The DU Lounge
Related: Culture Forums, Support ForumsList 10 Albums you must have on a deserted island
assuming turntable, stereo, electricity and weed is available.
1. Quadrophenia - The Who
2. Physical Graffiti - Led Zeppelin
3. Oversight Sensation - Frank Zappa and the Mothers
4. Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd
5. Welcome to the Club - Ian Hunter Live with Mick Ronson
6. Days of Future Past - The Moody Blues
7. Who's Next - The Who
8. Blood on the Tracks - Bob Dylan
9. Tales from the Topographic Ocean - Yes
10. Beggar's Banquet - The Rolling Stones
I could by with these.
True Dough
(17,431 posts)For a tent, matches, rations, flares, a rifle, a spear, etc.
Glamrock
(11,803 posts)PJMcK
(22,104 posts)for a boat.
ETA: And a compass.
jberryhill
(62,444 posts)So you can use the magnet from the motor to make a compass.
Although that might be the last thing you use that motor for, since you can also make a rotary saw with it.
RAAD2
(95 posts)Dark Side Of The Moon - check
Wish You Were Here
Physical Graffiti - check
Frampton Comes Alive
Agents Of Fortune
Who's Next - ok
maxrandb
(15,439 posts)the album that was issued to every Freshman entering High School in the 1970's
jberryhill
(62,444 posts)I am reasonably sure that not only do I not feel the way Peter Frampton does, but Im glad I dont.
Not if he feels anything like he looks, anyway.
Hes working on Frampton Drops Dead.
hellbound-liberal
(3,745 posts)Agents of Fortune- YES!
CabalPowered
(12,690 posts)The The - Dusk
Widespread Panic - Everyday
Pearl Jam - Ten
Traveling Wilburys - Volume 1
Fleetwood Mac- Tango in the night
Bob Marley - Legend
Grateful Dead - Europe 72
Gordon Lightfoot - Cold on the shoulder
David Bowie - Let's Dance
Mazzy Star - She Hangs Brightly
In no particular order..
JuJuYoshida
(2,217 posts)I wore the hell out of that CD
CabalPowered
(12,690 posts)Caught these guys opening for Depeche Mode in 93' and never stopped loving them..
lunasun
(21,646 posts)Last edited Thu Feb 14, 2019, 02:01 PM - Edit history (1)
I think infected had just come out ?
ETA it was Dusk.. Im all mixed up on concerts time but started playing some the the after your post and see that Dusk was 1993
CabalPowered
(12,690 posts)And Violator. Ahh good times!
lunasun
(21,646 posts)I would also add Infected and Soul Mining to my steamer trunk of albums I would have to take x I cant pick 10 no way
Number9Dream
(1,565 posts)In no order:
Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd
Live at the Fillmore East - Allman Bros.
Ashes Are Burning - Renaissance
Roxy & Elsewhere - Zappa / Mothers
The Yes Album - Yes
Exile on Main Street - Rolling Stones
Revolver - The Beatles
Romantic Warrior - Return To Forever
Foxtrot - Genesis
Benefit - Jethro Tull
lastlib
(23,429 posts)Can Annie Haslam sing, or can Annie Haslam SING?? -- -- --
My top ten:
Led-Zeppelin 4 - Led-Zeppelin
Desperado - The Eagles
Tommy - The Who
Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd
White Album - The Beatles
Past, Present & Future - Al Stewart
On The Threshold Of A Dream - Moody Blues
Hemispheres- Rush
The Grand Illusion - Styx
Leftoverture - Kansas
Thyla
(791 posts)Bat out of Hell - Meatloaf
...And out come the wolves - Rancid
Surrender - The Chemical Brothers
Nevermind - Nirvana
The Wall - Pink Floyd
The White Album - TISM
Nature - Paul Kelly
War on Errorism - NOFX
Murder Ballads - Nick Cave
Glastonbury 2011 set by Pulp.
Glamrock
(11,803 posts)Great fucking record! I haven't listened to it in a few years now. I've got a 10 hour drive tomorrow. Guess what's at the top of the list?
ProudLib72
(17,984 posts)Ruby, Ruby, Ruby, Ruby SoHo
Glamrock
(11,803 posts)While they may look punk, I gotta admit, they kinda put me in mind of Hanoi Rocks.
SeattleVet
(5,487 posts)1. Jeff Wayne's War of the Worlds
2. Cheap Thrills - Big Brother and the Holding Company
3. Wheels of Fire - Cream
4. Freak Out! - Mothers of Invention
5. Canned Heat - Canned Heat
6. Woodstock
7. Are You Experienced? - Jimi Hendrix Experience
8. Remember the Wind and the Rain - Jaime Brockett
9. Sgt. Pepper's Lonely hearts Club Band - Beatles
10. Vincebus Eruptum - Blue Cheer
maxrandb
(15,439 posts)so I can get some ideas of music and albums I want to check-out
lilactime
(657 posts)Basket of Light - Pentangle
Liege and Lief - Fairport Convention
Turn Turn Turn - The Byrds
Scheherazade And Other Stories - Renaissance
The Book of Invasions - Horslips
Medieval Roots - New York Pro Musica
Grave New World - The Strawbs
Below The Salt - Steeleye Span
Al Stewart - Modern Times
There's Gonna Be A Storm - The Left Banke
yonder
(9,690 posts)Some Steeleye, Fairport, Pentangle and yes, the Byrds belong too. I don't know anyone else that knows about Horslips, even my ITM bandmates. I gotta ask if the Left Banke album is the one with Walk Away Renee? I've been onto that as a favourite for 50+ years.
I might select something a bit different but we must be cut from the same cloth, sounds like to me.
lilactime
(657 posts)the Left Bank's first two albums plus other music, and interesting liner notes recounting their somewhat convoluted history. I actually remember the very first time I ever heard that song in 1966! I've been a fan ever since.
I was first attracted to a Horlips album cover back in 1974 I think. I was already a huge fan of British/Irish traditional music but I'd never heard of Horslips before then - but I bought the album anyway and have been a fan of them ever since. Very cool to meet another Horslips fan!
mulsh
(2,959 posts)Ellington At Newport, re-release of complete show, - Duke Ellington
The Last Waltz - The Band
Exile On Main Street - The Rolling Stones
Will The Circle Be Unbroken - The Nitty Gritty Dirt Band
The Man With The Mandolin - Dave Apollon
Meet The Beatles - The Beatles
Where's The Money - Dan Hicks and His Hot Licks
Ogden's Nut Gone Flake - Small Faces
What's Going On - the version with the live performance and original album. - Marvin Gaye
There's A Riot Going On -Sly and the Family Stone
Coventina
(27,234 posts)Beethoven's 9th Symphony - not sure which one, probably Herbert Von Karajan's.
American Life - Madonna
Hatful of Hollow - The Smiths
Staring at the Sea - The Cure
The Unforgettable Fire - U2
Life's Rich Pageant - REM
Ocean Rain - Echo & the Bunnymen
Music for the Masses - Depche Mode
Beauty and the Beat - The Go-Go's
One Step Beyond - Madness
ZZenith
(4,138 posts)It takes up a huge amount of space on your phone or iPad but its great fun and one of the performances is Karajan from 1962. Its really very clever and you can follow along with customizable scores or even original manuscripts. Gave me an even deeper appreciation for the piece.
bif
(22,858 posts)I'd have to have a list of 10 rock albums, classical albums, jazz albums, and world music albums.
red dog 1
(27,966 posts)Also:
- Sgt. Pepper
- Tea for the Tillerman - Cat Stevens
- Hand Sown, Home grown - Linda Ronstadt
- Stonedhenge - Ten Years After
- Muswell Hillbillies - The Kinks
- Eagles - The Eagles
- Abbey Road
- Tommy (1969 double album) - The Who
Martin Eden
(12,894 posts)You selected Muswell Hillbillies, so I'll go with ...
Arthur, The Kinks
Abbey Road, The Beatles
Dark Side of the Moon, Pink Floyd
Eat a Peach, Allman Brothers
The Low Spark of High Heeled Boys, Traffic
Yer Album, The James Gang
Fragile, Yes
Legend, Bob Marley
I Was Warned, Robert Cray
In Step, Stevie Ray Vaughan
I'm sure I'd revise this list if I had more time to review my collection. In this age of digital music I think our desert island collection should be whatever we can fit on an sd card.
red dog 1
(27,966 posts)hellbound-liberal
(3,745 posts)1. Dark Side of the Moon
2. Physical Graffiti
3. Machine Head
4. Agents of Fortune
5. All the Worlds a Stage
6. Allman Brothers at Fillmore East
7. On the Border
8. Born to Run
9. What Were Once Vices Are Now Habits
10. Yessongs
maxrandb
(15,439 posts)exboyfil
(17,867 posts)I might take both over my original studio albums for those artists (Farewell to Kings and The Yes Album).
I am going to put you in a box. What original studio albums by those artists instead of your selections?
maxrandb
(15,439 posts)I added the double album Tales from the Topographic Ocean because I think it's a little appreciated masterpiece.
I love Pink Floyd, but for prog rock, as a band... member by member, Yes were much better musicians.
I mean IMHO Steve Howe and Chris Squire blow Gilmore and Waters out of the water. Add in Rick Wakeman and The Floyd just can't match the virtuosity of Yes.
exboyfil
(17,867 posts)about Yes being better than Pink Floyd since I like Yes better myself. You are right about Howe and Squire. I came to Yes through 90125. I then got The Yes Album, and I was blown away. I wore the grooves out over a semester in college. Very few albums ever did that for me. The others being A Farewell to Kings and Quadrophenia. I never had that same feeling about a Pink Floyd album - not that I didn't love them as well.
maxrandb
(15,439 posts)on during a drive, cranked it up, and then couldn't remember a second of my drive when it was over.
7wo7rees
(5,128 posts)...and thanks for the party supplies!
In no order:
Prince - 1999
Led Zeppelin - II
Willie Nelson - Teatro
Neil Young - Unplugged
Billie Holiday - Greatest Hits
Beastie Boys - Ill Communication
J. Geils Band - Blow Your Face Out
The Rolling Stones - Sticky Fingers
Joao Gilberto & Stan Getz - Getz/Gilberto
Oscar Peterson - Exclusively For My Friends: The Lost Tapes
exboyfil
(17,867 posts)Definitely you are another Who fan. Quadrophenia is my all time favorite album.
Definitely 1 (Quadrophenia), 2 (Physical Graf.), 4 (Dark Side), and 7 (Who's Next). I would go with a different Yes album (The Yes Album), Traffic (John Barleycorn Must Die), a different Rolling Stone album (Exile on Main Street), David Bowie (Ziggy Stardust), Rush (Farewell to Kings), Dire Straits (Dire Straits), and REM (Life's Rich Pageant)
I know it is 11. I would probably scratch Dire Straits if my wife wasn't with me. That is our favorite album to listen to together.
I assume no greatest hits collections or live albums.
maxrandb
(15,439 posts)But if you ever saw The Who perform it live in 70s you could never listen to the album the same.
God! They were the greatest live band I've ever seen. Went to see them on their recent Who Hits 50 tour, and at age 70, Pete still played til his fingers bled.
exboyfil
(17,867 posts)While I enjoyed them, the heart was gone.
I would have loved to have seen them live during the Tommy/Who's Next era. Without Quadrophenia Tommy would have been on my list.
maxrandb
(15,439 posts)Keith actually gave Zach his first drum kit when he was 9 or 10 years old.
They struggled for years with some Moon replacements. Zach is about as close as I've seen them get.
He's a fantastic drummer.
maxrandb
(15,439 posts)and they'll still get it and love it.
Glamrock
(11,803 posts)In no order of importance....
Amorica - Black Crowes
Spilt Milk - Jellyfish
Exile on Main St. - The Stones
Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin
The Gilded Palace Of Sin - Flying Burrito Brothers
Check Your Head - Beastie Boys
Performance: Live At The Fillmore - Humble Pie
Animals - Pink Floyd
The White Album - The Beatles
Wake Me When It's Over - Faster Pussycat
Ask me tomorrow and there'll be changes....
ChubbyStar
(3,191 posts)I love that album.
mr_lebowski
(33,643 posts)Cause August and Everything After wasn't out yet ... and fun story, about 7 months later, I saw Counting Crows, at the same spot, but as headliners ... and the opener? Radiohead (The Bends tour).
Two great, great shows.
ZZenith
(4,138 posts)You saw a rare and beautiful thing, as you know.
mr_lebowski
(33,643 posts)ZZenith
(4,138 posts)Really wish I had been able to save all of mine but suffered too many personal disasters and lost them along the way.
What a great stack of memories there, eh? Didnt get to see Clockwork Angels but did get to see r40. First saw them on Hemispheres and they were every bit as powerful and crisp 37 years later.
Saw the Joshua Tree tour as well - what else ya got in there?!
All-time favorite shows?
mr_lebowski
(33,643 posts)That one's in SF, but there's also an LA and San Diego one, all within 10 days of each other ... it was Spring Break, total kismet Those shows are maybe my all-time faves, just cause I LOVED THEM so freaking much right then. And they were crazy good right then, and the crowd was insane. Such a love-fest.
Think I have my Power Windows and Grace Under Pressure tour tickets in there still ...
Remind me later and I'll fill you in, I've already typed a LOT today ...
ZZenith
(4,138 posts)Thanks for the excellent response.
I wasnt that much of a U2 fan until my wife dragged me to see them live. She was in the second row at the Red Rocks show when they filmed Under a Blood Red Sky in 83 and she was like, No, youve got to see them live to understand! Well, I left that show understanding perfectly well! We got to be in the Rattle and Hum movie as well. My Gawd could those lads bring it.
Saw Power Windows and G.U.P. as well. Oh, the halcyon days of youth...
ChubbyStar
(3,191 posts)Fake plastic trees, my iron lung....music genious
John Fante
(3,479 posts)1-4: London Symphony Orchestra - The 50 Greatest Pieces of Classical Music
5. Led Zeppelin - Houses of the Holy
6. Daft Punk - Discovery
7. Beatles - The White Album
8. Radiohead - OK Computer
9. David Bowie - Rise of Ziggy Stardust...
10. Arcade Fire - the Suburbs
DFW
(54,589 posts)My Feet Are Smiling--Leo Kottke
Earth Music -- The Youngbloods
Younger Than Yesterday -- The Byrds
Strange Days -- The Doors
Scenes From The South Side -- Bruce Hornsby
Revolver -- The Beatles
Disraeli Gears -- Cream
Luck of the Draw -- Bonnie Raitt
Hissing of Summer Lawns -- Joni Mitchell
The Twelve Dreams of Doctor Sardonicus -- Spirit
ArnoldLayne
(2,071 posts)ProudLib72
(17,984 posts)The Slider - T Rex
Red - Black Uhuru
Axis - Hendrix
Library of Congress Recordings 1941 - 1942 - Son House
Founder of the Delta Blues - Charlie Patton
Rum, Sodomy, and the Lash - Pogues
Free Your Mind (or maybe Maggot Brain) - Funkadelic
Two Sevens Clash - Culture
Doolittle - Pixies
Glamrock
(11,803 posts)How the west was won is a sick sick sick collection!
ProudLib72
(17,984 posts)Where they cut from the original to their version, OMG! The first time I heard it, I had to listen to that one part about eight times in a row!
Glamrock
(11,803 posts)Makes the hair on my arms stand at attention!
roscoeroscoe
(1,371 posts)Much respect to everyone's musical taste, but I'm a veteran of the Tower Records era, and I know desert island discs. The category requires a very high level of all time listening power, and calls for representing the artists at their all time best. We all know the best live performances are the true live performances, so the roscoeroscoe list is heavily represented with live albums. You will not be disappointed having a listen on this desert island! Enjoy:
1. Waiting for Columbus, Little Feat
2. A Night in San Francisco, Van Morrison (solos by Candy Dulfer, John Lee Hooker, Junior Wells and Jimmy Witherspoon)
3. Live in Paris and Toronto, Loreena McKennitt
4. Graceland: The African Concert, Paul Simon
5. Babylon by Bus, Bob Marley and the Wailers
6. Let it Be, The Beatles
7. The Music of Eric Satie, The Velvet Gentleman, Camarata Contemporary Chamber Group ( Gnossiennes No. 1 can be heard in the soundtrack to The Painted Veil)
8. Illegal, Immoral and Fattening, Flo and Eddie
9. 80's mixtape, with The Clash, English Beat, Peter Tosh, Ultravox, Sly & Robbie, Starship, Crowded House, Dark Side of the Moon Pink Floyd, etc.
10. beach mixtape, with Sunlight on Water by Santana, Sugar by Maroon 5, No Digggity byEd Sheeran & Passenger, then into Kygo mixes
You will not be disappointed!
WiffenPoof
(2,404 posts)Aqualung... Jethro Tull
Aja... Steely Dan
Dark Side Of The Moon... Pink Floyd
Chicago Transit Authority... Chicago
Santana I.... Santana
The Wall... Pink Floyd
Thick As A Brick... Jethro Tull
The Royal Scam... Steely Dan
Paranoid... Black Sabbath
Rumors... Fleetwood Mac
Sorry... Got to add:
The White Album... Beatles
Frampton Comes Alive... Peter Frampton
Songs In The Key Of life... Stevie Wonder
jberryhill
(62,444 posts)Very funny!
Shemp Howard
(889 posts)ZZenith
(4,138 posts)1. Dark Side of the Moon - PInk Floyd (telling that this is on nearly everyones list)
2. Close to the Edge - Yes
3. Jellyfish - Spilt Milk (with this you get every great Rock Band rolled into one)
4. Grace - Jeff Buckley
5. A James Brown Christmas - James Brown (only bust this out once a year - old family tradition)
6. Kind of Blue - Miles Davis
7. Bookends - Simon & Garfunkel
8. Rumors - Fleetwood Mac
9. Beethovens Ninth - Bernstein & the Wiener Philharmoniker
10. Stoney End - Barbra Striesand
SHRED
(28,136 posts)My tastes are to varied for 10.
But I'd be happy with yours.
yellowdogintexas
(22,300 posts)My Steely Dan boxed set
CSNY 4 Way Street
Willie Nelson Stardust
Collected works of Mozart
A big album of Baroque music
Rumors Fleetwood Mac
The Mikado
Complete works of George Gershwin
one of those big Classical collections with a variety of composers.
Sgt Peppers Lonely Hearts Club Band
RobinA
(9,928 posts)Off the top of my head
Surrealistic Pillow - Jefferson Airplane
Darkness on the Edge of Town
Springsteen
Simon & Garfunkel Live in Central Park
Fleetwood Mac - Fleetwood Mac
Katy Lied - Steely Dan
Brandenburg Concertos - Bach
Chronicle - Creedence Clearwater Revival
Hot Licks - Rolling Stones
Greatest Hits - Eagles
Honky Chateau - Elton John
Kick in to the DU tip jar?
This week we're running a special pop-up mini fund drive. From Monday through Friday we're going ad-free for all registered members, and we're asking you to kick in to the DU tip jar to support the site and keep us financially healthy.
As a bonus, making a contribution will allow you to leave kudos for another DU member, and at the end of the week we'll recognize the DUers who you think make this community great.