HomeLatest ThreadsGreatest ThreadsForums & GroupsMy SubscriptionsMy Posts
DU Home » Latest Threads » Forums & Groups » Retired » Retired Forums » 2016 Postmortem (Forum) » Where do the candidates s...

Sun Oct 11, 2015, 12:56 PM

 

Where do the candidates stand on campus carry? Do they have our backs or not?

https://docs.google.com/document/d/17h29_L4zOQueHB9Z5qhI5rhYfvcI55LeGSk8dypNMvY/edit?pli=1



480+ UT PROFESSORS
OPPOSE GUNS IN THEIR CLASSROOMS

http://gunfreeut.org/
Oct 11, 2015
You cannot add yourself directly:
to be added to this list, contact:
neuberger@austin.utexas.edu; palomadiazlobos@gmail.com or spirovich@gmail.com

You and your friends and families can sign our Change.org petition to “Oppose Guns in Classrooms” :

ACCOUNTING

1.Shuping Chen, Professor
2.Donna Johnston-Blair, Lecturer
3.Jack Robertson, Emeritus Professor

ADVERTISING AND PUBLIC RELATIONS

1.Dave Junker, Lecturer
2.LeeAnn Kahlor, Associate Professor

AEROSPACE ENGINEERING & ENGINEERING MECHANICS

1.Brandi Demont, Lecturer
2.Tan Bui, Assistant Professor

AFRICAN AND AFRICAN DIASPORA STUDIES

1.Yasmiyn Irizarry, Assistant Professor
2.Lisa Thompson, Associate Professor

AMERICAN STUDIES

1.Cary Cordova, Assistant Professor
2.Janet Davis, Associate Professor
3.Steven Hoelscher, Professor & Chair
4.Jeffrey L. Meikle, Professor
5.Julia Mickenberg, Associate Professor
6.Mark Smith, Associate Professor
7.Shirley Thompson-Marshall, Associate Professor

ANTHROPOLOGY

1.Kamran Ali, Associate Professor
2.Deborah Bolnick, Associate Professor
3.Craig Campbell, Associate Professor
4.Maria Franklin, Associate Professor
5.Charles Hale, Professor
6.Courtney Handman, Assistant Professor
7.Ward Keeler, Associate Professor
8.Denné Reed, Associate Professor
9.Enrique Rodriguez Alegria, Associate Professor
10.Arlene M. Rosen, Professor
11.Suzanne Seriff, Sr Lecturer
12.Liza Shapiro, Professor
13.Shannon Speed, Associate Professor
14.Kathleen Stewart, Professor
15.Pauline Strong, Professor, Professor
16.Fred Valdez, Professor
17.Anthony K. Webster, Professor

ARCHITECTURE

1.Coleman Coker, Professor
2.Ulrich Dangel, Associate Professor
3.Gabriel Diaz Montemayor, Assistant Professor
4.Nerea Feliz, Assistant Professor
5.Benjamin Ibarra Sevilla, Assistant Professor
6.Nancy Kwallek, Emeritus Professor
7.Fernando Lara, Associate Professor
8.Katherine E Lieberknecht, Lecturer
9.Petra Liedl, Assistant Professor
10.Sarah Lopez, Assistant Professor
11.Juan Miro, Professor & Associate Dean
12.Elizabeth Mueller, Associate Professor
13.Michael Oden, Associate Professor and Dean for Research and Operations
14.Robert Paterson, Associate Professor
15.Igor Siddiqui, Associate Professor
16.Bjorn Sletto, Associate Professor
17.Jason Sowell, Associate Professor
18.Danilo F Udovicki, Associate Professor
19.Wilfried Wang, Professor
20.Patricia Wilson, Professor

ART AND ART HISTORY

1.Jason Buchanan, Lecturer
2.Sarah Canright, Sr. Lecturer
3.John Clarke, Professor
4.Julia Guernsey, Professor
5.Amy Haut, Professor
6.Linda Dalrymple Henderson, Professor
7.Ann C. Johns, Sr Lecturer, Director, Learning Tuscany
8.Bethany Johnson, Lecturer
9.Jonathan D Marshall, Lecturer
10.Stephennie Mulder, Associate Professor
11.Athanasio Papalexandrou, Associate Professor
12.Jiwon Park, Lecturer
13.Ann Reynolds, Associate Professor
14.Astrid Runggaldier,Lecturer
15.Margo Sawyer, Professor
16.Michael Smith, Professor
17.David Stuart, Professor

ASIAN STUDIES

1.Kirsten Cather, Associate Professor
2.Chikako Cooke, Lecturer
3.Oliver Freiberger, Associate Professor
4.Robert Oppenheim, Associate Professor
5.Martha Ann Selby, Professor and Chair
6.Gautami Shah, Sr. Lecturer
7.Chien-Hsin Tsai, Assistant Professor

BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING

1.Ning Jenny Jiang, Assistant Professor

BUSINESS, GOVERNMENT AND SOCIETY

1.John R. Allison, Professor

BUTLER SCHOOL OF MUSIC

1.Jin Buhler, Associate Professor
2.Andrew Dell'Antonio, Professor
3.Veit Erlmann, Professor
4.Kelly Kuo, Lecturer
5.Matthias Maierhofer, Assistant Professor
6.Robin Moore, Professor
7.Luisa Nardini, Associate Professor
8.Guido Olivieri, Sr Lecturer
9.Bruce Pennycook, Professor
10.Russell Pinkston, Professor
11.David Small, Associate Professor

CHEMICAL ENGINEERING

1.George Georgiou, Professor
2.Jennifer Maynard, Associate Professor
3.D'Arcy Randall, Lecturer

CHEMISTRY & BIOCHEMISTRY

1.Michael J. Krische, Professor
2.Michael J. Rose, Assistant Professor

CIVIL, ARCHITECTURAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING

1.Desmond Lawler, Professor
2. Lance Manuel, Professor
3.John Tassoulas, Professor

CLASSICS

1.Cristina Carusi, Assistant Professor
2.Joseph Coleman Carter, Director, Institute of Classical Archaeology, Professor
3.Paula Perlman, Professor
4.Tabun Taylor, Associate Professor

COMMUNICATION

1.Craig A. Champlin, Professor
2.Hsiang Iris Chyi, Associate Professor
3.Amanda Zappler, Lecturer

COMPUTER SCIENCE

1.Chandrajit Bajaj, Professor
2.Dana Ballard, Professor
3.Dan Batory, Professor
4.Risto Miikkulainen, Professor
5.Jayadev Misra, Professor and Schlumberger Centennial Chair (Retired)
6.Alison N. Norman, Lecturer
7.Gordon S. Novak, Professor
8.Robert A Van De Geijn, Professor
9.David Zuckerman, Professor

CURRICULUM & INSTRUCTION

1.Anthony L. Brown, Associate Professor
2.Keffrelyn Brown, Associate Professor
3.Rebecca Callaham, Associate Professor
4.Noah De Lissovoy, Associate Professor
5.James Hoffman, Professor
6.Joan E. Hughes, Associate Professor
7.Katie McKay, Lecturer
8.Deborah Palmer, Associate Professor
9.Luis Urrieta, Associate Professor
10.Mary J Worthy, Professor

ECONOMICS

1.Venkataraman Bhaskar, Professor
2.Svetlana Boyarchenko, Associate Professor
3.William Glade, Professor Emeritus
4.Daniel S. Hamermesh, Professor
5.Matthias Kehrig, Assistant Professor
6.Dale Stahl, Professor
7.Maxwell B. Stinchcombe, Professor
8.Caroline Thomas, Assistant Professor

EDUCATIONAL PSYCHOLOGY

1.Nancy P. Daley, Adjunct Assistant Professor

ELECTRICAL & COMPUTER ENGINEERING

1.Ross Baldick, Professor
2.Al Bovik, Professor
3.Constantine Caramanis, Associate Professor
4.Ananth Dodabalapur, Professor
5.Gustavo de Veciana, Professor
6.Mattan Erez, Associate Professor
7.Vijay Garg, Professor
8.Andreas Gerstlauer, Associate Professor
9.Joydeep Ghosh, Professor
10.Evdokia Nikolova, Assistant Professor
11.Sujay Sanghavi, Associate Professor
12.Jonathan Valvano, Professor
13.Yaguo Wang, Assistant Professor

ENGLISH

1.Jennifer-Kate Barret, Assistant Professor
2.Phillip Barrish, Professor, Director, Lower-Division Literature Program
3.Chad Bennett, Assistant Professor
4.Brian A. Bremen, Associate Professor
5.Douglas Bruster, Professor
6.Jerome Bump, Professor
7.Edward Carey, Associate Professor
8.Mia Carter, Associate Professor
9.Ann Cvetkovich, Professor
10.Brian Doherty, Senior Lecturer
11.Alan Friedman, Professor
12.Patricia M. García, Lecturer
13.Barbara Harlow, Professor, English
14.Susan Heinzelman, Associate Professor
15.Geraldine Heng, Associate Professor
16.Rolando Hinojosa-Smith, Professor
17.Heather Houser, Associate Professor
18.James Loehlin, Professor
19.Carol MacKay, Professor
20.Allen MacDuffie, ASsociate Professor
21.Eric S. Mallin, Associate Prof.
22.Elizabeth McCracken, Professor
23.Julie Avril Minich, Assistant Professor
24.Lisa Moore, Professor
25.Neil Nehring, Associate Professor
26.Lisa Olstein, Associate Professor
27.Elizabeth Richmond-Garza,Associate Professor
28.Laurie Saurborn, Lecturer
29.Elizabeth Scala, Associate Professor
30.Snehal Shingavi, Associate Professor
31.David Wevill, Emeritus
32.Jennifer M. Wilks, Associate Professor
33.Michael Winship, Professor
34.Hannah C Wojciehowski, Professor
35.Helena Woodard, Associate Professor
36.Dean Young, Professor

ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE INSTITUTE

1.Susan E Cameron Devitt, Lecturer

ESL SERVICES

1.Meghan E Ackley, Instructor
2.Ellen Butki, ESL Instructor
3.Elsa del Valle, Instructor
4.Jennifer Jones, Instructor
5.Emily Spurgeon, Instructor

FRENCH AND ITALIAN

1.Robin Benzrihem, Lecturer
2.Daniela Bini, Professor
3.Douglas Biow. Professor & Director of Center of European Studies
4.Paola Bonifazio, Assistant Professor
5.Gaëlle Bouaziz - Lecturer
6.Barbara E. Bullock, Professor
7.Antonella Del Fattore-Olson, Senior Lecturer
8.Adria Frizzi, Lecturer
9.Cinzia Russi, Associate Professor
10.Beatriz Schleppe, Lecturer
11.Hélène Tissières, Associate Professor
12.Alexandra Wettlaufer, Professor

GEOGRAPHY and the ENVIRONMENT

1.Eugenio Arima, Assistant Professor
2.Tim Beach, Professor
3.Caroline Faria, Assistant Professor
4.Edgardo Latrubesse, Professor
5.Sheryl Luzzadder-Beach, Professor & Chair
6.Jennifer Miller, Associate Professor
7.Francisco L Perez, Professor
8.Carlos Ramos Scharron, Assistant Professor
9.Rebecca Torres, Associate Professor
10.Leo Zonn, Professor

GEOLOGICAL SCIENCES

1.Dan Breecker, Associate Professor
2.Bayani Cardenas, Associate Professor
3.Sergey Fomel, Professor
4.Marc Hesse, Assistant Professor
5.Joel P. L. Johnson, Assistant Professor,
6.Jung-Fu "Afu" Lin, Associate Professor

GERMANIC STUDIES

1.Kirsten L Belgum, Professor
2.Pascale Bos, Associate Professor
3.Corinne P. Crane, Assistant Professor
4.Sabine Hake, Professor
5.Itzik Gottesman, Sr. Lecturer
6.Jakob Holm, Lecturer
7.Bernadeta Kaminska, Lecturer
8.James Kearney, Lecturer
9.Marc Pierce, Associate Professor
10.Peter Rehberg, Adjunct Associate Professor
11.Sandra Ballif Straubhaar, Sr. Lecturer
12.Per Urlaub, Associate Professor

GOVERNMENT

1.Bruce Buchanan, Professor
2.Michael Findley, Associate Professor
3.Kenneth Greene, Associate Professor
4.Juliet Hooker, Associate Professor
5.Wendy Hunter, Professor
6.Bryan Jones, Professor
7.Patti Maclachlan, Associate Professor
8.Raul Madrid, Professor
9.Paula Newberg, Professor
10.Bartholomew Sparrow, Professor & Associate Chair

HISTORY

1.Daina Berry, Associate Professor
2.Jonathan Brown, Professor
3.Erika Bsumek, Associate Professor
4.Jorge Canizares, Professor
5.Indrani Chatterjee, Professor
6.Susan Deans-Smith, Associate Professor
7.Lina del Castillo, Assistant Professor
8.George Forgie, Associate Professor
9.Seth Garfield, Professor
10.Virginia Garrard Burnett, Professor
11.Laurie Green, Associate Professor
12.Sumit Guha, Professor
13.Julia Hardwick, Professor
14.Madeline Y. Hsu, Associate Professor
15.Philippa Levine, Professor
16.Tracie Matysik, Associate Professor
17.Joan Neuberger, Professor
18.Robert Olwell, Associate Professor
19.Megan Raby, Assistant Professor
20.Penne Restad, Lecturer, History
21 nn Twinam, Professor
22.Sam Vong, Assistant Professor
23.Charters Wynn, Associate Professor
24.Emilio Zamora, Professor

HUMAN DEVELOPMENT and FAMILY SCIENCES

1.Aprile Benner, Assistant Professor
2.Karen Fingerman, Professor
3.Ted L. Huston, Professor Emeritus
4.Karrol A Kitt, Associate Professor

IC2

1. Elsie Echeverri. Sr Research Scientist

INFORMATION, RISK AND OPERATIONS

1.Betsy Greenberg, Associate Professor, Information, Risk, and Operations Management
2.Hüseyin Tanriverdi, Associate Professor, Information, Risk and Operations |

INTEGRATIVE BIOLOGY

1.Randy Linder, Associate Professor
2.Jose Panero, Associate Professor

KINESIOLOGY & HEALTH EDUCATION

1.Jody L Jensen, Professor
2.Julie Maslowsky, Assistant Professor

LATIN AMERICAN STUDIES

1.Paola Canova, Assistant Professor
2.Alfonso Gonzales, Assistant Professor
3.Lorraine Leu, Associate Professor
4.Pilar Zazueta, Lecturer

LBJ SChool of Public Affairs

1.Joshua Busby, Associate Professor
2.Jason Cons, Research Assistant Professor
3.James Galbraith, Professor
4.Meeta Kothare, Adjunct Professor
5.Erin Lentz, Assistant Professor
6.Raj Patel, Research Professor
7.Heath Prince, Director, Ray Marshall Center for the Study of Human Resources
8.Chandler Stolp, Associate Professor

LINGUISTICS

1.Jason Baldridge, Associate Professor
2.Megan J Crowhurst, Associate Professor
3.Nora England, Professor
4.Patience Epps. Associate Professor
5.Katrin Erk, Associate Professor
6.Ian Hancock, Professor
7.Richard P. Meier, Professor
8.David Quinto Pozos, Associate Professor
9.Suzanne Van Der Feest, Lecturer and Research Associate
10.Steve Wechsler, Professor
11.Anthony C. Woodbury, Professor

MANAGEMENT

1.Alexander Gabbi, Lecturer, Management
4.Charlee Garden, Lecturer, Management
5.Julie Irwin, Professor, Management
6.Violina Rindov, Professor, Management

MARINE BIOLOGY

1.Lee A. Fuiman, Professor

MARKETING

1.Taylor B. Bentley, Assistant Professor, Marketing

MATERIAL SCIENCES ENGINEERING

1.Donglei (Emma) Fan, Assistant Professor

MATHEMATICS

1.Jane Arledge, Senior Lecturer
2.William Beckner, Professor
3.Anton Dochtermann, Lecturer
4.Irene M. Gamba, Professor
5.Hans Koch, Professor
6.Altha Rodin, Senior Lecturer
7.Ngoc Tran, Assistant Professor
8.Felipe Voloch, Professor
9.Rachel Ward, Assistant Professor

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

1.Jonathan Bard, Professor
2.Ronald Matthews, Professor
3.Raymond L. Orbach, Professor
4.Llewellyn K Rabenberg, Associate Professor
5.Isaac C. Sanchez, Professor

MEXICAN AMERICAN AND LATINO/A STUDIES

1.CJ Alvarez, Assistant Professor

MIDDLE EASTERN STUDIES

1.Kamran Aghaie, Professor & Chair
2.Sonia Tamar Seeman, Associate Professor

MOLECULAR BIOSCIENCE

1.Karen J Artzt, Professor Emeritus
2.Clarence Chan, Associate Professor
3.Jaquelin Dudley, Professor
4.Rasika Harshey, Professor
5.Janice Fischer, Professor
6.Arlen Johnson, Professor
7.Kenneth Johnson, Professor
8.Robert Krug, Emeritus Professor
9.Edward M Marcotte, Professor


10.Paul Macdonald, Professor
11.Kyle M. Miller, Assistant Professor
12.Mona Mehdy, Associate Professor
13.Rick Russell, Professor
14.Paul J. Szaniszlo, Emeritus Professor
15.Blerta Xhemalce, Assistant Professor

NEUROSCIENCE

1.George Bittner, Professor
2.Laura Colgin, Assistant Professor
3.Ila P Fiete, Associate Professor
4.Nace Golding, Professor
5.Kristen Harris, Professor
6.George D. Pollak, Professor
7.Nicholas Priebe, Assistant Professor
8.Max Snodderly, Professor

NURSING

1.Sung-Heu Bae, Assistant Professor
2.Tatyana Gustafson, Clinical Instructor
3.Karen Johnson, Assistant Professor
4.Jaime Nelson, Instructor in Clinical Nursing
5.Kavita Radhakrishnan, Assistant Professor
6.Candace Reeves, Clinical Instructor
7.Rosa N. Schnyer, Clinical Assistant Professor

NUTRITIONAL SCIENCES

1.Richard Finnell, Professor
2.Jeanne Freeland-Graves, Professor

PETROLEUM AND GEOSYSTEMS ENGINEERING

1.Hugh Daigle, Assistant Professor
2.David DiCarlo, Associate Professor
3.Nicolas Espinoza, Assistant Professor
4.Zoya Heidari, Assistant Professor
5.Hilary Olson, Lecturer and Research Associate
6.Masa Prodanovic, Assistant Professor
7.Mukul M. Sharma, Professor
8.Carlos Torres-Verdin, Professor
9.Eric van Oort, Professor

PHARMACY

1.Carlton K. Erickson, Professor
2.Dawit Kidane-Mulat, Assistant Professor
3.Edward Mills, Associate Professor

PHILOSOPHY

1.Stephen Phillips, Professor
2.Sahotra Sarkar,Professor
3.Miriam Schoenfield, Assistant Professor

PHYSICS

1.Herb Berk, Professor
2.Raphael Flauger, Assistant Professor
3.Richard D Hazeltine, Professor
4.Keji Lai, Assistant Professor
5.Xiaoqin (Elaine) LI, Associate Professor
6.Sonia Paban, Associate Professor
7.Andrew Potter, Assistant Professor (Fall 2016)

PSYCHOLOGY

1.Rebecca Bigler, Professor
2.Caryn L. Carlson, Professor and Associate Chair
3.Catharine Echols, Associate Professor
4.Andreana Haley, Associate Professor
5.Jacqueline Woolley, Professor

RADIO-TV- FILM

1.Miguel A Alvarez, Lecturer
2.Micah Barber, Lecturer
3.Ben Bays, Lecturer
4.Mary Beltran, Associate Professor
5.Kat Chandler, Lecturer
6.Andrew Garrison, Professor
7.Megan Gilbride, Lecturer
8.Juan Pablo Gonzalez, Lecturer
9.Lalitha Gopala, Associate Professor
10.Stuart Kelban, Associate Professor
11.Karen Kocher, Senior lecturer
12.Anne Lewis, Sr Lecturer
13.Deb Lewis, Lecturer
14.Ivette Lucas, Lecturer
15.Madhavi Mallapragada, Associate Professor
16.Cindy McCreary, Assistant Professor
17.PJ Raval, Assistant Professor
18.Nancy Schiesari, Professor
19.Suzanne Scott, Assistant Professor
20.Annie Sophia Silverstein, Lecturer
21.Ellen Spiro, Professor
22.Paul Stekler, Professor & Chair
23.Laura Stein, Associate Professor
24.Joseph Straubhaar, Professor
25.Sharon Strover, Professor
26.Kathleen Tyner, Associate Professor
27.Karin Wilkins, Professor

RELIGIOUS STUDIES

1.Brent Crosson, Assistant Professor
2.Steve Friesen, Professor
3.Jennifer Graber, Associate Professor
4.Martha Newman, Professor

RHETORIC AND WRITING

1.Davida Charney, Professor
2.Jackie Henkel, Associate Professor

SCHOOL OF HUMAN ECOLOGY

1.Richard Taylor, Lecturer

SCHOOL OF INFORMATION

1.Andrew Dillon, Professor & DEAN
2.Rebecca Elder, Adjunct Assistant Professor
3. Patricia Galloway, Professor
4.Amber Lindholm, Adjunct Assistant Professor
5.Karen L. Pavelka, Lecturer
6.Loriene Roy, Professor
7.Lynn Westbrook, Associate. Professor

SCHOOL of JOURNALISM

1.Rosental Alves, Professor
2.Wanda Cash, Clinical Professor and Associate Director
3.Iris Chyi, Associate Professor
4.Renita Coleman, Associate Professor
5.Dennis Darling, Professor
6.Donna de Cesare, Associate Professor
7.Robert Jensen, Professor
8.Robert Quigley, Sr. Lecturer
9.Eli Reed, Professor
10.Maggie Rivas Rodriguez, Associate Professor
11.George Sylvie, Associate Professor

SCHOOL OF LAW

1.Michael Golde, Lecturer
2.Calvin H. Johnson, Professor
3.Raoul Schonemann, Clinical Professor

SCHOOL OF SOCIAL WORK

1.Barbara Anderson,Clinical Professor
2.Carmel Drewes, Lecturer
3.Miguel Ferguson, Associate Professor
4.Barbara Jones, Professor
5.Sarah Sloan, Clinical Assistant Professor

SLAVIC AND EURASIAN STUDIES

1.Thomas Garza, Associate Professor
2.Bernadeta Kaminska, Lecturer
3.Petre Petrov, Assistant Professor

SOCIOLOGY

1.Javier Auyero, Professor
2.Shannon Cavanagh, Associate Professor
3.Emily Durden, Lecturer
4.Sheldon Ekland Olson, Professor
5.Daniel Fridman, Assistant Professor
6.Jennifer Glass, Professor
7.Gloria Gonzalez Lopez,Associate Professor
8.Mark Hayward, Professor
9.Kristine Hopkins, Research Assistant Professor
10.Ken Hou Lin, Assistant Professor
11.Leticia Marteleto, Associate Professor and Associate Chair
12.Joseph Potter, Professor
13.Tetyana Pudrovska Assistant Professor
14.Kelly Raley, Professor
15.Bryan Roberts, Professor
16.Nestor Rodriguez, Professor
17.Sharmila Rudrappa, Associate Professor
18.Debra Umberson, Professor
19.Christine Williams, Professor
20.Michael Young, Associate Professor

SPANISH AND PORTUGUESE

1.Jossianna Arroyo, Professor & Interim Chair
2.Jason Borge, Associate Professor
3.Luis Carcamo Huechante, Associate Professor
4.Hector Dominguez Ruvalcaba, Associate Professor
5.Vivian Flanzer, Lecturer
6.Jane Johnson, Lecturer
7.Orlando Kelm, Associate Professor
8.Kelly McDonough, Assistant Professor
9.Gabriela Polit, Associate Professor
10.Sergio Romero, Assistant Professor
11.Sonia Roncador, Associate Professor
12.Cesar Salgado, Associate Professor
13.Madeline Sutherland-Meier, Associate Professor
14.Rebecca Thompson, Lecturer
15.Sarah Jey Whitehead, Lecturer

STATISTICS AND DATA SCIENCES

1.Maggie Myers, Lecturer

THEATRE AND DANCE

1.Charles Anderson, Associate Professor
2.Charlotte Canning, Professor
3.Quetta Carpenter, Lecturer
4.Liz Engelman, Lecturer
5.Laura Gutiérrez, Associate Professor
6.Michael Habeck, Associate Professor
7.Jeremy Lee Cudd, Lecturer
8.Kirk E Lynn, Assistant Professor
9.Rebecca Rossen, Associate Professor
10.Franchelle Stewart Dorn, Professor

UGS

1.Hillary Procknow, Lecturer

7 replies, 886 views

Reply to this thread

Back to top Alert abuse

Always highlight: 10 newest replies | Replies posted after I mark a forum
Replies to this discussion thread
Arrow 7 replies Author Time Post
Reply Where do the candidates stand on campus carry? Do they have our backs or not? (Original post)
stone space Oct 2015 OP
aikoaiko Oct 2015 #1
Eleanors38 Oct 2015 #2
stone space Oct 2015 #4
GGJohn Oct 2015 #6
msongs Oct 2015 #3
aikoaiko Oct 2015 #5
GGJohn Oct 2015 #7

Response to stone space (Original post)

Sun Oct 11, 2015, 01:04 PM

1. The best answer would be that campus carry at public colleges should be consistent with carry laws..

... for other public places and buildings in the same state.

At private colleges, it should be up to the board of trustees.

Reply to this post

Back to top Alert abuse Link here Permalink


Response to aikoaiko (Reply #1)

Sun Oct 11, 2015, 01:20 PM

2. Reasonable response. nt

 

Reply to this post

Back to top Alert abuse Link here Permalink


Response to aikoaiko (Reply #1)

Sun Oct 11, 2015, 01:40 PM

4. "163 UT Faculty REFUSE Guns in Our Classrooms"

 

:large

Reply to this post

Back to top Alert abuse Link here Permalink


Response to stone space (Reply #4)

Tue Oct 13, 2015, 11:26 PM

6. It's legal,

those faculty members will have 3 choices, either follow the law, face a disciplinary review board, or resign.

Reply to this post

Back to top Alert abuse Link here Permalink


Response to stone space (Original post)

Sun Oct 11, 2015, 01:34 PM

3. how bout the same open-carry policies used in congress and at the white house? nt

Reply to this post

Back to top Alert abuse Link here Permalink


Response to msongs (Reply #3)

Sun Oct 11, 2015, 01:57 PM

5. Usually public buildings that screen for weapons and other contraband are exempt from carry laws.


If concealed carry is permissible in other open-access public buildings in DC, sure, it should be allowed in government buildings, too.

I should add that public buildings that screen for weapons on the way in are usually exempt from allowing the carrying a weapon from the general public.

My stance is one of consistency with regard to public buildings and it should be decided on the state level.

Reply to this post

Back to top Alert abuse Link here Permalink


Response to msongs (Reply #3)

Tue Oct 13, 2015, 11:27 PM

7. This isn't about open carry, it's about concealed carry.

Do try to keep up.

Reply to this post

Back to top Alert abuse Link here Permalink

Reply to this thread