Welcome to DU!
The truly grassroots left-of-center political community where regular people, not algorithms, drive the discussions and set the standards.
Join the community:
Create a free account
Support DU (and get rid of ads!):
Become a Star Member
Latest Breaking News
General Discussion
The DU Lounge
All Forums
Issue Forums
Culture Forums
Alliance Forums
Region Forums
Support Forums
Help & Search
The DU Lounge
Showing Original Post only (View all)Your top 10 favorite movies [View all]
What are your ten favorite movies? They don't have to be the "best" movies but rather than ones you like best.
Here is my list. The top two are ranked. The others not so much.
The Lives of Others (Germany, 2006)
The Official Story (Argentina, 1985)
Snatch
Arsenic and Old Lace
Thelma and Louise
The Hustler (1961)
Apocalypse Now (original version)
The Usual Suspects
Silence of the Lambs
The Bourne movies.
InfoView thread info, including edit history
TrashPut this thread in your Trash Can (My DU » Trash Can)
BookmarkAdd this thread to your Bookmarks (My DU » Bookmarks)
74 replies, 7819 views
ShareGet links to this post and/or share on social media
AlertAlert this post for a rule violation
PowersThere are no powers you can use on this post
EditCannot edit other people's posts
ReplyReply to this post
EditCannot edit other people's posts
Rec (0)
ReplyReply to this post
74 replies
= new reply since forum marked as read
Highlight:
NoneDon't highlight anything
5 newestHighlight 5 most recent replies
"Videodrome" is part of Cronenberg's earlier "body horror" period that ended with "The Fly."
nomorenomore08
Jun 2013
#26
"Spinal Tap" could've been an honorable mention for me. Maybe my all-time favorite to quote.
nomorenomore08
Jun 2013
#27
"We had a Stonehenge monument on stage that was about to be crushed by a dwarf."
Initech
Jun 2013
#39
For whatever reason I tend to rank "Mulholland" a bit lower than most Lynch fans.
nomorenomore08
Jun 2013
#38
Part of it is the scenery - I love the desert, and it's a visually stunning movie. Also,
petronius
Jun 2013
#43
"The Beyond," "The Thing," "Tetsuo," "Oldboy" and "Dawn of the Dead" are all great.
nomorenomore08
Jun 2013
#64
So you've seen "Buio Omega"? I thought that one was especially fucked up, e.g. the autopsy scene.
nomorenomore08
Jun 2013
#72