(914 posts)
[…] jgo

(914 posts)
Sun Sep 24, 2023, 09:10 AM Sep 2023

On This Day: President Washington signs up for more law and order - Sep. 24, 1789

(edited from Wikipedia)
"
The Judiciary Act of 1789 was a United States federal statute enacted during the first session of the First United States Congress. It established the federal judiciary of the United States.

U.S. President George Washington signed the Act into law on September 24, 1789.

Article III, Section 1 of the Constitution prescribed that the "judicial power of the United States, shall be vested in one Supreme Court, and such inferior Courts" as Congress saw fit to establish. It made no provision for the composition or procedures of any of the courts, leaving this to Congress to decide.