Democratic Underground Latest Greatest Lobby Journals Search Options Help Login
[…] RCW 42.30.010 sets forth a Legislative Declaration which forms an integral part of the public policy of Washington State, holding:

>The people of this state do not yield their sovereignty to the >agencies which serve them. The people, in delegating authority, do >not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for >the people to know and what is not good for them to know. The >people insist on remaining informed so that they may retain control >over the instruments they have created.

Article I, §19 of the Washington State Constitution provides: “All elections shall be free and equal, and no power, civil or military, shall at any time interfere to prevent the free exercise of the right of suffrage.” The Supreme Court has held that Article I, Section 2 of the Constitution "gives persons qualified to vote a constitutional right to vote and to have their votes counted." Wesberry v. Sanders, 376 U.S. 1, 17, 84 S.Ct. 526, 534, 11 L.Ed.2d 481 (1964).