Court sides with Trump in consumer agency fight
[…] The clincher in this case is that the 9th circuit ruled on this very issue just last year.
...with respect to the specific positions in which temporary officers may serve under the specific statutes this bill retains, the [FVRA] would continue to provide an alternative procedure for temporarily occupying the office.
The vacancies law Trump's DOJ cited explicitly states it does not apply where Congress established a process for filling a vacancy,
Nope. It just says that it's no longer the "exclusive" way when other statutes provide an alternative.
SunSeeker
(51,550 posts)5 U.S. Code § 3347 states in pertinent part:
(a) Sections 3345 and 3346 are the exclusive means for temporarily authorizing an acting official to perform the functions and duties of any office of an Executive agency (including the Executive Office of the President, and other than the Government Accountability Office) for which appointment is required to be made by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, unless
(1) a statutory provision expressly
(A) authorizes the President, a court, or the head of an Executive department, to designate an officer or employee to perform the functions and duties of a specified office temporarily in an acting capacity; or
(B) designates an officer or employee to perform the functions and duties of a specified office temporarily in an acting capacity; or....
FBaggins
(26,731 posts)Right... and they read that to mean that if "a statutory provision expressly..." (etc.), then FVRA is no longer the exclusive means... and thus both become options.
SunSeeker
(51,550 posts)So it was an option for the President to appoint under the NLRB rules.