HomeLatest ThreadsGreatest ThreadsForums & GroupsMy SubscriptionsMy Posts
DU Home » Latest Threads » Forums & Groups » Main » General Discussion (Forum) » Does anyone know of this ...

Sat Mar 11, 2017, 02:04 PM

Does anyone know of this would apply to Flynn? [View all]

Rule: The U.S. Constitution prohibits retired military personnel and reservists from receiving pay from foreign governments without Congressional authorization. This can extend to receipt of pay from a U.S. contractor or subcontractor for providing services to a foreign government. In 37 U.S.C. 908, Congress authorizes the Secretary of State and Secretary of the appropriate Military Department to approve such receipt of pay. Each military service has implementing directives. Retired personnel and reservists who violate this Constitutional proscription may forfeit pay equal in amount to their foreign pay.

Just wondering.

9 replies, 1428 views

Reply to this thread

Back to top Alert abuse

Always highlight: 10 newest replies | Replies posted after I mark a forum
Replies to this discussion thread
Arrow 9 replies Author Time Post
Reply Does anyone know of this would apply to Flynn? [View all]
Phoenix61 Mar 2017 OP
WillowTree Mar 2017 #1
Phoenix61 Mar 2017 #2
WillowTree Mar 2017 #4
Phoenix61 Mar 2017 #5
WillowTree Mar 2017 #6
dumbcat Mar 2017 #7
Phoenix61 Mar 2017 #8
dumbcat Mar 2017 #9
bettyellen Mar 2017 #3