Democratic Underground Latest Greatest Lobby Journals Search Options Help Login
[…] The holdings in the two cases are predicated upon the notion that the claims in the two cases did not arise from contract at all , but from tortious breach of duty and upon an antiquated and currently rejected direct-indirect distinction between “trespass” and “ case.” Stenberg v. Pacific Power & Light Co., Inc., 104 Wn.2d 710, 718-719, 709 P.2d 793 (1985). Defendants’ authority, even if had not been specifically overruled, is inapposite to any claim regarding a contract, public or otherwise.
In fact, RCW 4.16.080(2) properly governs and provides a three-year statute of limitations period for “any other injury to the person or rights of another not hereinafter enumerated.” Stenberg v. Pacific Power & Light Co., Inc., 104 Wn.2d 710, 709 P.2d 793 (1985) expressly and specifically overruled both cases, applied RCW 4.16.080(2) and held: “When there is uncertainty as to which statute of limitations governs, the longer statute will be applied. Rose v.