General Discussion
[…] Sounds like the AP is trying to manipulate the truth.
randome
(34,845 posts)So a DOJ investigation was kept 'secret' from the AP and their use of the word 'secretly' is designed to paint the situation as more nefarious than it perhaps should.
[hr]
[font color="blue"][center]Stop looking for heroes. BE one.[/center][/font]
[hr]
earthside
(6,960 posts)by Cindy Cohn and Kurt Opsahl and Nate Cardoza - CommonDreams.org
EXCERPT
The widespread collection of information, as well as the apparent delay in notifying AP, both appear to be yet another violation the government's own regulations, 28 C.F.R. sec. 50.10. In 2010, the DOJ Inspector General reported on three other violation, involving the Washington Post and New York Times. The regulations require that, "wherever possible" subpoenas of records of the news media should be "directed at material information regarding a limited subject matter, should cover a reasonably limited period of time and should avoid requiring production of a large volume of unpublished material."
None of those limits appear to have been observed here. It seems impossible to imagine how a subpoena for all the records of call to and from AP's main switchboard, for example, is as narrowly tailored as the law required.