The DU Lounge
Related: Culture Forums, Support ForumsSo, what are some of your guilty pleasure movies?
excluding porn,
But you know those movies that the critics would hate, they may or may not have been flops in terms of money made, or those movies there so bad they're good....Some movies I've seen so many times since i was young & still enjoy watching are:
Friday the 13th (parts 1 & 3 only)
The Shining
Terminator 3 The Rise of the Machines
Escape from New York
Magnum Force (IMO, the best Dirty Harry movie)
Back To School
MerryBlooms
(11,759 posts)Clueless
Cheaper By the Dozen (1950)
Dirty Dancing
Evil Under The Sun (both '82 & '01)
The Burbs
The Goonies
fizzgig
(24,146 posts)but clueless is a guilty pleasure, though. i was in the target demographic when it was released and i still love it.
Ahpook
(2,749 posts)But closer to your topic, maybe Eyes Wide Shut.
If memory serves, it was not accepted well and some thought Kubrick had lost his mind My brother suggested I check it out beyond the horrible reviews and the fact I am not real fond of Tom Cruise as an actor.
I was pleasantly surprised!
dixiegrrrrl
(60,010 posts)I NEVER watch "chick flicks" but I do like these
fizzgig
(24,146 posts)i don't do chick flicks and it makes me bawl.
ghostsinthemachine
(3,569 posts)Pretty Woman
Toy Story II
American Graffiti
Jason and The argonauts
Little_Wing
(417 posts)Yes, it is a self-indulgent, obscenely expensive mess. Burn him! (Michael Cimino)
But Can't help it... the Blue Danube waltz, the revelation of the immigrants' misery, the brutality of the men in charge, Huppert, Kristofferson, an incredible cast... I've read all the arguments but find it a compelling achievement.
Also:
Starman
Castaway
You've Got Mail :::hangs head:::
3catwoman3
(23,951 posts)...a total delight. I wanted Jenny to be able to go with him.
The Second Stone
(2,900 posts)during every self-indulgent minute. See especially director's blu-ray release.
rurallib
(62,387 posts)sometimes they are not too bad and it is that time of year.
Really enjoyed "Brooklyn" this year
3catwoman3
(23,951 posts)...is quite charming.
rurallib
(62,387 posts)yeah, IIRC that was one of the good ones.
3catwoman3
(23,951 posts)...with happy ending are just the thing.
NightWatcher
(39,343 posts)Flaxbee
(13,661 posts)One of the scenes (the first one where the hit goes wrong in the hotel) was filmed about a block from where I worked then. Loved that movie.
hibbing
(10,095 posts)progressoid
(49,952 posts)CBGLuthier
(12,723 posts)progressoid
(49,952 posts)I'll have to think about the guilty thing for a bit.
CBGLuthier
(12,723 posts)Like maybe Lisztomania, which is awful but fun.
mike in raleigh
(59 posts)Also by Ken Russell. It is so over the top! I recommend seeing it while on some good psychedelic drugs!
Doc_Technical
(3,522 posts)area51
(11,897 posts)betsuni
(25,380 posts)It's a horrible movie, why can't I look away? I am so ashamed.
Donkees
(31,344 posts)PufPuf23
(8,756 posts)At age 34 I had chicken pox and did not leave home for 2 plus weeks. Really sick, weakening, and unworldly. I was a grad student at Cal and my gf and female roommate (the nurses) took me for ice cream at Fentons and the Grand Lake Theatre in Oakland for Raising Arizona in my first trip out.
Others:
Dogma
Earth Girls are Easy
Easy Rider
Scanner Darkly
Rocky Horror
Sometimes a Great Notion
Blues Brothers
The Ninth Gate
Risky Business
Dazed and Confused
GOLGO 13
(1,681 posts)Super heavy on action, violence, gun-play and short on story. In John Woo (pre-Hollywood) we trust.
- Drunken Master 2
- Hard Boiled
- The Killer
- Bullet In The Head
The next wave of Korean "hate movies" picked up when HK cinema died off & has dropped some unimaginable hammers on an unsuspecting public. I personally don't think too many can handle such movies, but they will both challenge you & shake you belief in humanity.
- Old Boy
- I Saw the Devil
- Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance
- Mother
Our brothers in Japan have also released some daring cinema that should be digested & considered.
- Suicide Club
- Battle Royale
- Audition
- 13 Assassins
dr.strangelove
(4,851 posts)I have to stop and watch them when they are on. I just can't walk away!
fizzgig
(24,146 posts)they are good movies.
dr.strangelove
(4,851 posts)and often do with me
Xyzse
(8,217 posts)Don Juan de Marco - With Faye Dunaway, Talisa Soto(OMG), Marlon Brando and Johnny Depp
Pitch Black - Vin Diesel with Radha Mitchell, which means it is the first movie
Brotherhood of the Wolf - Mark Dacascos, Monica Belluci, Vincent Cassel and some French guys I don't know
Matrix -
Ok, that's at least four of them.
If we include old Martial arts films:
Any Jacky Chan action comedy from the 70s to the early 90s. (Drunken Master 1-2, just anything with Wong Fei Hung is awesome, Dragon Lord, and anything which he references the Steel Finger, Snake in Eagle's Shadow)
Anything with the big 3 from before, Jacky Chan, Yuen Biao and Sammo Hung.
ailsagirl
(22,887 posts)Being There
Woodstock
A Night at the Opera
Double Indemnity
Don't Look Back
La Cage aux Folles
patricia92243
(12,592 posts)movie about those same characters but I can't remember the name of it. Both are fun to watch - as was the later Birdcage.
ailsagirl
(22,887 posts)I liked La Cage aux Folles II even better-- it's kind of long but well worth it!!
Liberal Jesus Freak
(1,451 posts)I also love "Yours, Mine and Ours" with Lucille Ball.
fizzgig
(24,146 posts)i just ordered the dvd because of this thread.
waterworld is another one.
TexasBushwhacker
(20,148 posts)I love Brendan Fraser in general. He's good at goofy. I like Blast From the Past too.
Another guilty pleasure is Pineapple Express.
valerief
(53,235 posts)This number is so laughably wrong.
nilesobek
(1,423 posts)Initech
(100,043 posts)21/22 Jump Street
Star Trek (2009) / Star Trek Into Darkness
John Wick
Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story
The Mission: Impossible flicks (loved, loved Rogue Nation)
Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa
Men In Black 3
Bad Santa
Bad Words
Tropic Thunder (Nick Nolte was in top form in that movie, as was Danny McBride and Tom Cruise)
fizzgig
(24,146 posts)dawg
(10,621 posts)"Simple Jack" is the movie I *really* want to see!
TexasBushwhacker
(20,148 posts)"Never go full retard"
"I'm a dude playing a dude disguised as another dude."
Iwillnevergiveup
(9,298 posts)Terms of Endearment
Fargo
Steel Magnolias (yaaaaay Dolly Parton)
Gremlins
Cleopatra
Anything Hitchcock
Anything Naked Gun
Anything Pink Panther
Initech
(100,043 posts)I love the Naked Gun trilogy, but not having Police Squad in electronic form is a glaring omission from my library.
Flaxbee
(13,661 posts)anyone else is an abomination.
narnian60
(3,510 posts)9 to 5
Murder by Death
Clue
Edit: All the Saw movies, too.
Archae
(46,301 posts)Flash Gordon (1980)
Battle Beyond The Stars
Krull
The Last Starfighter
Cannonball Run movies
Smokey And The Bandit 2
Far more, just can't think of the titles at the moment.
First Speaker
(4,858 posts)...yes, this is one of the silliest movies ever made. Just how, for instance, wasn't Richard Burton arrested the moment he set foot in Nazi Germany because of his hair style alone? How did Mary Ure get her hair styled so elegantly as an undercover agent on the Continent? Just how did the Nazis penetrate M6 so efficiently, when in fact the British had every Nazi agent in England under *their* control? And just how was it that the Nazis never suspected "Johan Schmidt" for an instant, when he never gave them any useful information? No matter. Eastwood and Burton work great together, it has an incredibly cool score, and it's viscerally compelling. I can watch it over and over...
Snobblevitch
(1,958 posts)in this thread is that I see at least a dozen films that either won at the Oscars or was nominated for one or more Oscars. Why the guilt?
The Second Stone
(2,900 posts)Repo Man
Super Troopers
TeamPooka
(24,210 posts)blogslut
(37,985 posts)It's so camp and I love it.
Godhumor
(6,437 posts)Never gets old watching Vin Diesel kill a man with a mug.
kairos12
(12,843 posts)Hawaii Hiker
(3,165 posts)First Blood - (I think i can recite many lines from this movie)
Remo Williams The Adventure Begins
Kiss of the Dragon - (Jet Li)
Godhumor
(6,437 posts)Just flat out insanity from beginning to end. And who can argue with an acupuncture technique that can kill?
Hawaii Hiker
(3,165 posts)the villains in that movie were so ruthless & brutal
Smarmie Doofus
(14,498 posts)Everyone hates it.
I don't know. It's not Shakespeare, but I think its pretty good.
kairos12
(12,843 posts)discntnt_irny_srcsm
(18,477 posts)Both a scream.
Rhythm
(5,435 posts)It just happened to be on SyFy while i was at work, but we all ended up watching it both times...
Other favorite 'guilty pleasure' movies:
Dante's Peak
Volcano
RoadHouse
Ferris Bueller's Day Off
Jurassic Park
The Breakfast Club
Starship Troopers
Little_Wing
(417 posts)one of my favorite movie quotes ever. RIP phillip seymour hoffman
Brother Buzz
(36,389 posts)I regret the late great Elmore Leonard only wrote the two Chili Palmer novels. Great reads, but to my delight, the films exceeded my expectations.
Ino
(3,366 posts)Jackass 1
Joe Versus the Volcano
Harold and Maude
Adam Sandler movies
femmocrat
(28,394 posts)Gypsy
My Fair Lady
The Music Man
West Side Story
and others.
Paladin
(28,243 posts)That's all I'm going to say about the matter.....