HomeLatest ThreadsGreatest ThreadsForums & GroupsMy SubscriptionsMy Posts
DU Home » Latest Threads » padfun » Journal
Page: 1

padfun

Profile Information

Gender: Male
Hometown: Sacramento, CA
Current location: Sacramento, CA
Member since: Sat Jun 14, 2014, 09:00 AM
Number of posts: 997

About Me

Retired from the State of California. Loving every bit of life!

Journal Archives

I have a new outlook on life after today

Four months ago, I was told that I have the beginning of kidney disease and the Urine Micro-albumin tests showed that. They had been over the threshold for 3 years. but now they were getting higher and he wanted me on meds. Also, two months prior to that, my Optometrist told me that I have the beginning of retinopathy, diabetic blindness. This on top of diabetic neuropathy (numbness) that was half up my leg.

So, after some research, I decided to go ahead and try a high fat, low carb diet. Keto. I also started weekly 2-3 day fasting. At the same time, I took a risk and stopped taking all of my diabetic meds, both metformin and both types of insulin (Humalog and Humalin). My morning glucose readings were 175 or so, a bit high but not terrible as they had been in prior years.

Monday I went in for tests and I told my Doc that I had quit all meds three months prior. And that I had lost 25 pounds. He wasn't real happy about it but strangely, his biggest concern was my high fat diet. I realized that he has to follow guidelines so I told him that I really wanted to go this route and asked him to let me know if any readings were a concern. This lets him off the hook if I keel over, but keeps him in the loop and active as my doctor.

Well, the tests are in. A1C was my lowest in 14 years, 6.6 and it's that high because it counts three months, the first two which had much higher readings. Now my morning reading is 125 and it keeps getting lower with each fast. My goal is a morning reading of 90 or so. 83 would be prime. And all cholesterol readings were normal. Cholesterol=154, HDL=44, LDL=48, Triglycerides=88. White blood count was slightly high but nothing to worry about. ALL other tests were in the normal range.

The new micro-albumin tests for my kidneys show my lowest reading in 5 years and the doc said that I no longer am considered as having kidney disease. And my peripheral neuropathy is nearly gone. Some numbness in the sole and big toe.

These are things that are generally thought of not having any cure. They are considered progressive diseases. Once you have it, it just gets worse and they give you meds to make your trip into early death as comfortable as they can.

Well, they are curable! They are all a result of insulin resistance. The real deadly disease among us. And most people today have it. Some just don't know it yet.

They got it wrong 50 years ago (Ancil Keyes). Most fat is good (not all), it is sugar that can kill you. I am in constant ketosis now, a fat burner instead of a carb burner. I feel better and sharper than ever. Ketones (beta hydroxybutrate) is a better fuel than carbs. I am now actually planning for the next twenty years instead of prepping for death. It is a very wonderful feeling.
Go to Page: 1