts)Good movie, but have you read the book?
peacefreak
(2,939 posts)Love Actually
Mama Mia
Doubt (now, there's a Streep combination!)
The Stand
Harvey
Waitress
Working Girl
Off the Map (yeah, nobody's ever heard of it, but I love it)
Night of the Comet
Mars Attack
Independence Day
bikebloke
(5,260 posts)The Magnificent Seven
Deep Impact
geardaddy
(24,929 posts)Breaking Away
Full Metal Jacket
A Clockwork Orange
Casino
Goodfellas
Read Window
Psycho
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Life of Brian
The Meaning of Life
Apocalypse Now
Downfall
The Great Escape
Mr. Nice
Twin Town
Hedd Wyn
Trainspotting
Blue Velvet
Laura PourMeADrink
(42,770 posts)A great sleeper
A HERETIC I AM
(24,368 posts)Laura PourMeADrink
(42,770 posts)is an excellent movie to watch with older people - simple - easy to follow antics.