Democratic Underground Latest Greatest Lobby Journals Search Options Help Login
[…] "The right to vote is...too vital to be delegated. As the United States Supreme Court held in Wesberry v. Sanders (citation): "No right is more precious in a free country than that of having a voice in the election of those who make the laws under which, as good citizens, we must live. Other rights, even the most basic, are illusory if the right to vote is undermined.”

(I didn't know the Supreme Court said that! This looks like one of the precedents that Bush's coronation court violated in 2000!)

(The brief then cites Washington State law--the Legislative Declaration RCW 42.30.010:)

"The people of this state do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies which serve them. The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining informed so that they may retain control over the instruments they have created."

(And here's the slam dunk:)