Democratic Underground Latest Greatest Lobby Journals Search Options Help Login
[…] 57. this may answer the question for you whether waterboarding is torture..
http://www.dailykos.com/story/2009/4/24/724238/-HHS-Defines-Waterboarding-as-Torture

snip;
So check this out... in the description of this grant, lies this paragraph:

The psychosocial and health consequences of violence and traumatic stress have emerged as one of the major public health problems of our time. Torture constitutes one of the most extreme forms of trauma, with the potential for long-term psychological and physical suffering. The authorizing legislation uses the definition of torture given in 18 U.S.C. 2340(1) and specifies that the definition includes the use of rape and other forms of sexual violence by a person acting under the color of law upon another person under his custody or physical control. Section 2340(1) states that torture is:

". . . an act committed by a person acting under the color of law specifically intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain or suffering (other than pain or suffering incidental to lawful sanctions) upon another person within his custody or physical control."

Found the reference to 18 U.S.C. 2340(1) and immediately looked it up and found this:

Cases in which courts have found torture suggest the nature of the extreme conduct that falls within the statutory definition. See, e.g., Hilao v.