Democratic Underground Latest Greatest Lobby Journals Search Options Help Login
Google

Olberman is DEAD to me now!

Printer-friendly format Printer-friendly format
Printer-friendly format Email this thread to a friend
Printer-friendly format Bookmark this thread
This topic is archived.
Home » Discuss » Archives » General Discussion: Presidential (Through Nov 2009) Donate to DU
 
bvar22 Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:33 PM
Original message
Olberman is DEAD to me now!
I used to really respect Keith, and watched his show regularly.
He was intelligent and entertaining. He provided a anti-establishment perspective I could not find anywhere else on TV.
But over the last couple of months, his TRUE self has been revealed....

Olberman is a sexist Hillary Hater.
He kept his Hillary Hatred and Sexism hidden for years just so he could attack Hillary!!!!
He keeps going ON and ON about the mathematical impossibility of Hillary winning the nomination (like anyone cares about MATH), and says Hillary is just hurting the Democratic Party by attacking the inevitable nominee.

Richard Wolf and Dana Millbank?.....ALL sexist Hillary Haters!!!
I used to think they were smart, but now it is clear that they are just stupid sexists!
Just because Hillary got a little confused about NAFTA is NO REASON to criticize her or laugh about her!

I now REFUSE to watch Countdown and am writing the bosses at MSNBC demanding that it taken OFF the AIR.



Also DEAD to me NOW:

*Randi Rhodes...DEAD to me NOW.
I used to like her outspoken, irreverent commentary and the way she handled Freepers.
She used to be a REAL Democrat and helped the Democratic Party always....but she too has turned into a sexist Hillary Hater. Just because Obama WILL go to the convention with the MAJORITY of pledged delegates, she thinks it is OK to criticize Hillary for supporting the Republican candidate!!!!


Ed Schultz....DEAD to me now.
I used to really like Ed Schultz. He was a moderate, "Centrist" Democrat who seemed to be about pulling the Party together.....but he is really just a sexist NeoCon operative who was planted years ago so that he could stop Hillary from getting the Presidency she deserves!

Rachael Maddow....DEAD to me now.
It was really disappointing to find out that Rachael was really just another sexist Hillary Hater. She seemed so intelligent and strong willed..... You would think that Rachael would support the First Woman President...but NO... her obvious anti-Hillary sexist bigotry has floated to the top. She was really clever and initially showed a phony pro-Hillary bias. She's another one who keeps insisting on doing the Math!

Thom Hartmann....is DEAD to me now.
I cannot listen to someone who spews vile sexist Hillary Hatred. He thinks HISTORY and FACTS matter, and that it is NOT a good thing to endorse the Republican nominee!
STFU Thom Hartmann!

Stephanie Miller....is dead to me now!
ANOTHER turncoat female who obviously has "ISSUES".
The PROOF that she has issues is that she has criticized Hillary for hurting the Democratic Party and cannot see the blinding TRUTH that DEAN is a MONSTER and should change the rules so that Hillary can have the delegates that SHE IS ENTITLED TO!
NO MORE Stephanie Miller for ME!




Some Democrats I used to really like have exposed themselves to be Right Wing sexist Republican Operatives. I NO LONGER have ANY respect for:

*Ted Kennedy

*John Kerry :puke:

*Russ Feingold (bigoted Hillary Hater)

*Tom Daschle

*Dennis Kucinich



I WILL listen ONLY to Rush Limbaugh!
Rush Limbaugh has showed that he is open minded.
I used to think that Rush was a sexist and a bigot, but I NOW see that I was wrong.
He had Bill Clinton <swoon> on his show to campaign for Hillary last week. Rush has also been telling everyone to Vote for Hillary in the Primaries.
I NOW like Rush Limbaugh, and will be listening to his show daily to get the REAL truth!

Hillary has also said that FOX News is good, and is willing to appear on Fox News, so they must be OK too.


Go Hillary!!!!

Hillary CAN still WIN
if nobody counts the delegates!



Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
Drunken Irishman Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:33 PM
Response to Original message
1. You forgot Howard Dean!
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
bvar22 Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:40 PM
Response to Reply #1
22. Oh Yes....The Good Doctor....
I used to really like him. I thought that the 50State strategy was a brilliant way to re-energize a Democratic Party that was withering on the vine....but I was wrong.

Dean is just another Hillary Hater who refuses to break the rules so that Hillary can get the special treatment she deserves.

Howard Dean is now dead to me too.

Gotta go catch the Limbaugh Show.
Bill<swoon> might be on again!
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Just-plain-Kathy Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 01:08 PM
Response to Reply #22
88. All these "respected" people hate Hillary, so you dump them and keep Hillary?
Edited on Sat Mar-08-08 01:11 PM by Just-plain-Kathy
I find that hard to understand.

edit to add ... :sarcasm:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
rodeodance Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 03:24 PM
Response to Reply #88
166. I am with the OP .
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
melody Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 05:16 PM
Response to Reply #166
215. Well, at least you didn't post a bromide n/t
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Nostradammit Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 07:07 PM
Response to Reply #215
254. LMAO!!!
'zactly!
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
hueyshort Donating Member (293 posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 09:05 PM
Response to Reply #254
285. How many writers of these crap threads are PAID by Mr. Obama
from his millions?
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Tarheel_Dem Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 09:10 PM
Response to Reply #285
287. why can't Hillary afford it? More whining from Clintonites
Edited on Sat Mar-08-08 09:12 PM by Tarheel_Dem
:cry:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Hersheygirl Donating Member (353 posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 08:57 AM
Response to Reply #287
355. Totally agree
Maybe we could offer them some cheese to go with that "whine."
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
No Blood for Hubris Donating Member (171 posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 11:23 PM
Response to Reply #285
312. Or are being paid by Karl Rove?
Or -- both?
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Barrymores Ghost Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 09:15 PM
Response to Reply #166
290. Proving once again that satire is lost on the tragically shallow. n/t
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
No Blood for Hubris Donating Member (171 posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 11:25 PM
Response to Reply #290
313. Not at all. What seems to be satire turns out to be true --
Keith Olbermann and many others have in fact been abandoned due to their irrational Hillary-hatred. And why not.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Greyskye Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 02:48 PM
Response to Reply #166
380. We know.
Really. Trust us on this, we know.

Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
hueyshort Donating Member (293 posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 01:19 PM
Response to Reply #88
376. Like a Dead Fish, this dumb thread keeps floating back
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Kurovski Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 05:56 PM
Response to Reply #376
399. Kick. (nt)
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
papau Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 04:02 PM
Response to Reply #22
182. Like liars much? (NAFTA meeting denied -social programs don't have cost since won't pass -Iraq
promise is not a promise - just the "best case" and we may be there a hundred years - or was that last phrase McCain - it is so hard to separate McCain and Obama)

Well enjoy todays Obama win in some red state (Wyoming this time I believe) that will never be blue - a win based on a caucus system that is not secret with near zero non AA working man democratic vote but is instead party bosses and the Starbucks and college crowd - love how the Saturday day shift got the shaft.

Obama sure is good in states we have no chance of winning - or at least that seems the majority of his wins.

And oh yes - many of those names listed by the OP are indeed afraid of leadership by women - sad isn't it sad? But then there is a reason women got the vote 50 years after the black man did.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
FrenchieCat Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 11:25 PM
Response to Reply #182
314. I know that you can't be serious about who got the vote first?
Black people didn't get the vote till 1965 in too many places.

And Black men where hung from trees for even looking at a white woman.

White woman = 51% of the population

Black folks = 13% of the population.

And finally, having a majority congress will help our new President....and only Obama can do that all over the United States.

in reference to the popular vote in large states, White women will vote for Obama over McCain. They don't want to lose their Reproductive rights.

Here, do your math...and I hope you are not stating that those who voted for Hillary did so because the were racists.

The big-state myth debunked:

State................Obama..............Clinton

California...........2,126,000..........2,553,000

Texas ..............1,358,000..........1,459,000

New York.............698,000..........1,003,000

Illinois...............1,302,000............662,000

Ohio...................982,000..........1,212,000

Georgia...............704,000.............330,000

New Jersey..........492,000.............603,000

Virginia...............627,000.............350,000

Washington.........354,000.............316,000


Total................8,643,000 ........8,487,000

Obama ahead in the big states by more than 150,000 votes

more
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
madfloridian Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 12:47 AM
Response to Reply #22
322. Would you believe I just read this thread?
I was really avoiding it, but it is just great. Well done.

:hi:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
ihavenobias Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 01:41 PM
Response to Reply #1
113. Yes! And The Young Turks/Cenk Uygur... (REC)
God knows The Young Turks have had their share of hatred since Cenk has officially come out for Obama after months of being undecided.

It's irrelevant how much he's defended her in the past: http://youtube.com/watch?v=vmM2j8P55SA&feature=related

Clearly he just hates Hillary, and as you say, is a sexist. He was just *pretending* to defend her before so that he could come out more strongly against her later.

Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Cha Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 02:47 PM
Response to Reply #113
147. Hey! ihavenobias.. Cenk came out for
Obama..that's wonderful. The last video I saw they were discussing the dlc in DC aspect of hilary elbowing her way in..didn't want it.

Thanks for the vid..I'll watch after I get relaxed from coming home in the cold rain from work.

:yourock: B-)
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
ihavenobias Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 03:32 PM
Response to Reply #147
172. A couple of things, on TYT and Maddow
1)-That video clip I posted is older, but it perfectly illustrates that Cenk gave Hillary a very fair chance and defended her against *BS* attacks. Speaking of BS attacks, there are a few people who are STRONGLY anti-Obama on the message boards at www.theyoungturks.com who are being obnoxious. Not because they dislike Obama (that's not obnoxious, that's just personal opinion), but because they almost never say who they support instead and why. They just rip Obama and make the same tired arguments over and over again. But I think I've done a good job of clobbering them so that's that. ;)

2)-Do you listen to Rachel Maddow? I'm listening to the podcast of yesterday's show and I can't see how she comes across as pro-Obama. If anything, I think she's coming down too hard on the Obama campaign because she keeps saying that *both* Hillary and Obama need to stop being negative, despite the fact that objectively speaking, Hillary has CLEARLY gone more negative in the last 2 weeks, and it's not even close.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Cha Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 04:11 PM
Response to Reply #172
185. I don't listen to anything like that
..just some of the video clips from DU. I'm one of the few different ones who don't do radio.. but anyone who says things like they "both need to stop going negative or bickering" isn't paying attention or have an agenda.

I spent some time at work in the back with a couple of hilary supporters but the reason we could even talk was they thought hilary was going too negative. She said there was LTTE this morning in our small newspaper that said they should stop attacking each other and attack mccain. I said.."tell that to hilary".

I swear ..people get so caught up in sound bites they don't even know they don't think for themselves. :(

Obama's just answering hilary's smears but I'm betting he and his campaign will come up with something to stop this destructive cycle of hilary's.

Do you happen to have the video of Cenk endorsing Obama? :)
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
ihavenobias Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 04:27 PM
Response to Reply #185
192. The pro-Obama arguments he presents in this clip here deserve their own thread
Edited on Sat Mar-08-08 04:28 PM by ihavenobias
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PffjLHMf0_k&feature=user

I'm busy, but maybe someone else will consolidate his already digestible arguments. I think they're great. Some of them are obvious, but some of them might be less so to many people.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
thepurpose Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:35 PM
Response to Original message
2. LOL!That was pretty funny.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Kittycat Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:35 PM
Response to Original message
3. How do you nominate for a DUZY? Because this deserves one
:rofl:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Colobo Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:42 PM
Response to Reply #3
37. Greatest post ever!
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
calimary Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:57 PM
Response to Reply #3
73. Sending a PM to JeffR helps.
In case he hasn' t already seen it.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
dailykoff Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:35 PM
Response to Original message
4. bwahaha
thanks for a Saturday morning laff! :rofl:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
babylonsister Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:35 PM
Response to Original message
5. Was the big dawg 'really' on his show last week?
:wow:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
bicentennial_baby Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:42 PM
Response to Reply #5
35. Ayup
x(
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
blm Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:49 PM
Response to Reply #35
60. I didn't know that - now you KNOW the 90s attacks on Bill were dog and pony show to coverup
for the protection Clinton was giving BushInc and the powerful elite who also pay Rush's salary.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Why Syzygy Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 03:29 PM
Response to Reply #60
168. Tell me more about the cover up?
You have become one of my favorite posters. Thank you.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
blm Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 04:20 PM
Response to Reply #168
188. BCCI matters involved GHWBush, Jackson Stephens, Dubai and Saudi royals, Bin Ladens,
Marc Rich, AQ Khan....

BCCI was the biggest terrorist bank and it was Jackson Stephens who brought BCCI into this country. Stephens also bankrolled and groomed Clintons political career in Arkansas AND underwrote his 92 primary campaign when Bushies exepected to be impeached after the release of the BCCI report scheduled for Dec 1992.

GHWBush ran the worst campaign in history, BCCI matters were deep-sixed throughout the 90s. Bill doesn't even mention BCCI one time in his book.

Rose Law Firm's biggest client was Jackson Stephens. Whitewater was the cover for Bushies to get in there and scrub it clean for Stephens and GHWBush's BCCI dealings, which also involved Dubai and Saudi royals and dealings for WalMart with Chinese industrialists and financiers.

Since so many lawyers at Rose worked on these dealings over the years, it really would take a long time to pore through every file.

Dog and pony show - for both bases. Keep the country divided and play them like Ohio State-Michigan football games. Perception of rivalry trumps accountability.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Why Syzygy Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 04:26 PM
Response to Reply #188
191. Now even the facade of rivalary is gone.
On to the next show I suppose.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
babylonsister Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:49 PM
Response to Reply #35
62. Wow. So cheezy, so low. nt
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
JVS Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 01:18 PM
Response to Reply #35
96. WHAT?
Do you have a link to a transcript or recording or even a news article about this? I just have to know what those two talked about!
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
bicentennial_baby Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 01:35 PM
Response to Reply #96
109. It was on the Limbaugh show, with Mark Davis filling in for Limbaugh
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
MonkeyFunk Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 08:36 AM
Response to Reply #35
354. No
he didn't.

Clinton didn't do the Rush Limbaugh show. You think it would've snuck by unnoticed here?

He did another radio host's show - a local Texas guy - who later substituted for Rush and evidently played the interview.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Cha Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 02:49 PM
Response to Reply #5
149. I believed it right when I read it..bil
and hil know who their friends are. You know..FOFB.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
hisownpetard Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:35 PM
Response to Original message
6. K&R. This is Hillary-ous!
:rofl: :popcorn: :applause:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Cha Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 02:52 PM
Response to Reply #6
150. It's Hyper Hilaryous..
:popcorn: :popcorn: :popcorn:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
hisownpetard Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 11:00 PM
Response to Reply #150
306. Hyper Hillary-ous with a side order of Hot Sauce!
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Windy Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:36 PM
Response to Original message
7. Read again what you wrote and who you are complaining about.
maybe there is something wrong with YOUR reasoning!

Any well read, intelligent democrat who puts the interests of their country first and foremost would be appalled by HRC's tactics.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
babylonsister Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:40 PM
Response to Reply #7
23. It's tongue in cheek sarcasm to the nth.
:hi:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
ekwhite Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:41 PM
Response to Reply #7
28. Humor challenged much?
:wtf:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Cha Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 02:58 PM
Response to Reply #28
153. Be nice ..
to Windy..it's been a long hard 8 years. :)
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
dapper Donating Member (755 posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 01:17 PM
Response to Reply #28
375. I have to admit.....
When i first read the op, I was like WTF?!!?

Good thing I read more into the responses before saying anything... :-)

Dap
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
jgraz Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 01:04 PM
Response to Reply #7
83. OK, who had 3 minutes in the "Obama Supporter Takes it Seriesly" pool?
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Kurovski Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 05:04 PM
Response to Reply #83
206. I don't know what anyone's talking about anymore.
But it sure is fun!
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
11 Bravo Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 07:28 PM
Response to Reply #83
262. The early line was 5 minutes and I took the "under". Does that count?
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
taterguy Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:36 PM
Response to Original message
8. I'm feeling left out, I didn't make your list
:wtf:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Debi Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:44 PM
Response to Reply #8
43. Oooooh, yeah - I want on the 'Dead to me' list too! n/t
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
taterguy Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:47 PM
Original message
You are dead to me
Happy?
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Debi Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:58 PM
Response to Original message
75. As long as I'm only dead to you - but not on ignore!
:woohoo:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
taterguy Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 04:11 PM
Response to Reply #75
385. No one's on my Ignore list
Even if I vehemently disagree with someone I never completely tune them out.

I just choose to skim their posts or not read threads started by them.

Except for that asshole JVS.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Hepburn Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:36 PM
Response to Original message
9. Out-fucking-standing! K&R!
Oh, man...you soooooooooo captured the true essence of the fantic Hillbots!

:applause:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Windy Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:37 PM
Response to Reply #9
11. They are a scary lot. Reminds me of rabid bush supporters! And look where they got us! n/t
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Hepburn Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:54 PM
Response to Reply #11
68. Yes....
....snatching defeat from the jaws of victory!

Thank you, Hillbots!
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
TahitiNut Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:44 PM
Response to Reply #9
42. Sadly, even the parody is far to close to the reality.
We're living in SURREAL times. The extemism of the RightWingers - even the RightWingers of the partisan 'left' - is so decoupled from reason and balance that we're seeing behavior that's beyond cartoonish.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Hepburn Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:55 PM
Response to Reply #42
70. Last straw.....
...supporing McCain over Obama. Disgusting.... :puke:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
TahitiNut Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 01:21 PM
Response to Reply #70
99. The mask came off and the scorched-earth nihilism was exposed.
The clear willingness to be destructive rather than constructive - all in the name of self-serving goals - betrays the very essence of what's deeply wrong with neoconservatism, whether it call itself "Democrat" or "Republican."

Such a stance is madness - akin to a Bunny Boiler willing to inflict terror in the absence of compliance with a sense of entitlement.

Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Don Davis Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:37 PM
Response to Original message
10. Did you ever consider ...
Did you ever consider the possibility that all of these progressives you cite are not sexist, but horrified at the Hillary's tactics, hypocrisy and absolute cowardice in enabling George Bush's war? The real problem is the Hillary supporters, whose blind loyalty to her betrays the true "sexism."
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Windy Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:38 PM
Response to Reply #10
13. Bravo!!!!!!! n/t
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
cali Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:39 PM
Response to Reply #10
18. Does the word satire mean anything to you?
The OP is a riot- and a spoof.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
mckeown1128 Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:47 PM
Response to Reply #18
51. Isn't it sad that Hillary supporters have been acting in such...
a way as to keep people from recognizing this post as a spoof.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
ScreamingMeemie Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 07:49 PM
Response to Reply #51
266. FWIW, I don't see much of a difference between the supporters of
either candidate. The only difference in the half cocked rants is the candidate's name.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
SharonRB Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 08:16 PM
Response to Reply #266
274. Hey, you
Edited on Sat Mar-08-08 08:17 PM by SharonRB
Welcome back -- nice to see you.

I've been staying out of GD-Pee -- it's way too scary in there. There are safer places on DU and that's where I've been spending my time.

:hi: :hug:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
grantcart Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:50 PM
Response to Reply #18
64. as I keep saying over and over again it is an indication of how weird it is
when people struggle to tell is it a real post, satire or a parody.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Infinite Hope Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 01:34 PM
Response to Reply #18
107. See comment #104. n/t
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
DutchLiberal Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 09:14 PM
Response to Reply #18
289. Yeah, but you know, these days, it's hard to tell with the Hillbots on DU...
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
ekwhite Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:42 PM
Response to Reply #10
36. Can you say "satire"?
Good - I knew you could :silly:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
annabanana Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 02:33 PM
Response to Reply #10
140. (psst. . It was a joke). . . . . n/t
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Why Syzygy Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 03:39 PM
Response to Reply #10
174. That's an excellent point,
even though you may have missed the spoof. Reverse sexism. That's deep.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
indimuse Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:37 PM
Response to Original message
12. it is like they ALL took some hate Hllary potion...
...spooky...they all landed on my F*CK Them list as well..!
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Faygo Kid Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:40 PM
Response to Reply #12
24. Uhh - poster intended this as satire. You know, satire?
Hillary backers have no sense of humor.

But, good that you called yourself out.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
cali Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:40 PM
Response to Reply #12
26. bwahahaha. read the OP. It is satire.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Name removed Donating Member (0 posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:46 PM
Response to Reply #26
49. Deleted message
Message removed by moderator. Click here to review the message board rules.
 
cali Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 01:02 PM
Response to Reply #49
81. That would be you're not your
and I'm just trying to clean up your filth, dear- and inform you on what satire is.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
TahitiNut Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:49 PM
Response to Reply #12
61. "None are so blind as those ..."
:eyes:

Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
jgraz Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 01:06 PM
Response to Reply #12
85. Damn. Who picked 4 minutes in the "Confused Hillary Supporter Vehemently Agrees" bracket?
this is getting hard to keep track of.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
psychmommy Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 04:33 PM
Response to Reply #12
194. look the scary angry black man reference
sorry that doesn't work here. take your scary angry black man stereotyping crap somewhere else.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
tokenlib Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:38 PM
Response to Original message
14. Thanks for making me smile!!! n/t
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
bleowheels Donating Member (356 posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:39 PM
Response to Original message
15. "Not another flippin' anti-Olbermann post!" ....Is what I said when I originally saw your headline.
Hurrah on an excellent thread.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
SharonRB Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 08:19 PM
Response to Reply #15
276. Me, too
I opened it up fully expecting to get angry and was pleasantly surprised at the satire. Great post!
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
EmperorHasNoClothes Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:39 PM
Response to Original message
16. LOL!
That pretty much sums it up! :rofl:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
bicentennial_baby Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:39 PM
Response to Original message
17. I smell a DUzy!!
:rofl:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
havocmom Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 01:07 PM
Response to Reply #17
86. Op should be in DUzy Hall of Fame!
And get a contract to write for Colbert!
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
jgraz Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 01:08 PM
Response to Reply #17
87. And what, exactly, does a DUzy smell like?
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Patsy Stone Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 01:09 PM
Response to Reply #87
89. It smells like victory. n/t
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
bleever Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 01:23 PM
Response to Reply #89
100. DUzy!
:rofl:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Patsy Stone Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 03:30 PM
Response to Reply #100
170. Don't you have
a mountain to climb or something?

:hi:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
mudesi Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:39 PM
Response to Original message
19. And no sarcasm tag, either
Good OP. K & R.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
ekwhite Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:39 PM
Response to Original message
20. Damn
I came here to flame you, and this is what I get? Damnit, how am I supposed to get in my daily dose of spew?
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
NOLALady Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:39 PM
Response to Original message
21. Now that's out of the way.
Have another drink. :toast:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
grassfed Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:40 PM
Response to Original message
25. dan le sac VS scroobius pip
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
KAZ Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:40 PM
Response to Original message
27. An excellent post! Bravo Bvar! n/t
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
IndianaGreen Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:41 PM
Response to Original message
29. Many Germans believed Josef Goebbels when he told them Poland attacked Germany in 1939
Edited on Sat Mar-08-08 01:09 PM by IndianaGreen
Keith Olbermann is the antithesis to Goebbels. Just as many Germans found it threatening to their moral universe to question Goebbel's propaganda, many Democrats have trouble seeing Hillary for what she really is, an unscrupulous amoral person that would do anything to get what she wants.

BTW, I notice that the list of "FREEPERS" keeps getting larger every day.

Good post, bvar22!
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Bucky Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:41 PM
Response to Original message
30. Bravo!
You're really throwing the kitchen sink at 'em!
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
myrna minx Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:41 PM
Response to Original message
31. A DUzy is one the way! Fantastic post. n/t
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
PurgedVoter Donating Member (753 posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:42 PM
Response to Original message
32. K&R I am dead to me too!
I just realized that my respect for Hillary had slipped seriously these last two weeks. So I am dead to me!
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
RUMMYisFROSTED Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 02:56 PM
Response to Reply #32
151. Lol.
:)
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
City Lights Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:42 PM
Response to Original message
33. Outstanding!
:toast:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
jaxx Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:42 PM
Response to Original message
34. That's a lot of dead people.
I always wonder when it's everybody else wrong and the victim is the sweetie pie.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Debi Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:43 PM
Response to Original message
38. OH NOES!


Poor KO!
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
SoFlaJet Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:43 PM
Response to Original message
39. Post Of The Week
LOL- beav--you forgot to tell us which artists you will no longer listen to or watch movies from....
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Bake Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:43 PM
Response to Original message
40. Nice. KO should stick to sticking it to the Pukes.
I can't even watch him anymore. It was stupid on his part to take sides in this; as close as the Dem race is, he's alienating half his audience. That's gonna hurt his numbers.

After all is said and done, KO really isn't Edward R. Murrow.

Bake
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
RBInMaine Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:45 PM
Response to Reply #40
47. And so it's fine for Hillary to embrace John McCain?????
Where is your head??
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Bake Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:47 PM
Response to Reply #47
57. That was SO predictable.
KO took sides long before HRC made that comment (which, by the way, as a Hillary supporter, I have stated was not the smartest thing to say).

But it wasn't an endorsement and you know it.

Bake
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Cha Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 03:02 PM
Response to Reply #57
156. Yeah, don't choke on those
red herrings, bake.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
nradisic Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:44 PM
Response to Original message
41. Everyone who disagrees with you....
Hillary supporters seem a wee bit hysterical. Get a grip people.....
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Cha Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 03:05 PM
Response to Reply #41
158. The OP was just the Sweetest Satire ..
Ever!
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
RBInMaine Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:44 PM
Response to Original message
44. Oh yes, play the sexism victim card. How sad and WEAK !
The TRUTH always pisses off people like you.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
No Blood for Hubris Donating Member (171 posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 11:28 PM
Response to Reply #44
315. Weak? Like in "pussy"? No, no, really, when you're being subjected
to sexism, you should just shut up, bitch.

Objecting to it just makes you look like -- a victim. A victim playing that awful victim card. So you know, just shut UP. Sexism is no biggie.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
TheZug Donating Member (886 posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:45 PM
Response to Original message
45. Anything but blind obedience is sexist.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
No Blood for Hubris Donating Member (171 posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 11:33 PM
Response to Reply #45
319. No, sexism is sexist. What part of that do you not understand?
Give examples.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Patsy Stone Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:45 PM
Response to Original message
46. Keith Olbermann stole my shoe!
Edited on Sat Mar-08-08 12:47 PM by Patsy Stone
K&R
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
davidinalameda Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:48 PM
Response to Reply #46
58. he kicked my cat
so there!
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Patsy Stone Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:49 PM
Response to Reply #58
63. Just wait
I hear he's about to eat a baby. :)
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
davidinalameda Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:51 PM
Response to Reply #63
66. with puppy sauce!
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Patsy Stone Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:58 PM
Response to Reply #66
76. Rachel and Steph
are headed over there with it now. Then the party can begin.

The whole thing will be written up in Rolling Stone and live blogged by Josh Marshall.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
swimmernsecretsea Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 05:32 PM
Response to Reply #63
224. He hates Christmas. And ran over the Easter Bunny with his Hummer.
Hmmm. Hummer. Keith Olbermann....

I'll just stop here. :blush:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Patsy Stone Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 07:48 PM
Response to Reply #224
265. Next you're going to tell me
he was last seen breastfeeding at The Olive Garden, aren't you?

Here:

Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
SharonRB Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 08:09 PM
Response to Reply #265
270. And he refused to show his receipt when he left Costco
:hi:

If this thread doesn't deserve a DUzy I don't know what does!
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Patsy Stone Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 08:12 PM
Response to Reply #270
272. Okay
That was the best laugh I've had all day.

It's a DUzy slam dunk!

:hi:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
SharonRB Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 08:22 PM
Response to Reply #272
277. I had Costco on my mind
I was just there a few hours ago after a meeting of the newly forming smart car owners group at our local smart car dealership. I want my car already!
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Patsy Stone Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 09:00 PM
Response to Reply #277
283. And I want a ride in it!
:)
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
SharonRB Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 09:02 PM
Response to Reply #283
284. Guess you'll have to come up here for a visit
Seriously try to come for the Dream Cruise this year if not sooner -- third Saturday in August. You can drive your Mini up here -- we'd have a blast!
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
swimmernsecretsea Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 03:45 AM
Response to Reply #265
337. That funny smell in the elevator? Guess who.
And the one jangling the coins in his pocket, and whistling? Yup. He had 13 things in the speed checkout line. His book was overdue at the library, and I had it on reserve next. He pulled my loose thread, so my sleeve fell off. And that doesn't even count the scratch in my CD when I got it back, the last square of TP on the roll in the bathroom, and no ice cubes but the tray in the freezer.

Oh, but I'm not bitter.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Patsy Stone Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 01:25 PM
Response to Reply #337
377. During the movie
I heard his phone ring, and he answered it! He put the milk back with only that much in it, so when I went to have cereal, I couldn't. And, last week, when he borrowed the car, he didn't fill up the tank when he returned it.

As if all that wasn't bad enough, I hear he leaves the toilet seat up.

Bastid!



Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
swimmernsecretsea Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 03:54 PM
Response to Reply #377
382. I love you, Patsy! You gave me the biggest laugh this week, besides this whole post!
Edited on Sun Mar-09-08 03:55 PM by swimmernsecretsea
You're a hot-mess fierce tranny mess fierce fierce fierce!

Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Patsy Stone Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 04:19 PM
Response to Reply #382
387. Silver tranny ferocia,
Edited on Sun Mar-09-08 04:22 PM by Patsy Stone
you should stop by the KOEB some evening, because it's clear you're a tickety-tack tranny hot mess out of control super tranny from Transylvania who is not apologizing for it!

I think I've watched it at least five times by now.

Fierce!

p.s. Don't bore Nina!
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
swimmernsecretsea Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 05:32 PM
Response to Reply #387
395. Oh, I am soooo there!
And apologizing for it is not fierce at all. (3 snaps in Z formation)

Are you picking up on how much Michael Kors (I have his fragrance, btw) is channelling Paul Lynde?
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Patsy Stone Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 07:00 PM
Response to Reply #395
403. LOL!
Please... Did you LOVE the scarf and sunglasses "too cool for the room" affair he had going on at Bryant Park?

And that photo collage they showed of "young fashion victim Michael" was a hoot!

Hope we see you in the clubhouse!
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
swimmernsecretsea Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 11:07 PM
Response to Reply #403
406. Legwarmers. That's all I have to say.
Why Michael Kors would admit to this is beyond me. I would have only suggested I'd ever had legwarmers as apparel if Nina Garcia was threatening to give me that split-endy streak job she's got, or Roberto Cavalli (who makes me think of a pedophile Grandpa) threatening read W in that wheezy accent. But it explains the bitterness and that lip-curl we've been seeing. Suppressed memories are a bitch.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Quixote1818 Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:46 PM
Response to Original message
48. K & R
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
formercia Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:46 PM
Response to Original message
50. The World turned upside-down.
The British troops reportedly sang this song as they surrendered at Yorktown:

If buttercups buzz'd after the bee,
If boats were on land, churches on sea,
If ponies rode men and if grass ate the cows,
And cats should be chased into holes by the mouse,
If the mamas sold their babies
To the gypsies for half a crown;
If summer were spring and the other way round,
Then all the world would be upside down.


Hill bots become Limpbough lovers....
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
donheld Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:47 PM
Response to Original message
52. You cannot be series!
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
MindMatter Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 02:17 PM
Response to Reply #52
132. A first rate moran!!!
That was one of the funniest, most well crafted posts I have read in a long time. The world is indeed upside down.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
NanceGreggs Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:47 PM
Response to Original message
53. ........
:applause: :woohoo: :applause: :woohoo: :applause: :woohoo: :applause:


BRILLIANT!
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
davidinalameda Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:47 PM
Response to Original message
54. brava!!!
:woohoo:


Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
K Gardner Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:47 PM
Response to Original message
55. K&R !! Good to see you Bvar !
:hi:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
TechBear_Seattle Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:47 PM
Response to Original message
56. You actually started to suck me in at first
It took me until the Randi Rhodes mention before I caught on. The "I will listen ONLY to Rush Limbaugh" rant was a nice touch. :toast:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Name removed Donating Member (0 posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:49 PM
Response to Original message
59. Deleted message
Message removed by moderator. Click here to review the message board rules.
 
Yael Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:50 PM
Response to Original message
65. Hilarious!!
:rofl:

Please tell me the Bill Clinton going on Rush's show thing was a joke? :wow:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Cogito ergo doleo Donating Member (382 posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:52 PM
Response to Original message
67. Too funny. K&R
:kick:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
progdog Donating Member (435 posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:54 PM
Response to Original message
69. So.
Fine.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
grantcart Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:56 PM
Response to Original message
71. Hawaii is a graveyard to me
I refuse to take anything that the Clintons or the diehards say seriously. Humor is the only appropriate response.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
TwilightGardener Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:57 PM
Response to Original message
72. 51st rec.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
datadiva Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:58 PM
Response to Original message
74. Outstanding Post!
Just what I needed on this bleary Saturday morning. :toast:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
jenmito Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:59 PM
Response to Original message
77. K&R! Can you believe a couple Hillary supporters here actually called Olbermann a RW tool?
I guess his "Special Comments" don't mean anything, or they're just ways to disguise his "hatred" of Dems. Like Bush saying anyone who disagrees with him loves the terrorists, Hillary supporters seem to think anyone who disagree with her is a Repub.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
No Blood for Hubris Donating Member (171 posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 06:07 PM
Response to Reply #77
235. He IS a tool. Not a right-wing tool, but a tool nonetheless.
It must be contagious.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Ichingcarpenter Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:59 PM
Response to Original message
78. Brilliant!
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
DearAbby Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 01:00 PM
Response to Original message
79. "I see dead people" n/t
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
The Stranger Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 01:02 PM
Response to Original message
80. Wait -- But it CAN'T BE ALL ABOUT YOU!
It has to be ABOUT ME!

(DAMNIT!)

:rofl:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Eurobabe Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 01:03 PM
Response to Original message
82. Bvar, I was ready to hammer you!
:spray:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
bvar22 Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 01:15 PM
Response to Reply #82
92. I know, Old Friend.
Sorry.
:+

How are your Kittys?
Mr.Bug and Maggie Pie say HI, and they LOVE living in the country.
:hi:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Eurobabe Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 01:17 PM
Response to Reply #92
93. Kitties are great, they love the radiant floor heat :)
Post a picture of your cuties in the photogroup!! How life in the south these days?
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
TahitiNut Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 01:24 PM
Response to Reply #82
101. He certainly set the hook at the outset ... my cheek still hurts.
:rofl:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Crunchy Frog Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 01:06 PM
Response to Original message
84. You need to give Ann Coulter props as well.
Since she's joined the side of good and righteousness.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
swimmernsecretsea Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 05:37 PM
Response to Reply #84
228. Oh, I'll give her props, all right.
I'll give her props real good.

Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Honeycombe8 Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 01:13 PM
Response to Original message
90. And the Pope, too! You forgot the Pope! And all "the little people" out there in non-BillaryLand.
Anyone not officially registered in "the village." !!!
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
BlueJac Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 01:15 PM
Response to Original message
91. Good work
:yourock:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
marshall Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 01:18 PM
Response to Original message
94. Hillary is hoping for an Obama mis-step
She knows the math is against her--but if she drags this out long enough there is the possibility that Obama will do something stupid and she will be there to save the day for the party.

Of course if the worst that can happen is an Obama lackey calling Hillary a monster, which we all pretty much agree is true whether we support her or not (because to paraphrase Tina Fey--Monsters get things done), they may have to step in an manufacture something against the candidate who dares to challenge the anointed one.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Cha Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 03:11 PM
Response to Reply #94
161. Samatha Powers is not an Obama
"lackey" as you so ignorantly put it. She's one of his knowledgeable foreign policy advisers who candidly came out with .."she's a monster" which pretty well sums it up ATM..but, only hilary can say whatever the fuck she wants and everyone else has to toe the line or they get fired.

hilary's pink slip is comin'.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
marshall Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 05:13 PM
Response to Reply #161
211. Look it up
Lackey derives from the French word for "foot soldier". I think Samanatha Powers fits that definition.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Cha Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 07:08 PM
Response to Reply #211
256. Whatever..hilary's a monster and
Samantha Powers is an educated woman who is held in high esteem.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
marshall Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 09:07 PM
Response to Reply #256
286. I agree with you
I don't mean to disparage Ms. Power. I applaud her for what she said.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
90-percent Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 01:18 PM
Response to Original message
95. Keith
Keith commemorated Joel Hodgson's birthday recently.

That makes me a Keith fan for life.

-90%
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
here_is_to_hope Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 01:20 PM
Response to Original message
97. Simply Smokin'!!! Even sorta cured my hangover...sorta....n/t
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Utopian Leftist Donating Member (204 posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 01:32 PM
Response to Reply #97
103. Oops Duplicate n/t
Edited on Sat Mar-08-08 01:34 PM by Utopian Leftist
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
WillyT Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 01:21 PM
Response to Original message
98. That Was Awesome... Thank You !!! - K & R !!!
:bounce: :yourock: :bounce:

:rofl:

:hi:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
femmedem Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 01:29 PM
Response to Original message
102. Don't forget that traitor Lamont!
I used to think he was a straight-up guy when he challenged Lieberman and ran on his anti-war platform. But no more! I'd vote for Lieberman now over that weasel cultist scumbag now that he's endorsed Obama! :puke:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Infinite Hope Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 01:33 PM
Response to Original message
104. When I first started reading, I actually thought you were serious and an irrational HRC supporter.
I almost closed the window, but decided to keep reading and then realized it was sarcasm. My instant headache began to slowly dissipate in the humor of the post. Then I realized some actually feel that way and the remaining stress...remained.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Utopian Leftist Donating Member (204 posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 01:33 PM
Response to Original message
105. LOL!
That was fantastic!

But you left out Moveon and Bill Maher.

At least we can still rely on Rush and Tina Fey.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
SaveAmerica Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 01:34 PM
Response to Original message
106. Thank goodness, I thought this KO loving dem was going to have to come
through the computer and get you!!
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Strelnikov_ Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 01:35 PM
Response to Original message
108. Sam Seder - "Hillary Cliberman"
Looks like he's dead, also.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Cronus Protagonist Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 01:37 PM
Response to Original message
110. A whole thread about Hillary done by an O operative!
I love how these things play out. Hillary's campaign must be damn good to be able to do this.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
bvar22 Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 01:54 PM
Response to Reply #110
124. Not an Obama operative here.
DieHard Kucinich supporter that moved to Edwards.
I see Obama as slightly less "Centrist" than Hillary.
Obama disavowed a relationship with the DLC, and has worked a 50-State Grassroots campaign.

I prefer to take a chance on Obama to the certainty of a Hillary DLC administration.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Cronus Protagonist Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 02:04 PM
Response to Reply #124
126. I wasn't questioning your credentials or intent
Edited on Sat Mar-08-08 02:31 PM by Cronus Protagonist
It's just that somehow DU went from a million threads a day about Obama to a million threads a day about Hillary almost overnight. That kind of sea change doesn't happen on its own. I credit the Hillary campaign for creating it.

We are all merely pawns.

Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Creideiki Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 03:25 PM
Response to Reply #124
167. That's okay
I see Obama as being slightly more homophobic than Hillary. :shrug:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Tarheel_Dem Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 06:14 PM
Response to Reply #167
239. DOMA.....nt
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Zhade Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 01:53 AM
Response to Reply #124
331. We're in accord, then. I feel the same way!
Great to see you still around!

Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Bigleaf Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 01:39 PM
Response to Original message
111. Excellent Post!
It's quite entertaining and very telling at the same time.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
still_one Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 01:41 PM
Response to Original message
112. excellent post /nt
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
apocalypsehow Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 01:42 PM
Response to Original message
114. Heh - that is PRECISELY the mindset of the unhinged HRC supporters. Excellent satire - recommended.
:thumbsup:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Hawkeye-X Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 01:44 PM
Response to Original message
115. Nevermind
Edited on Sat Mar-08-08 01:44 PM by HawkeyeX
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Coexist Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 01:44 PM
Response to Original message
116. and ROLLING STONE is misogynistic
everyone knows a rolling stone gathers no moss, which is a direct attack on sphagnum moss, which is used to grow other plants, giving life, like a woman. So clearly, Rolling Stone hates women!!!1!

:mad: :mad: :mad: <----- see how angry I am

:puke: :puke: :puke: <----- see how sick this makes me
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
sellitman Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 01:45 PM
Response to Original message
117. YOU are dead to me now!!!!!
Brilliant!!!!!


:toast:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
MindMatter Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 02:19 PM
Response to Reply #117
134. Where is the "dead to me" button on this &@%$^ forum?
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
yellerpup Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 01:49 PM
Response to Original message
118. Very rich!
Thanks!
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Growler Donating Member (896 posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 01:49 PM
Response to Original message
119. Excellent post!!
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Berry Cool Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 01:50 PM
Response to Original message
120. Keith Olbermann is all in my house with disease.
Nice to see someone on DU finally talking sense!!!!!!!
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
smiley_glad_hands Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 01:52 PM
Response to Original message
121. Greatest Post Ever. K&R. eom
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
cascadiance Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 01:53 PM
Response to Original message
122. And the Free Republic has shown that they favor Hillary too and have seen the light like Rush!
Edited on Sat Mar-08-08 01:54 PM by calipendence
Freeper Poll

Freepers I guess aren't as sexist and anti-Hillary as the rest of these "traitors" are!

:sarcasm:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
ChazII Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 01:54 PM
Response to Original message
123. You have great writing talents
thanks for the laughter.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Spiffarino Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 01:55 PM
Response to Original message
125. There's no way to add to this
You brought the "A" snark today.

:kick: and R!
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Major Hogwash Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 02:07 PM
Response to Original message
127. At least spell his name right! Keeth Olbermann! Sheesh!
Or not.

He don't care, not really.

"good luck and good night" ~ great signing off line.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
CadenBlaker Donating Member (150 posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 02:09 PM
Response to Original message
128. Awesome!
I love your sarcasm. ;)
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
burythehatchet Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 02:09 PM
Response to Original message
129. that is very well done bvar22.
:thumbsup:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
David Zephyr Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 02:16 PM
Response to Original message
130. Brilliant bvar22! You've pulled the whole Clinton musical score together & played it for all to hear
A masterful musical composition that you have played using all of the many screeching separate sounds from the Clintons into a skillful production.

You've gathered all of the various, single discordant notes from the Clintons over the last weeks and assembled them into the full symphony as it should be played--as it must be heard.

I hope those in the Clinton band who have been playing their instruments all alone, tooting their horns one at a time, banging their little drums offering just one beat here and there--- I hope that now with your full composition available here --- that they can now hear just how terrible the full musical score sounds when it is all played together.

If I can offer my musical critique: The overall score has a very whiny tone with a monstrously overplayed --and annoying-- lack of musical maturity.

Until you brilliantly pulled it all together, I had only suffered the individual notes by the various members of the Clinton orchestra. But with your full assemblage, you've managed to point out just how painful to the ear the Clinton's attempt at making music can be.

Thankfully, Hillary did not sing in the production

Very well put together, bvar22! :)


Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Berry Cool Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 02:17 PM
Response to Original message
131. This just in: DU's Keith Olbermann Estrogen Brigade votes to declare "Keith is dead to us."
This also just in: Keith Olbermann Estrogen Brigade votes overwhelmingly in favor of necrophilia.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Wetzelbill Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 05:10 PM
Response to Reply #131
208. That was worse than what I said last year!
But funnier too. :rofl:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Berry Cool Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 11:11 PM
Response to Reply #208
309. Well, Wetzelbill, I look at it like this:
Bad side - he'd be totally nonresponsive

Good side - we wouldn't have to worry about the pain of rejection
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Kurovski Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 05:36 PM
Response to Reply #131
227. !
:rofl: :rofl: :rofl:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
No Blood for Hubris Donating Member (171 posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 06:09 PM
Response to Reply #131
236. Estrogen brigade? That's very witty.
Will you be posting about Stepin Fetchit anytime soon, as well?
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Tarheel_Dem Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 06:21 PM
Response to Reply #236
243. KOEB is an actual group on DU....
"Keith Olbermann Estrogen Brigade"....get a clue before posting idiocy. :eyes:

http://www.democraticunderground.com/discuss/duboard.ph...

ENJOY!
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
No Blood for Hubris Donating Member (171 posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 11:18 PM
Response to Reply #243
310. Your point being what?
With democrats like you and Keith, who needs Republicans?
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Tarheel_Dem Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 03:33 AM
Response to Reply #310
334. you gave the impression that you were "offended" by the poster's
use of the term "estrogen brigade", I thought I'd point out that there is such a group on DU. See post #325.

As for your snide comment about step-n-fetchit, I'll let that pass this time. I can't speak for Keith, but I don't have to vet my democratic credentials for you. I prefer not to be lectured, especially by someone with a whopping 149 posts. Project much?
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Kurovski Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 04:19 PM
Response to Reply #310
386. No Blood for Hubris, you apparently need Republicans,
they're some of Senator Clinton's biggest supporters.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Tarheel_Dem Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 05:14 PM
Response to Reply #386
392. good one....kurovski
what with hillary's newfound friends over at fox news, and bill giving interviews to the likes of rush limbaugh...you can't help but scratch your head.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Kurovski Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 05:19 PM
Response to Reply #392
393. There is also this:
"A staggering 16,000-plus Republicans in Cuyahoga County switched parties when they voted in last week's primary.

That includes 931 in Rocky River, 1,027 in Westlake and 1,142 in Strongsville. More than a third of the Republicans in Solon and Bay Village switched. Pepper Pike had the most dramatic change: just under half its Republicans became Democrats. And some of those who changed - it's difficult to say how many - could be in trouble with the law."

Meet Todd Appelbaum, a 46-year-old from Columbus, who wore a shirt that says Osama for Obama to the Clinton campaigns election-night event in Ohio last night.
The white t-shirt, with an image of Barack Obama dressed in traditional Somali garb, is adorned with a blue Hillary Clinton button, although Appelbaum is not what one would call a real Hillary Clinton supporter.
I voted for Hillary today, he said, because Im concerned that, God forbid, Barack Obama will beat McCain. The enemy of my enemy is my friend.

http://www.democraticunderground.com/discuss/duboard.ph...
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Tarheel_Dem Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 07:57 PM
Response to Reply #393
404. Oh, that is so disgusting, I had heard about this guy, but hadn't seen
the article. That is shameful, but I'm not surprised.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
RevCheesehead Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 01:02 AM
Response to Reply #236
325. ....
:hi:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
CC Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 01:45 AM
Response to Reply #131
329. Berry!!!
:spank:





I'd like him responsive so dead would NOT work. :rofl:







Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Berry Cool Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 11:41 AM
Response to Reply #329
372. OK, OK, you have a point.
But the "dead" part would be only theoretical, you see.

I'll stop now, before I'm tempted to make any tasteless "rigor mortis" jokes.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Mabus Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 10:43 AM
Response to Reply #131
366. Yay!
Huh! I must remember to read the fine print before casting my vote. I thought we were voting for going nekkid in Philly. :spank:

Now, where did I leave my pants? :blush:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
ProSense Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 02:18 PM
Response to Original message
133. Love it! n/t
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
burf Donating Member (745 posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 02:20 PM
Response to Original message
135. May I suggest
that you get ahold of the person who did the infamous "Just leave Britney alone" U-Tube and use them to do the video of your post.

Great post btw!
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
mckara Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 02:22 PM
Response to Original message
136. You Need Psychological Help!
n/t
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Catherina Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 02:25 PM
Response to Original message
137. To think I almost didn't click on this thread
Wonderful post. I haven't laughed so hard on something so well written in months. Bravo :bounce:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
davidwparker Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 02:31 PM
Response to Original message
138. funny ... the content alone would make :sarcasm: superfluous.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Dogmudgeon Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 02:31 PM
Response to Original message
139. Your a really good satirist.
That comedy technice of yours, pretending to be on one side but really being on the other -- that's brilliant!!! I wish I could think up stuff like that.

You really ought to send some of your samples to John Stewart or Saturday Nite Live (although SNL is totally LAME and they love Shrillary Clintoon like flys love shit, HAHAHAHA. Especially Tina Fay. I can't believe I thought she was smoken when I was young.)

Im' going to steal your technice. (I'm glad your not Shitlery or you'd say I was plagerizing you. :rofl:

--p!
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Kurovski Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 05:42 PM
Response to Reply #139
231. And
You really ought to use spellcheck.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Tarheel_Dem Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 06:25 PM
Response to Reply #231
246. I know right?......"technice", and he used it twice for emphasis
:wtf: :rofl:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Zhade Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 01:56 AM
Response to Reply #139
332. You're. Technique. Flies. Smokin'. I'm. You're (again). Plagiarizing.
Spellcheck is your friend (sadly, there is no grammarcheck you can use).

Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Dogmudgeon Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 04:03 AM
Response to Reply #139
338. You guys aren't exactly the sharpest knives in the set.
What conceivable reason might someone have for deliberately using mis-spelled words, poor punctuation, adolescent invective, and awkward construction, when dealing with political "humor" having all the subtlety of a baseball bat?

Well?

Do I really have to explain it?

(Yeah, I guess I do. But first, why don't you give it a second try?)

--p!
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Kurovski Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 05:24 AM
Response to Reply #338
340. You don't have to explain a thing, Pigwidgeon.
It's already a well-established fact that you're an arsehole with a predilection for online fishing. :*

Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Dogmudgeon Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 07:58 AM
Response to Reply #340
351. I love you too, Kurovski
:loveya:

{{{BFF}}}

--p!

Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Kurovski Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 03:48 PM
Response to Reply #351
381. That's good to know, honeybunch.
:loveya: Maybe Senator Clinton can just say her whole campaign has been satire.

Maybe we can say that the election process in this nation, and for decades, has been satire.

It would explain a great deal.

Best of luck to you and Hillary, and happy fishing, lover.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
tavalon Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 02:34 PM
Response to Original message
141. bvar!
I thought you were doing the 12 steps with me. I didn't expect to find you in here! Of course, (shuffling feet), I'm not supposed to be here either, but, um, well, uh, nevermind.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
ovidsen Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 02:40 PM
Response to Original message
142. Good!! BE MAD!!!
Although Keith is not an ogre.

<http://www.democraticunderground.com/discuss/duboard.ph... >

I rest my case.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
ayeshahaqqiqa Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 02:42 PM
Response to Original message
143. Kudos on a brilliant satire!
Like you, I'm a Kucinich supporter, and so have been simply watching the two duke it out. I don't mind a fair fight, but it seems to me that Clinton has been hitting below the belt with her McCain comments, which will only come back to hurt the party. And I agree that she has had a sense of entitlement that hasn't sat well with me. Your OP pointed this attitude brilliantly. Thanks!
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Cha Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 02:43 PM
Response to Original message
144. When I started reading this..I'm like
"What?.. Not bvar!" :evilgrin: Don't worry, you can still like fauxsnooze.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
SeattleGirl Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 02:44 PM
Response to Original message
145. ROFLMAO!!!!!!
You nailed it! You freakin' nailed it!!!

:rofl: :rofl: :rofl: :rofl: :rofl:

Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
skooooo Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 02:44 PM
Response to Original message
146. Brilliant.
Thanks for breaking it down.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Warren DeMontague Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 02:47 PM
Response to Original message
148. Are the Dead dead to you, too?
Sexist Hillary-hatin' hippies!

http://dead.net/node/11363/
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
IndianaGreen Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 05:29 PM
Response to Reply #148
223. Well, the Greatful Dead support Obama
:rofl:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Warren DeMontague Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 11:28 PM
Response to Reply #223
316. It's "Grateful", but yes, I know.
I was bummed as hell I couldn't make it down to the Warfield that night. :hippie:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Hutzpa Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 02:57 PM
Response to Original message
152. Gee, basically everyone that supports Obama
is dead to you...good God, how many more do you have on your list of death,

you sure have killed alot of people today.

What about George Bush, Dick Cheney John McCain are they dead too

or are you keeping them alive because you believe in them.

Nice way to express your ignorance...

bwahahahahaha!!

:rofl:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
WillYourVoteBCounted Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 02:58 PM
Response to Original message
154. oh and a bunch of states are dead to you too n/t
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Seabiscuit Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 02:59 PM
Response to Original message
155. Dumbest. Post. Ever. And Biggest. Waste. Of. Keystrokes. Ever.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
hulka38 Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 04:45 PM
Response to Reply #155
197. You missed a period between And and Biggest
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Seabiscuit Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 04:49 PM
Response to Reply #197
199. No, I didn't. It was deliberate.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
donheld Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 05:53 AM
Response to Reply #155
343. What you missed was the joy of Sarcasm n/t
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Cleita Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 03:03 PM
Response to Original message
157. Randi finally spoke the truth and so did the others,
what we have known all along, that the Clintons are DLCers and not that different from the neo-cons that they are now inviting to sit at the table in their government. Good God! Haven't we had enough? btw I'm not a big Obama supporter. We lost our chance for real change in Dennis Kucinich and John Edwards. No matter who wins in November, whether it be McCain, Hillary or Obama or maybe a combination of two of those three, it will be another eight years of business as usual with the oil cartel ruling this country continuing their reign.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Myrina Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 03:06 PM
Response to Original message
159. I'm sure everyone you mentioned is losing sleep ...
... because of your tantrum. Waaah. :eyes:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Rageneau Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 03:06 PM
Response to Original message
160. One day soon, ALL of these people will have to apologize to Hillary.
And if she wins the election, they will crawl to her on their bellies to get a chance to.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Kurovski Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 04:05 PM
Response to Reply #160
384. We will "have to", "they will crawl"?

Sounds....I dunno...cultish?
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
NoodleyAppendage Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 03:14 PM
Response to Original message
162. With all of the TRUE Dems on your hate list...why don't you just make the jump to the Repukes?
Who needs your idiotic ass? The Repukes will be happy to have you on their team. They need more dumbasses to fill their ranks. Good riddance.

J
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Catherine Vincent Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 03:21 PM
Response to Reply #162
165. Read the post again, Noodley.
Edited on Sat Mar-08-08 03:21 PM by cat_girl25
It's an Obama supporter making fun of Clinton supporters.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
NoodleyAppendage Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 10:42 PM
Response to Reply #165
302. Sorry. The DU HillBots have sucked dry my satire detection system.
But, then again, I guess it was successful satire if it fools people. Swift had the same effect with his Modest Proposal.

J
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Catherine Vincent Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 03:19 PM
Response to Original message
163. I don't see how something like this can make it to the greatest page.
Edited on Sat Mar-08-08 03:22 PM by cat_girl25
It's not that funny the way you Obama supporters are carrying on. I still like Keith. And he is a bit of a sexist but that's okay, that's just the way he is. Remember what he said about Sarah Jessica Parker? A lot of female DUers were up in arms about it and a lot of them are Obama supporters.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
citygal Donating Member (172 posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 03:19 PM
Response to Original message
164. That made me laugh
OUT LOUD!
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Why Syzygy Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 03:30 PM
Response to Original message
169. The MATH? Who cares about the MATH?
haha .. You had me going. :thumbsup: Great mockery!
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Connonym Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 03:31 PM
Response to Original message
171. Has Feingold endorsed and I missed it?
I guess I lose my position as Russ's #1 stalker :(
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Kaotac Donating Member (59 posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 03:34 PM
Response to Original message
173. I thought you were serious for a minute..
Until I got to the bit about Rush Limbaugh and then the bit about not counting the delegates.. Actually, it was the "Nobody cares about MATH" part that tipped me off.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
LulaMay Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 03:40 PM
Response to Original message
175. They are all hurting the party and liberal politics more than anyone. The sexism turns my stomach.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Warren DeMontague Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 04:23 PM
Response to Reply #175
189. The primary process itself is sexist. Hillary should have been handed the nomination
8 months ago, the second Terry McAuliffe announced that it's "HER TURN".

I don't understand the hatred and sexism that made anyone question the inevitability of her nomination for president. Don't they understand that she doesn't need to explain WHY she should be nominated, it's HERS simply because, you know, she's supposed to have it?

The sexism of people- including pundits who support her- who point out that basing her entire early campaign on the assumption that the nomination was hers for the plucking by divine mandate was probably not the best way to convince people that she was the best person for the job... god, how can they sleep at night with their sexist selves?

It sure is nauseating! The sexism of people who point out that she voted for the Iraq War, the sexism of people who make irrational, sexist demands that she acknowledge that vote was a mistake. The blatant sexism of folks who call her focus, in the senate, on "issues" like flag burning or video games 'political pandering'... sexist Hillary haters all!

Oh, yeah... :sarcasm:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Tarheel_Dem Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 06:33 PM
Response to Reply #189
247. good one impeachdubya.....
:yourock: :applause: :rofl:

You're as good as the o.p.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Kurovski Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 04:53 PM
Response to Reply #189
390. Just because I'm a sexist doesn't mean I have to vote for Hillary.
Now go get me a beer.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
No Blood for Hubris Donating Member (171 posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 06:10 PM
Response to Reply #175
237. Yes, and they just won't stop.
Why is that?
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
LulaMay Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 03:41 PM
Response to Original message
176. I have written too, and continue to call/write....keep it up people. It makes a difference.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Tarheel_Dem Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 06:36 PM
Response to Reply #176
248. You people are idiots...
calling and screeching at radio talk show hosts, for what you perceive as anti-hillary bias. It hasn't endeared you to them, in fact, just the opposite. They know it's coordinated at the campaign level. They've even pointed out that you guys sound as if you're reading from a script.

LEAVE HILLARY ALONE! :cry:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
swimmernsecretsea Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 03:48 PM
Response to Original message
177. Can I be dead to you now also? Please? All the cool people are and I wanna be cool too!
I'll make you my friend on Facebook! And we can be BFF and then go to the Beverly Center and Fred Segal's on Melrose and totally max out our cards! Wheee!
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
sss1977 Donating Member (206 posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 03:48 PM
Response to Original message
178. Lol, perfect!
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
nonconformist Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 03:49 PM
Response to Original message
179. You know, I could write one of these too, easily, going the OTHER way.
You guys have given plenty of ammo for such a thing.

Here are just a few of the links I could use when doing so....

Paul Krugman is fast becoming a hack

Fmr. Clinton Secretary of Labor Robert Reich: "Krugman, the Times Oped Page, and Obama"

Obama attacking Paul Krugman's credibility

Ezra Klein: Obama's Oppo on Paul Krugman!

Wesley Clark is campaigning for Hillary Clinton. FYI

Wesley Clark: Obama Not Prepared To Be Commander-in-Cheif

Wes Clark has compromised his integrity for HRC.

Gen. Clark says Obama started the MUDSLINGING!

Joseph C. Wilson : Obama's hollow "judgment" and empty record


Wait... in reading your fictional OP, did I miss when Kucinich endorsed Obama? Oh right, more fiction.

I also wasn't aware that most of those media personalities had the kind of respected authority people like Clark and Wilson used to have on DU.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Shae Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 08:38 PM
Response to Reply #179
278. In Iowa Kucinich Told Supporters to Caucus for Obama
"Kucinich Tells Supporters to Caucus for Obama"
http://thecaucus.blogs.nytimes.com/2008/01/01/kucinich-...
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
understandinglife Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 03:54 PM
Response to Original message
180. "Hillary CAN still WIN if nobody counts the delegates!"
Most excellent!!!

Thank you,
Bob


Yes. We. Will. --- Be counted; and elect Obama to the Presidency.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
No Blood for Hubris Donating Member (171 posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 06:11 PM
Response to Reply #180
238. Yes. Especially if nobody counts Florida and Michigan.
Is that what you meant?
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
sellitman Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 10:07 AM
Response to Reply #238
359. You mean if no one cheats?
Like Hillary?
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Unbowed Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 03:56 PM
Response to Original message
181. LOL! Great post! K&R for sanity (and levity).
:7
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Politicalboi Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 04:03 PM
Response to Original message
183. Poor baby
Edited on Sat Mar-08-08 04:04 PM by BecauseBushSaysSo
Maybe if Hillary didn't go so negative she would have held the respect she had by all of us here too. Maybe you can start watching Fuax Noise they love her over there.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Kurovski Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 05:02 PM
Response to Reply #183
204. That's EXACTLY what we're going to do!
Fool me once shame on me, fool me, fool me twice...won't get fooled again!!!

Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
hulka38 Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 04:04 PM
Response to Original message
184. Best post ever, bvar22.
You made my day and have helped to bolster my faith in the intelligence and good humor of my fellow Democrats. Thanks.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
d_b Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 04:12 PM
Response to Original message
186. sexist hillary haters!11
kill em all!
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
TheDonkey Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 04:13 PM
Response to Original message
187. Greatest. Post. Ever.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Wetzelbill Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 04:25 PM
Response to Original message
190. I like laughing at the people who don't get it
That's what makes threads like this the best. :) I think if somebody really truly needs the "Sarcasm" smiley to understand sarcasm, irony and/or satire, that they might not be an actual Democrat. :)
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Catherine Vincent Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 04:46 PM
Response to Reply #190
198. It's not that they don't get it, they didn't read it.
They just went with the heading. I make that mistake sometimes.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
The Velveteen Ocelot Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 04:28 PM
Response to Original message
193. Nicely done!
:rofl:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
hulka38 Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 04:34 PM
Response to Original message
195. The giveaway was that your spelling was too good.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
mod mom Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 04:40 PM
Response to Original message
196. ALL FOLKS YOU USED TO RESPECT-Do you think you might be missing something?
Edited on Sat Mar-08-08 04:43 PM by mod mom
FOLLOW THE MONEY!!!!

Here is a portion of activist/mother, Terri Swearingen's acceptance speech for the Goldman Environmental Prize, given April 14, 1997:



I am not a scientist or a Ph.D. I am a nurse and a housewife, but my most important credential is that I am a mother. In 1982, I was pregnant with our one and only child. That's when I first learned of plans to build one of the world's largest toxic waste incinerators in my community. When they began site preparation to begin building the incinerator in 1990, my life changed forever. I'd like to share with you some of the lessons I have learned from my experiences over the past seven years.

One of the main lessons I have learned from the WTI experience is that we are losing our democracy. How have I come to this sad realization? Democracy is defined by Merriam Webster as "government by the people, especially rule of the majority," and "the common people constituting the source of political authority." The definition of democracy no longer fits with the reality of what is happening in East Liverpool, Ohio. For one thing, it is on the record that the majority of people in the Ohio Valley do not want the WTI hazardous waste incinerator in their area, and they have been opposed to the project from its inception. Some of our elected officials have tried to help us, but the forces arrayed against us have been stronger than we or they had imagined. Public concerns and protests have been smothered with meaningless public hearings, voodoo risk assessment and slick legal maneuvering.

Government agencies that were set up to protect public health and the environment only do their job if it does not conflict with corporate interests. Our current reality is that we live in a "wealthocracy" big money simply gets what it wants. In this wealthocracy, we see three dynamics at play: corporations versus the planet, the government versus the people, and corporate consultants or "experts" versus common sense. In the case of WTI, we have seen all three.

The second lesson I have learned ties directly to the first, and that is that corporations can control the highest office in the land. When Bill Clinton and Al Gore came to the Ohio Valley, they called the siting of the WTI hazardous waste incinerator next door to a 400 student elementary school, in the middle of an impoverished Appalachian neighborhood, immediately on the bank of the Ohio River in a flood plain an "UNBELIEVABLE IDEA." They said we ought to have control over where these things are located. They even went so far as to say they would stop it. But then they didn't! What has been revealed in all this is that there are forces running this country that are far more powerful than the President and the Vice President. This country trumpets to the world how democratic it is, but it's funny that I come from a community that our President dare not visit because he cannot witness first hand the injustice which he has allowed in the interest of a multinational corporation, Von Roll of Switzerland. And the Union Bank of Switzerland. And Jackson Stephens, a private investment banker from Arkansas. These forces are far more relevant to our little town than the President of the United States! And he is the one who made it that way. He has chosen that path. We didn't choose it for him. We begged him to come to East Liverpool, but he refused. We begged the head of EPA to come, but she refused. She hides behind the clever maneuvering of lawyers and consultants who obscure the dangers of the reckless siting of this facility with theoretical risk assessments.

-snip

http://www.ohiocitizen.org/campaigns/wti/et0897s17.html




Ask Hillary About This Tonight. I Dare You.
by Zwoof

Thu Jan 31, 2008 at 03:40:46 AM PST

-snip

While I was writing the original piece on the history of this foul project, a new ruling from the Ohio EPA allowed this incinerator, located 1,100 feet from an elementary school, to accept even more hazardous waste (anthrax, radioactive waste, infectious medical waste and mixed hazardous waste from Hurricane Katrina) than the original permit that was shrouded in corruption and approved by the Clinton Administration

Clinton and Al Gore promised the residents of East Liverpool, Ohio that they would not allow this incinerator originally approved by Bush '41 to operate. However, a Clinton EPA appointee, recommended by his classmate Hillary Clinton, approved the permit.

This is a tangled tale of corporatism, broken promises and an environmental disaster waiting to happen.

http://www.dailykos.com/story/2008/1/31/21045/9822/688/...





There has always been something incongruous about Stephens Inc. Despite the Little rock firm's attempts to portray itself as a small- city operation that closes for the duck season and got fabulously lucky on a couple of down-home deals like Wal-Mart, it was, at the incinerator's inception, the ninth-largest investment bank in the country. Since it is not headquartered in New York, its dealings are local news, little noticed by the national press, even when they have national implications. And, as a source close to the company once remarked, "The farther you get from Arkansas, the better it looks."

Stephens Inc. was founded by Witt Stephens, a state legislator's son who parlayed a Depression-era belt-buckle, Bible, and municipal-bond business into an immense personal fortune. After his retirement in 1973, the company was run by his shy younger brother, Jackson (a classmate of Jimmy Carter's at the Naval Academy). Witt Stephens and Stephens Inc. did much to create the economic paradox that is modern Arkansas: a desperately poor state with a scant 2.3 million inhabitants that is nonetheless home to a number of wealthy companies. Without the financial assistance of the Stephens brothers, Sam Walton might have ended his days as the most innovative merchant in Bentonville. Stephens money was also important to the fortunes of enterprises as various as Tyson Foods and Linda Bloodworth-Thomason, the television producer and reigning First Friend. Stephens Inc. is an important client of the Rose law firm, whose chairman, C. Joseph Giroir, made Hillary Rodham Clinton a partner. And back in 1977, Stephens assisted BCCI's infiltration of the American banking system by brokering the latter's purchase of National Bank of Georgia stock held by Bert Lance, former President Jimmy Carter's friend and disgraced budget director.

Jackson Stephens (who turned over the reins to his son, Warren, in the late eighties) and his firm were both substantial contributors to the campaigns of Presidents Reagan and Bush (to the tune of at least $100,000 in 1980 and 1989), but they have been closer still to Bill Clinton (whom Witt Stephens had been known to call "that boy").

On two occasions, once when Clinton was running for reelection in Arkansas in 1990 and again in March 1992, when his battered presidential campaign was broke, the Stephens family saved Clinton's bacon with an infusion of money. Indeed, it may not be too much to say that their Worthen Bank's emergency $3.5 million line of credit saved the presidential campaign from extinction. --L.J.D.

-snip

http://www.motherjones.com/news/feature/1993/11/davis.h...





Who is the octopussy that might be lurking in the Ohio River Valley? Perhaps we should start by asking shy Arkansas billionaire Jackson T. Stephens. After all, Stephens introduced BCCI from Pakistan to the United States and the WTI waste incinerator to East Liverpool, Ohio. Stephens would be a good sketch artist because he's seen some monstrous scandals in his day. Stephens' family firm is the largest privately owned investment bank outside Wall Street. In September 1977, President Jimmy Carter's Budget Director Burt Lance was forced to resign amid allegations about his bank dealings with Stephens (Stephens and Carter were classmates at the Naval Academy). In 1978, Stephens, Lance and BCCI were charged with violating U.S. security laws. The charges were dropped after the defendants promised not to violate security laws in the future, even though they admitted no guilt.

The New York Post reported in February 1992 that it was Stephens who enabled BCCI to gain a foothold in the U.S. and helped the fraud-plagued bank secretly acquire U.S. banks. In Peter Truell and Larry Gurwin's book, False Profits, perhaps the best account of the BCCI scandal, the authors outlined how opium revenue from Afghanistan Mujahedin fighting the Soviets ended up in the accounts of BCCI, founded by Agha Hasan Abedi. The Post reported that Stephens allegedly introduced Abedi to Lance shortly after Lance resigned.

In 1991, Lance testified that he urged Abedi to acquire a Washington bank holding company, but he denied any knowledge of BCCI's subsequent secret ownership of First American Bankshares. The Post reported that Securities and Exchange Commission documents from 1977 substantiate that the idea originated with Stephens.

During Bill Clinton's 1992 presidential run, Stephens and his son Warren boasted of raising more than $100,000 for the campaign. The Stephens family also owned a 38 percent share in Worthen National Bank that extended a crucial $2 million line of credit to Clinton in January 1992.

-snip

http://www.ohiocitizen.org/campaigns/wti/bob.html



Waste Technologies Industry, Inc. (WTI)


WTI has also gained significant political support, as one of the original partners in the corporation was Jackson Stephens. Stephens, an Arkansas investor, was known as a significant contributor to Reagan, Bush, and Clinton campaigns.

U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

The EPA has been accused of having bias in favor of WTI and carrying out decision-making activities without required public participation. The agency also violated rules established in RCRA during the WTI permit application process. EPA admitted such wrong-doing at a hearing before the House Judiciary Committee's subcommitteeon Administrative Law and Government Relations, as well as the Senate Environment and Public Works Committee.

http://www.umich.edu/~snre492/mcormick.html#Key%20Actor...



Washington, D.C. - The League of Conservation Voters (LCV), the self-described political arm of the environmental movement, has given President Clinton a middling grade of "C-plus" overall for "not working up to potential" during his first year in office.

In particular, the League criticized the Clinton Administration for failing to halt Waste Technologies Industries' controversial hazardous waste incinerator in East Liverpool, Ohio.

-snip

http://wasteage.com/mag/waste_fewer_onsite_hazwaste /

After Mining Deal, Financier Donated to Clinton

By JO BECKER and DON VAN NATTA Jr.
Published: January 31, 2008
Late on Sept. 6, 2005, a private plane carrying the Canadian mining financier Frank Giustra touched down in Almaty, a ruggedly picturesque city in southeast Kazakhstan. Several hundred miles to the west a fortune awaited: highly coveted deposits of uranium that could fuel nuclear reactors around the world. And Mr. Giustra was in hot pursuit of an exclusive deal to tap them.

Unlike more established competitors, Mr. Giustra was a newcomer to uranium mining in Kazakhstan, a former Soviet republic. But what his fledgling company lacked in experience, it made up for in connections. Accompanying Mr. Giustra on his luxuriously appointed MD-87 jet that day was a former president of the United States, Bill Clinton.

-snip


"Kazakhstans president, Nursultan A. Nazarbayev, whose 19-year stranglehold on the country has all but quashed political dissent."

"Mr. Nazarbayev walked away from the table with a propaganda coup, after Mr. Clinton expressed enthusiastic support for the Kazakh leaders bid to head an international organization that monitors elections and supports democracy."

-snip


Just months after the Kazakh pact was finalized, Mr. Clintons charitable foundation received its own windfall: a $31.3 million donation from Mr. Giustra that had remained a secret until he acknowledged it last month. The gift, combined with Mr. Giustras more recent and public pledge to give the William J. Clinton Foundation an additional $100 million, secured Mr. Giustra a place in Mr. Clintons inner circle, an exclusive club of wealthy entrepreneurs in which friendship with the former president has its privileges.

LINK: http://www.nytimes.com/2008/01/31/us/politics/31donor.h...


THE NEW REPUBLIC
With Friends Like These ...
by Marin Cogan, Melanie Mason, and Barron YoungSmith
Everything you ever wanted to know about the Clintons' shadiest donors.
Post Date Monday, February 04, 2008

It's not that we expect politicians to have squeaky-clean donor lists. You try running for office without, at one point or another, taking money from someone you probably shouldn't. Even Barack Obama, Mr. Clean, has Tony Rezko. But the Frank Giustra-Kazakhstan-Uranium affair, blown open by The New York Times last week, serves as a reminder that the relationship between the Clintons and money has not always been lily-white. Here, a guide to the unsavory characters who have been associated with Bill and Hillary Clinton.


http://www.tnr.com/politics/story.html?id=076fd56f-4aca...


White House Had Ended System of Checking Foreign Guests

By TIM WEINER
Published: February 3, 1997

Ten years ago the Reagan White House adopted a rule about foreign businessmen, lobbyists and consultants who wanted to get in to see the President without the blessing of their embassies: they shouldn't.

But President Clinton's aides did not follow that rule. In their eagerness to raise campaign money, they invited friends of the President's fund-raisers -- including China's biggest arms merchant, favor-seeking Indonesian businessmen, a reputed Russian mobster and other dubiously credentialed dealmakers -- to meet with Mr. Clinton. Nor did the White House check the suitability of Americans invited by the Democratic National Committee to meet the President, allowing, among others, a twice-convicted felon to sip coffee with Mr. Clinton.

-snip

And that is why nobody on the White House political team saw fit to ask the National Security Council staff a year ago about a man named Wang Jun, who showed up on a guest list for a White House coffee with the President. The question of exactly how Mr. Wang got into the White House has a simple answer: ''Nobody ever asked anybody,'' a National Security Council official said.

So, at the behest of a tireless political fund-raiser from Arkansas, Charlie Yah Lin Trie, Mr. Clinton wound up sipping coffee with Mr. Wang, who runs the Chinese Government's weapons manufacturing and procuring agency, which is involved in secret arms deals around the world. These coffees for fund-raisers and donors began as a way to raise morale among party loyalists after the Democrats' disastrous showing in the 1994 election. By 1995, they became a way to reward big donors and prospect for new ones, according to Democratic fund-raisers.

-snip

http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9C01E2DC...




New York Times, May 17, 1998



How Chinese Won Rights to Launch Satellites for U.S.

(BY JEFF GERTH AND DAVID E. SANGER)
On Oct. 9, 1995, Secretary of State Warren Christopher ended a lengthy debate within the Clinton Administration by initialing a classified order that preserved the State Department's sharp limits on China's ability to launch American-made satellites aboard Chinese rockets.

Both American industry and state-owned Chinese companies had been lobbying for years to get the satellites off what is known as the `munitions list,' the inventory of America's most sensitive military and intelligence-gathering technology. But Mr. Christopher sided with the Defense Department, the intelligence agencies and some of his own advisers, who noted that commercial satellites held technological secrets that could jeopardize `significant military and intelligence interests.'

There was one more reason not to ease the controls, they wrote in a classified memorandum. Doing so would `raise suspicions that we are trying to evade China sanctions' imposed when the country was caught shipping weapons technology abroad--which is what happened in 1991 and 1993 for missile sales to Pakistan.

-snip

Other powerful Chinese state enterprises also had multibillion-dollar stakes in getting access to American satellites. Among them was the China International Trade and Investment Corporation, whose chairman, Wang Jun, gained unwanted attention in the United States last year when it was revealed that he attended one of Mr. Clinton's campaign coffee meetings in the White House. The day of Mr. Wang's visit, Mr. Clinton, in what Mr. Rubin said was a coincidence, signed waivers allowing the Chinese to launch four American satellites--though they were unrelated to the business interests of China International Trade.

-snip

http://www.globalsecurity.org/wmd/library/news/china/19...
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Kurovski Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 04:53 PM
Response to Original message
200. How could we have been so wrong?
Why, I even bet that Olbermann character is gay!






















Please God, please make Olbermann be gay.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Wetzelbill Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 05:06 PM
Response to Reply #200
207. I'm telling Howard Dean
:yoiks:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Kurovski Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 05:19 PM
Response to Reply #207
216. He's into it, dude!
;-) We can all discuss like, politics and stuff between rounds.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Wetzelbill Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 05:24 PM
Response to Reply #216
217. See this is why I still think we're going to win this thing.
Edited on Sat Mar-08-08 05:24 PM by Wetzelbill
I mean my Vice President is literally in bed with the DNC chairman and the Librul Media. :)
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
swimmernsecretsea Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 05:40 PM
Response to Reply #217
230. Giggle.
You said in bed. Heh heh.


Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
myrna minx Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 08:55 PM
Response to Reply #217
282. !
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Kurovski Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 09:31 PM
Response to Reply #282
293. !
:rofl: :rofl:

But it's true!!! We don't lie, we just challenge your beliefs.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
myrna minx Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 09:58 PM
Response to Reply #293
298. I don't know what to believe anymore.
:rofl:


Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Wetzelbill Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 06:27 AM
Response to Reply #282
347. hahahaha
That's good. :rofl:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
swimmernsecretsea Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 05:27 PM
Response to Reply #200
221. I saw him first.
But, we can share if you're ok with that.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Kurovski Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 05:32 PM
Response to Reply #221
225. We'll be needing documentation of this "first sighting" claim.
;-)

Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Berry Cool Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 11:19 PM
Response to Reply #200
311. You're a cruel man, Kurovski.
One of the few straight men I manage to drool after, and you STILL want him.

I mean, come on. You've already got most of the best-looking figure skaters. Can't you spare us Keith??
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Kurovski Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 05:11 AM
Response to Reply #311
339. You know I love you,
but my ambitions and vision surpass even those of our beloved Senator Hillary Clinton.

I will meet with the superdelegates of the Gay Agenda on Tuesday, March 18, 2008 at The New York Times. We will contact you by registered mail regarding the results of our vote as to whether we shall spare you Mr Olbermann.

We would also like to take this opportunity to inform you that the reference to candidate Keith as a "spare"--as if he were produced by Goodyear, or a pocketful of lint-spotted change--will play a part in our final decision.

However, we shall likewise take into consideration the thousands of hours spent in obsessive dressing/undressing of Mr. Olbermann by the eyes of The Estrogen Brigade.

The Gay Agenda itself holds the belief that a tie by Hermes is more than sufficient haberdashery for our Mr. Olbermann.

Best regards,


Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Berry Cool Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 11:55 AM
Response to Reply #339
373. Merciless! Just merciless!
And as for referring to Mr. Olbermann as a "spare"...well, to YOU, he would be a "spare." As for myself, I think of him as "The Elderly Shut-In Spinster's Last Chance."

Not that it's a good one, of course. Like many men of his stature, wealth and age, Mr. O appears to have proven that, given the choice between Elderly, Shut-in and Spinsterish vs. Young, Blond and Nubile, he will choose Young, Blond and Nubile every time.

But, sadly for you, the Young, Blond and Nubile he will choose appears to be of the feminine persuasion.

It is for this reason, and this reason alone, that, despite your empty posturings, I continue to regard you as a comrade...someone who is not in opposition to me, but actually sitting by my side at the counter of that clean, well-lit, Edward Hopperesque all-night lunch counter known as "The Romantic Rejects' Cafe."

Pass me the sugar, will you? I want to spill some on the Formica and write obscene messages in it for the guy behind the counter to find later.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Kurovski Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 05:10 PM
Response to Reply #373
391. I will not submit that document to The Gay Agenda.
This is out of respect for our long-standing history of camaraderie in horn-dogging Mr. Olbermann, BerryBush.

The Gay Agenda is a powerful force that would perhaps misinterpret your words as disrespect and denial of that which they have achieved.

Destroying heterosexual marriages and forcing government officials into public bathrooms against their will are but two achievements among thousands.

Read up on FDPNGC:

www.fabulouslydesignedproject4anewgaycentury.com
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Berry Cool Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 05:38 PM
Response to Reply #391
397. Dayum! That IS fabulous!!!
I bow in deference to your superior fabulosity!!!!
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Kurovski Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 06:13 PM
Response to Reply #397
400. It is The Gay Agenda you speak of here.
Your deference and understanding may now yet bring you all you desire.

Resist not that which is inevitable. In a very real way, we're Hillary, but with better shoes and basic biology as the driving force behind us.

And a Mark Penn would be running only orders in from the deli--if that.

Regards,
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
AtomicKitten Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 04:53 PM
Response to Original message
201. K&R
and so it is written

Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Buzz Clik Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 04:55 PM
Response to Original message
202. Man, you need a chemical adjustment.
Edited on Sat Mar-08-08 05:01 PM by Buzz Clik
"Hillary can still win if noboby counts the delegates"?

Say goodnight, Gracie.

;)
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Patchuli Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 04:59 PM
Response to Original message
203. Oh bs...
Hillary needs to drop out. If she cared about this country and our party, she would. Her 'Rovian' antics remind me simply of why I would never choose her for anything. It's all about HER. She showed massive disloyalty to the Democratic party with her snarky remarks flattering the repub candidate just to get at Obama. She showed us exactly what she's made of...

I'd rather be on the side of the folks that are "dead to you" as they all contribute much more to progressive causes than your 'Corporate Queen' does.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Wetzelbill Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 05:11 PM
Response to Reply #203
210. satire, my friend, satire
:)
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Patchuli Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 08:48 PM
Response to Reply #210
280. Oh...
oops. Oh well, I did need to get that off my chest. I am so freakin' tired of the HRC show!
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
donheld Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 05:57 AM
Response to Reply #280
344. The majority of us are
Yes we want the votes counted, but we really really really want that woman to just go.
The longer she waits the farther we want her to go.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Wetzelbill Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 06:24 AM
Response to Reply #280
346. not a fan of the 3am wakeup call, I see
:)

I tell you what has blown me away, is her continuing to say that she and McCain each bring a lifetime of experience, while Obama brings a speech. I love Hillary in many ways, I even tend to agree with her a touch more on certain domestic issues, like health care, but the fodder she has given the Republicans in the general election is inexcusable.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Patchuli Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 04:27 PM
Response to Reply #346
389. She would be a great VP for McInsane
since they are both hawks.

I liked what one of the Mooks said on Stephanie Miller the other day re: that stoopit commercial. How come the phone rang like SIX times and NO ONE was picking it up! Oh wait, that could describe the present misAdministration on 9/10/01!
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
greiner3 Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 05:03 PM
Response to Original message
205. And your point is?
Go Obama! :rofl:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
DrZeeLit Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 05:10 PM
Response to Original message
209. Funniest. Post. Ever. Seriously. I'd say McFunny, but then.. I'd be dead to you
p.s. Did Bill <swoon> (well, you said it not moi).. did Bill REALLY go on Rush last week?
Did I miss that?

Nah.
Not in this universe.
Nah.

See.
I. Just. Don't. Know. Anymore.

It's like riding a Tilt-A-Whirl.

But thanks for the laugh track.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
backscatter712 Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 05:14 PM
Response to Original message
212. Excellent snark!
I love it!
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
lakeguy Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 05:15 PM
Original message
MATH is dead to me....
go HRC!!!!! I never liked the democratic (oops, i mean democrat) party anyway and mccain (bomb bomb iran) would make a super great president. way better than any dem, yes!!!!11

/sarcasm
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
melody Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 05:15 PM
Response to Original message
213. If you'll give up the world for your female Jesus, then you define yourself, not them
I don't care who goes against Obama, I'm not about to hate them or dislike them for it.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
xxqqqzme Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 05:16 PM
Response to Original message
214. nice piece of satire - if not
don't forget to change your voter registration to 'R'.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Zambero Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 05:28 PM
Response to Reply #214
222. If not, you're the WORST person in the WORLD!!!
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
malletgirl02 Donating Member (938 posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 05:24 PM
Response to Original message
218. Kick
I like good satire. :)
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Zambero Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 05:25 PM
Response to Original message
219. I just hate having to choose between being a racist and a sexist
Let's see, if I just hadn't voted this time around I could have claimed to be neither. However, the ultimate decision will still be made by an unsavory bunch of sexists and racists.

MEA CULPA!!!
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Niche Donating Member (687 posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 05:25 PM
Response to Original message
220. This dead- to- me- now- damn- sexist-Hillary-haters list is...

:rofl:

Wow, just... wow...

:smoke:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Kurovski Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 05:35 PM
Response to Original message
226. bvar22, this OP of yours is more like an event than a post.
I think it's a real turning point. The pot has finally boiled over.

Because of you, HRC can really win this thing.

It is truly spectacular. :thumbsup:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
stillcool Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 05:37 PM
Response to Original message
229. excellent!!
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
ingac70 Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 05:46 PM
Response to Original message
232. K&R
:rofl:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
No Blood for Hubris Donating Member (171 posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 05:51 PM
Response to Original message
233. Actually, Keith Olbermann and most of those others ARE dead to me now.
So interesting when satire merges with reality.

Keep whining, Hillary-haters. You counted us out, but you were wrong. Cry about it.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Tarheel_Dem Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 06:45 PM
Response to Reply #233
250. oh goody...another Clintonite who can't do basic math....
:eyes:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
jeff30997 Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 07:28 PM
Response to Reply #233
263. "So interesting when satire merges with reality."
When reality is so fucked up anything is believable.Now excuse me I have to go feed my Yeti.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
lisainmilo Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 06:06 PM
Response to Original message
234. At first I was shocked.....feeling a bit like


:freak: Thanks for the laughs... Great tongue in cheek!

:rofl:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
mcollier Donating Member (887 posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 06:17 PM
Response to Reply #234
240. Keep Smiling Hillary
Just like Huckabee, In it to spin it....
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
HughBeaumont Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 06:18 PM
Response to Original message
241. Rec # 185!!
Edited on Sat Mar-08-08 06:19 PM by HughBeaumont
hee hee hee . . .

Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
drobert_bfm Donating Member (22 posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 06:20 PM
Response to Original message
242. WOW what an idiotic rant!
"if nobody counts the delegates"? Isn't that the very point of the primaries?

If you don't like the system, join another party, or try to change the system. Don't piss on people who can count. Simple fact is that, without a change in rules, Hillary cannot win. It's simple arithmetic; I know that might be too hard for some people, but the Democratic party is SUPPOSED to be the party of reason.

Stating that anyone who has an issue with Hillary is a "sexist Hillary hater" is not very different from Bush saying that anyone who has a problem with the war is an America-hater, isn't it? I've been listening to all the people you say are sexist Hillary haters for quite some time now; you're WAY OUT OF LINE here. None of these people have made the slightest comment that could be interpreted that way, except by someone who desperately wants to paint anyone who does not support Hillary with all their heart as a "sexist Hillary hater".

And frankly, comments like this make me wonder: is Hillary really any different from Bush? Or is it just some of her supporters that are exactly like Bush supporters? As a rational human being, I believe (and hope) that it's the latter. I'd rather think that Hillary is a tad more rational than you.

Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
provis99 Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 06:42 PM
Response to Reply #242
249. its SATIRE, you ding dong.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Barrymores Ghost Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 09:18 PM
Response to Reply #242
291. Satire much? Didn't think so.
:eyes:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
racaulk Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 10:32 AM
Response to Reply #242
364. Satire.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
WritingIsMyReligion Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 11:17 AM
Response to Reply #242
367. Recognizing satire helps.
:rofl:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Lost-in-FL Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 06:22 PM
Response to Original message
244. I don't know what to think of this thread...
:dilemma: is this a joke... I'm a little slow.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
leveymg Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 06:25 PM
Response to Original message
245. Nominated for Snark Hall of Fame
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
rucky Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 06:48 PM
Response to Original message
251. You SO had me going!
:rofl:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Tarheel_Dem Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 06:48 PM
Response to Original message
252. bvar...you've outdone yourself with this one
:rofl: :applause: :rofl:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
me b zola Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 06:51 PM
Response to Original message
253. Well played!
:applause:





K&R #183!
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
fightthegoodfightnow Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 07:08 PM
Response to Original message
255. THE ONLY PEOPLE USING RACE OR SEX AS A REASON FOR NOT WINNING
....... are the Clinton folks.

It's really sad.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
fightthegoodfightnow Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 07:10 PM
Response to Original message
257. WELL YOU JUST KEEP ON SUPPORTING RUSH
Did it ever enter your mind that the ONLY reason Rush supports Hillary is because he thinks McCain has a better shot at winning if she does regardless of the sound bites he says to the contrary.

You go ahead and trust Rush Limbaugh and characterize him as not being sexist.

Talk about DENIAL.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
racaulk Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 10:31 AM
Response to Reply #257
363. The entire OP is satire.
:hi:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
jeff30997 Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 07:14 PM
Response to Original message
258. "like anyone cares about MATH"
Isn't that a Bush quote ? :rofl:

Grr! I'm so angry !

Mother Teresa is dead to me now.

And...What ? She's dead to you too ?

Well that's the only thing we have in common I guess.

Good night and good luck. :sarcasm:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
dchill Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 07:15 PM
Response to Original message
259. Oh - I get it now!
I was starting to wonder how Randi, Stephanie, and Rachel could be woman haters - not that any of the men on your list are, either. Hillarhoids can't see the immense credibility of the combined names on the not-big-fans-of-Hillary list of liberal personalities and pols. It must be a vast left-wing conspiracy!

Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
immoderate Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 07:17 PM
Response to Original message
260. That made me laugh!
Well done.

"I used to respect Keith..." -- Classic! :rofl:

--IMM
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
OwnedByFerrets Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 07:19 PM
Response to Original message
261. Go watch Billo then....you
Edited on Sat Mar-08-08 07:21 PM by OwnedByFerrets
deserve each other. :sarcasm: :sarcasm: :sarcasm: :rofl: :rofl:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
jeff30997 Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 07:43 PM
Response to Original message
264. DOH !!!


Go ahead and sing:

"Babe,
I got you babe,I got you babe..."

I deserve it. :)
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
VotesForWomen Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 07:52 PM
Response to Original message
267. some of us were never groupies of those folks in the first place. nt
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Name removed Donating Member (0 posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 08:02 PM
Response to Original message
268. Deleted message
Message removed by moderator. Click here to review the message board rules.
 
texshelters Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 08:05 PM
Response to Original message
269. What did they say?
If you are going to make accusations and wish to sway anyone, please give us links or quotes instead of unsubstantiated accusations.

Thanks for your cooperation.

If it's just that they say things about Senator Clinton that you don't like, then this is a sad post.

I teach math, I care and so should everyone else. If people were better at math, maybe we wouldn't have the mortgage crisis, massive personal and national debt and the fear of taxes when the rich are getting huge breaks, that we do.

Long live math, Friends For Fractions!

Tex
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
ScreamingMeemie Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 08:10 PM
Response to Reply #269
271. This is satire...and it's scary how many people have fallen for it.
And a little bit sad too.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
CitizenLeft Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 08:18 PM
Response to Reply #271
275. I have to admit, I was almost fooled too...
until that final declaration in LARGE BOLD TYPE. LOL.

The problem is, there are a number of people here who have said those things in all seriousness. That's what's really scary.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Divine Discontent Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 09:26 PM
Response to Reply #271
292. a majority of folks on DU are brilliant
but, much like the populace, people are easily deceived or fooled, better yet, in this case. It's pretty much a given, posts with these kind of comments are always 'gotcha' types. I enjoyed it, but it was not shocking, other than the excellent closing line! HA
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
texshelters Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Mon Mar-10-08 03:13 PM
Response to Reply #271
411. I of all people
should read the whole message before responding. There are people who think exactly like the first part though and I was getting tired of it...

Tex
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
GoneOffShore Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 08:15 PM
Response to Original message
273. I think you should check out this McCain video
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=I_y2j6vsQ4I

It's going to make you feel better.

Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Az_lefty Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 08:42 PM
Response to Original message
279. too funny! K&R
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
dflprincess Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 08:50 PM
Response to Original message
281. Bvar - you scared me for a second
but I figured things out after a few sentences. Great piece.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Barrymores Ghost Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 09:13 PM
Response to Original message
288. BRILLIANT!!!!!! PROUDLY K&R!!!! n/t
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Swamp Rat Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 09:42 PM
Response to Original message
294. ... what's goin' on?




:rofl:

Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
DiverDave Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 09:47 PM
Response to Original message
295. Gawd, I'm sooo gullible
Edited on Sat Mar-08-08 09:51 PM by DiverDave
I get it...fun stuff
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
orleans Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 09:47 PM
Response to Original message
296. OMG! I THOUGHT YOU WERE SERIES!11!
Edited on Sat Mar-08-08 09:52 PM by orleans
i was gonna ask you if you had any friends left.

over 200 recommendations, dear. apparently you still have LOTS of friends!1!!11

just for you:

:grouphug: :grouphug: :grouphug: :grouphug: :grouphug: :grouphug: :grouphug: :grouphug: :grouphug: :grouphug: :grouphug: :grouphug: :grouphug: :grouphug: :grouphug: :grouphug: :grouphug: :grouphug: :grouphug: :grouphug: :grouphug: :grouphug: :grouphug: :grouphug: :grouphug: :grouphug: :grouphug: :grouphug: :grouphug: :grouphug: :grouphug: :grouphug: :grouphug: :grouphug:

edited to add:
:rofl: :rofl: :rofl: :rofl: :rofl: :rofl:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Gold Metal Flake Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 09:49 PM
Response to Original message
297. We were amused.
Laughing at the clueless is almost as fun as the OP. Happy to be R#212.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
WatchWhatISay Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 10:12 PM
Response to Original message
299. Night of the Living Dead
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
pleah Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 10:16 PM
Response to Original message
300. I feel sorry for all you that hate Mrs. Clinton that much.
Read your history, and try to remember how good we had it when Mr. Clinton was President.
What the hell is wrong with you people. Has DU been taken over with RW trolls?!
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
ACanadianLiberal Donating Member (124 posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 10:52 PM
Response to Reply #300
304. The problem on DU at this moment is not RW trolls.
Edited on Sat Mar-08-08 10:54 PM by ACanadianLiberal
Hardly can we sense any good rationality behind the Obama loving and Clinton hatred. That way, this DU platform looks very similar to the freeper site, similar language like lots of one-liners, big hatred-charged and bully words.

If you replace Bush with Obama in those freepers' Bush-worshipping sentences, you might not see too much difference.

These days hardly can we find a site supporting Clinton. That might reflect a harsh reality for Clinton campain, or a generation gap. I found two sites, talkleft (talkleft.com) and Taylor Marsh (http://www.taylormarsh.com /), are still largely rallying behind Clinton. You don't need 100% agree with them, but you can hear the rational voices over there.

I guess, this is DU style, largely relying on participants' self-displine.

So many times, I try to understand why those freepers behave like that, and I really would like to believe that just is RW specific. Now I am thinking of something all human being share. I really want to know what this is, but only thing I know is that once condition permits, we all could behave as ugly as those freepers, myself included.

Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
pleah Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 11:00 PM
Response to Reply #304
305. I have tried very hard to resist these treads, but the venom against a fellow democrat
is just beyond belief. Especially when they have done alot to help the people of our country.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
No Blood for Hubris Donating Member (171 posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 11:32 PM
Response to Reply #304
318. You're right. But there are more pro-Clinton sites than you're
citing.

I don't know why the Obamites sound like freepers and behave like freepers, but they do. They're all over Kos and americablog and huffpo and many many sites I used to frequent, and just don't any more. I'm here, but this is getting worse, too.

Sort of like ebola, all this liberal vitriol.

Ought to be an oxymoron -- but it isn't.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
LibertyorDeath Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 12:34 AM
Response to Reply #304
321. talkleft LOL she's a DINO a DLC

talkleft my ass....
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
jgraz Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 07:05 AM
Response to Reply #304
349. Wow, you've really got DU all figured out. In only 87 posts, no less.
:eyes:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Danger Mouse Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 10:38 PM
Response to Original message
301. Very well stated. I don't know if I want to read this thread....
as I am afraid that the comments herein will be very depressing.
I agree, though...Hillary cannot win. Not without destroying the party.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
autorank Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 10:43 PM
Response to Original message
303. Swiftian! You got me...very very very clever with a clear point! K*R
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
happygoluckytoyou Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 11:01 PM
Response to Original message
307. W00T!!! i hope all democrats will unite behind our candidate
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
BoneDaddy Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 11:02 PM
Response to Original message
308. You are dead to me now
Edited on Sat Mar-08-08 11:03 PM by BoneDaddy
Hehe
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
ACanadianLiberal Donating Member (124 posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 11:28 PM
Response to Original message
317. Olberman not dead, just another side of him revealed
Edited on Sat Mar-08-08 11:42 PM by ACanadianLiberal
I love Olberman, even still now with a little bit disappointment. I am thinking of that involvement in politics might not be a healthy thing to do.

Everything in the politics is in binary mode. You are either bad or good, 0 or 1. That is why Olberman is either alive (1) or dead (0); why president Clinton was one time praised as the first black president by black(1), now seen a racist by so many people (0); and why Obama is either unqualified to be president (0), or has already been seen as the best president in the history(1); and why Hillary has been praised for her dedication to Children warefare and education (1), now is even not welcome by children (the girl in the 3:00am red phone ad) and youth (0).

Everybody who watched through those seasons of Survival might be able to see through all of this mess. Everybody takes everything (really everything) in his/her advantage whenever it is convenient.

Now I see no difference between Obama and Clinton. They all have done something quite damaging to the Dem Party. They are all determined to stike for the final nomination of the party. Perhaps this time we all have been played into the R's hands. A sad reality, isn't it?

Don't just blame Clinton. Obama should take half share of it at least.

Let's calm down to wait the voting business plays out itself. That might be the best way to stop the bleeding.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
SlowDownFast Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 11:52 PM
Response to Original message
320. It's time for the you-know-what....
Edited on Sun Mar-09-08 12:07 AM by utopiansecretagent




Edit: Great :sarcasm:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Psyop Samurai Donating Member (873 posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 12:50 AM
Response to Original message
323. LOL... Don't do that! When I saw the headline, I thought, OMG...
Keith must really have gone 'round the bend somehow or other - bvar's one of the most sensible people on here. Then I started reading, and for a minute I was like, OMG, bvar's gone 'round the bend! Very naughty of you. hehe..

:spank:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
ClayZ Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 12:51 AM
Response to Original message
324. Wooooot! K and R
:rofl:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Swamp Rat Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 01:04 AM
Response to Original message
326. Here ya go bvar22:
:D







DUers are so funny! ALL of you!! :rofl:



Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
olkaz Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 01:05 AM
Response to Original message
327. Can I be dead to you now too?
Because that is one awesome freaking club. Love 'em all.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Zhade Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 01:28 AM
Response to Original message
328. Indeed.
Awesome post.

Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Horse with no Name Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 01:52 AM
Response to Original message
330. What seems to escape some of you haters
is that we don't NEED fox, drudge, politico, et al anymore.
We have MSNBC to carry the water and what a fine job they are doing.
We don't even need sites that shall-not-be-named anymore...because we have DU.

When your blinders come off--and they will as soon as they start flaying YOUR GUY...don't expect anyone to be sympathetic to your cause.
Personally, I'll laugh my ass off at the karma and kismet all rolled into one fucking neat little package.
When you refuse to stand for lies and smears against ANY candidate...then your own candidate gets a fucking target on his back.
And I do not care. One whit.
When a republican colleague tells me they can't cross over and vote for obama because he's a muslim--I'll just say "I understand".
I will NOT defend your guy one more time. And I am not the only one that feels this way.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Kurovski Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 05:37 AM
Response to Reply #330
341. We're all Freepers now!
Shades of 9-11's "We're all Americans now".

Hillary has already told us to support John McCain if she loses,
so what's the big deal here? :shrug:

Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Horse with no Name Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 07:50 AM
Response to Reply #341
350. You flat out lie
It isn't what she said and you know it. One of two things is at play here

1. You are trying to persuade some idiots that it is true
2. You are one of the idiots that someone else persuaded

Either way...you are a liar. Intended or not.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Kurovski Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 03:55 PM
Response to Reply #350
383. I know what implications are.
I know what being untrue to Party is, I know how Clinton plays with the language, I know of the political rhetorical dodges and games that have been around for too long now, I know all this despite my idiocy.

Go ahead and tell me again what I am. Because lover, only you define me!
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
CC Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 01:59 AM
Response to Original message
333. Look at you starting trouble.
:hi: Great post. Getting too much of that peace & quiet and have to start trouble by being to smart for half the people replying? :rofl:

Give the kitties a scratch behind the ears from me and we need you to post some pictures in the photo-group sometime.


Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
bvar22 Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 02:38 PM
Response to Reply #333
379. Hi, CC.

Undoubtedly, most of the negative replies merely responded to the thread title, and did NOT read the OP or any of the thread. I generally don't even bother to open to threads titled like mine.


I will certainly give the kitties a scratch for you if you return the greeting to all your critters!

My dial up connection has gotten so bad that it is almost impossible to do the Photo Group, but I'm still taking photos.

:hi:

Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
dmr Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 03:33 AM
Response to Original message
335. Whew! Now I'm glad I opened this thread!
Nearly pee'd my pants over your big bold statement at the end, too!
"Hillary CAN still WIN
if nobody counts the delegates!"


I can't take my knotted stomach much longer. This thread, well, pretty near the whole thread, made my day.

Thank you for the truth in levity.


Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Stardust Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 03:37 AM
Response to Original message
336. And Mike Malloy! DEAD to me Now, too!
:hi:

Frankly, I feel a bit creeped out now surrounded by all these damn deal people.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
meowomon Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 05:42 AM
Response to Original message
342. Count me in too!
I'm only voting for Obama 'cause he's a man and God knows women can't do anything without one of them!
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
democrank Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 06:18 AM
Response to Original message
345. But...but...
What about Poland?
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Kurovski Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Mon Mar-10-08 02:41 PM
Response to Reply #345
410. Poland is DEAD to us!!
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
longship Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 07:01 AM
Response to Original message
348. In other words...
Anybody who does not support your particular candidate of choice is... as you say... DEAD.

Hmmm. Interesting.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
humbled_opinion Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 08:14 AM
Response to Original message
352. Oh my...
Catch the Fever.....
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
0007 Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 08:29 AM
Response to Original message
353. And the biggest issue is YOU my friend. How dare you insult
Edited on Sun Mar-09-08 09:13 AM by 0007
my friends and Democratic Underground? JUst because you are a woman hater, no need to take it out on us. Why don't you just go quietly and show a little class instead of your stinking ass?

You are full of vile smegma and the worst kind of sewer gas. Then again maybe your an artificial, underground conduit for carrying off sewage for the other party? Who knows? It won't work my friend. (Hope J. McCain doesn't mind me using his language?)

But why first thing in the morning, you wanna throw around your shit with foul smelling filthy smegma?

I indeed think you need a girl friend. All wanks need a girl, huh?

Receiving this special Wanker award is NOT a complimentarily jester.






Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Kurovski Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 05:36 PM
Response to Reply #353
396. STOP ATTACKING SMEGMA!!
It's sexist!!!
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Patsy Stone Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 06:48 PM
Response to Reply #396
401. ...
:spray:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
GeorgeGist Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 09:17 AM
Response to Original message
356. So it comes down to this?
McCain and Clinton are clearly WRONG, ispso facto Obama can fly on hope alone and there's no need for anyone to vote.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Highway61 Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 09:33 AM
Response to Original message
357. delete
Edited on Sun Mar-09-08 09:51 AM by Highway61
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
pajjr Donating Member (73 posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 10:04 AM
Response to Original message
358. Can't even get along with Hillary supporters
And you guys think you will win over Republicans. Maybe Obama is great its just his supporters that are haters.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
joeprogressive Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 10:08 AM
Response to Original message
360. Why isn't Oprah a sexist too? n/t
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
InAbLuEsTaTe Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 10:08 AM
Response to Original message
361. Brilliant!!
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Bette Noir Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 10:20 AM
Response to Original message
362. There are options
You don't have to limit yourself to Rush Limbaugh. Tucker Carlson and Pat Buchanan have also been very supportive of Hillary's campaign. I'll never forget how Buchanan gushed, after the first debate, "She looks so Presidential."
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Kurovski Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Mon Mar-10-08 08:01 AM
Response to Reply #362
408. Sadly, Tucker Carlson has been cancelled.
Those damn Obamatrons, they'll destroy every good thing in the world if we don't keep complaining about them.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
MadBadger Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 10:34 AM
Response to Original message
365. I'm gonna hide this thread. It is shameful to see it on the greatest page.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
stevenleser Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 11:23 AM
Response to Reply #365
369. I think it is sarcasm
But I cant be sure ;-)
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Tarheel_Dem Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 05:20 PM
Response to Reply #365
394. calm down hnmnf....
bvar22 is one of the good ones, just pointing out the idiocy we are now faced with. He didn't use the "sarcasm" thingie, but please reread the post. And read upthread, you'll find that it really is satire.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Froward69 Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 11:21 AM
Response to Original message
368. The RULES are about counting DELEGATES
It is not sexist to point that out. nor is it sexist to insist upon following the rules. To be truly SEXIST would be changing the rules to accommodate Hillary.

it is one thing to never give up. It is another to insist on changing the rules just because she is a woman.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
the grey area Donating Member (25 posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 11:37 AM
Response to Original message
370. wow...is this a real thread? Seriously, no one can be this crazy!
All of these people you have complained about are more worried about the dems taking the Whitehouse than which candidate it is. Clinton has turned nasty and nobody wants to see it. She's disgusting and all of these political pundits do not want the dems to be disgusting, they want optimism and honor. Clinton offers neither. Now take your meds.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
racaulk Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 09:25 PM
Response to Reply #370
405. The OP was supposed to be satire. That was fairly obvious to most of us.
:crazy:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
the grey area Donating Member (25 posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 11:37 AM
Response to Original message
371. wow...is this a real thread? Seriously, no one can be this crazy!
All of these people you have complained about are more worried about the dems taking the Whitehouse than which candidate it is. Clinton has turned nasty and nobody wants to see it. She's disgusting and all of these political pundits do not want the dems to be disgusting, they want optimism and honor. Clinton offers neither. Now take your meds.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Berry Cool Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 12:00 PM
Response to Reply #371
374. I believe we have some more people who need to take their satire pills.
And oh, by the way, I don't care what Alanis says, rain on your wedding day isn't ironic, it's just a bummer.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
the grey area Donating Member (25 posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 02:21 PM
Response to Reply #374
378. ..or a black fly in your chardonnay
...I am having trouble distinguishing the Clinton loonies from the purely sarcastic at heart...
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Berry Cool Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 05:41 PM
Response to Reply #378
398. A black fly in your Chardonnay is DEFINITELY not ironic.
It's just a sign that next year, you shouldn't start cottaging in the Muskokas until at LEAST July.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
TwilightGardener Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 04:23 PM
Response to Original message
388. I can't believe how many people don't get this. It's almost as funny as the OP.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
milkyway Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 06:55 PM
Response to Original message
402. My wife is DEAD to me now!
Another sexist Hillary Hater!
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
StevieM Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Mar-09-08 11:10 PM
Response to Original message
407. But you're lying, remember?
x
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
not_too_L8 Donating Member (757 posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Mon Mar-10-08 08:19 AM
Response to Original message
409. Don't forget Bill Maher...n/t
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
high density Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Mon Mar-10-08 03:15 PM
Response to Original message
412. How did I miss this thread for two days?
Hilarious!!
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
redqueen Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Mon Mar-10-08 03:17 PM
Response to Original message
413. That's funny.
Well done.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
billyskank Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Mon Mar-10-08 03:18 PM
Response to Original message
414. Haha. The sad thing is
it wasn't until I read this that I knew for sure it was a joke: "Hillary CAN still WIN if nobody counts the delegates!"
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Popol Vuh Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Mon Mar-10-08 03:21 PM
Response to Original message
415. Oh Brother......
Seriously, you sound just like my nephew when he doesn't get what he wants and stomping away screams at my brother "I hate you!"


:nopity:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
grantcart Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Tue Mar-11-08 04:06 AM
Response to Reply #415
419. it was satire
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Kurovski Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Tue Mar-11-08 03:40 AM
Response to Original message
416. I think I have a hangover from this thread.
What a wild party.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
better tomorrow Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Tue Mar-11-08 03:47 AM
Response to Original message
417. me, too on the hangover....I like Keith, but....
I don't want to read all the way through this thread. Will someone please recap for me, pretty please?
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Kurovski Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Tue Mar-11-08 03:57 AM
Response to Reply #417
418. An impossible task...
but rest assured the OP is satirical and so close to reality that it's somewhat difficult to tell that it is. The consensus is that it's brilliantly done.

As for the thread: A good deal of silliness, fighting, and some good conversation, with a few facts in there somewhere.

The usual.

Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
DU AdBot (1000+ posts) Click to send private message to this author Click to view 
this author's profile Click to add 
this author to your buddy list Click to add 
this author to your Ignore list Sun Nov 23rd 2014, 05:21 AM
Response to Original message
Advertisements [?]
 Top

Home » Discuss » Archives » General Discussion: Presidential (Through Nov 2009) Donate to DU

Powered by DCForum+ Version 1.1 Copyright 1997-2002 DCScripts.com
Software has been extensively modified by the DU administrators


Important Notices: By participating on this discussion board, visitors agree to abide by the rules outlined on our Rules page. Messages posted on the Democratic Underground Discussion Forums are the opinions of the individuals who post them, and do not necessarily represent the opinions of Democratic Underground, LLC.

Home  |  Discussion Forums  |  Journals |  Store  |  Donate

About DU  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy

Got a message for Democratic Underground? Click here to send us a message.

© 2001 - 2011 Democratic Underground, LLC