DonViejo
[…] For those who don't see that this post is loaded with all that toasty-keen I just can't help you. I am sorry to even have to put this disclaimer at the bottom of my post, but better safe than sorry, I suppose.

sendero

(28,552 posts)
33. I support the recusal...
Thu Apr 30, 2015, 10:34 AM
Apr 2015

... of all morons from public office. Sorry Bobby, you didn't make the cut.

MosheFeingold

(3,051 posts)
40. Here is the standard and what Wikipedia says
Thu Apr 30, 2015, 10:49 AM
Apr 2015

28 U.S. Code § 144 - Bias or prejudice of judge

"Whenever a party to any proceeding in a district court makes and files a timely and sufficient affidavit that the judge before whom the matter is pending has a personal bias or prejudice either against him or in favor of any adverse party, such judge shall proceed no further therein, but another judge shall be assigned to hear such proceeding.
The affidavit shall state the facts and the reasons for the belief that bias or prejudice exists, and shall be filed not less than ten days before the beginning of the term at which the proceeding is to be heard, or good cause shall be shown for failure to file it within such time. A party may file only one such affidavit in any case. It shall be accompanied by a certificate of counsel of record stating that it is made in good faith."

WIKI:

"In the Supreme Court of the United States, the Justices typically recuse themselves from participating in cases in which they have financial interests.