HomeLatest ThreadsGreatest ThreadsForums & GroupsMy SubscriptionsMy Posts
DU Home » Latest Threads » Forums & Groups » Main » General Discussion (Forum) » I have a question about m...

Wed Jul 10, 2019, 09:46 PM

I have a question about military rules regarding politics.

Department of Defense defines "partisan political activity" as "activity supporting or relating to candidates representing, or issues specifically identified with, national or State political parties and associated or ancillary organizations."


Wouldn't this also pertain to those military assholes who wore MAGA hats and other Pussy-Grabber regalia on the 4th of July?


Also, just how strict is this rule? How big of a breach is it? What kind of punishment might be expected?

3 replies, 329 views

Reply to this thread

Back to top Alert abuse

Always highlight: 10 newest replies | Replies posted after I mark a forum
Replies to this discussion thread
Arrow 3 replies Author Time Post
Reply I have a question about military rules regarding politics. (Original post)
BigDemVoter Jul 10 OP
sandensea Jul 10 #1
atreides1 Jul 10 #2
UTUSN Jul 10 #3

Response to BigDemVoter (Original post)

Wed Jul 10, 2019, 09:58 PM

1. To say nothing of the GOPee fundraising that went on

Those bleachers behind Cheeto were filled with swamp creatures, who secured said seats by donating thousands apiece to the Republicans.

That's basically using the troops as political props - which of course GOPee presidents have been doing since Poppy Bush in '91.

Reply to this post

Back to top Alert abuse Link here Permalink


Response to BigDemVoter (Original post)

Wed Jul 10, 2019, 10:01 PM

2. Okay

DOD has a longstanding policy of encouraging members to carry out the obligations of citizenship. DOD encourages its military and civilian members to register to vote and vote as they choose. Both groups can sign nominating petitions for candidates and express their personal opinions about candidates and issues.

However, officials emphasized, they can do so only if they don't act as, or aren't perceived as, representatives of the armed forces in carrying out these activities.


Beyond that, the list of do's and dont's differs depending on whether the employee is a member of the armed forces, a career civil service employee, a political appointee or a member of the career Senior Executive Service, officials said.

Military members, for example, may attend political meetings or rallies only as spectators and not in uniform. They're not permitted to make public political speeches, serve in any official capacity in partisan groups or participate in partisan political campaigns or conventions.

They also are barred from engaging in any political activities while in uniform.

DoD Directive 1344.10, Subj: Political Activities by Members of the Armed Forces.

Air Force Instruction 51-902., Subj: Political Activities by Members of the US Air Force.

Army AR 600-200., Subj: Army Command Policy, Para. 5-3, Political Activity, and Appendix B.

Navy. SECNAVINST 5720.44, Subj: Public Affairs Policy and Navy Regulations. Here's more from the Naval Inspector General who would investigate complaints for the Department of the Navy.

Marine Corps Order 5370.7B., Subj: Political Activities.

Reply to this post

Back to top Alert abuse Link here Permalink


Response to BigDemVoter (Original post)

Wed Jul 10, 2019, 10:21 PM

3. Multi-levels. First, the military is supposed to be UN-political, 1st loyalty to the Nation

The *CIVILIAN* concept is supposed to be primary over military.

At the "Annapolis Hotel" in Saigon 1967 there was a poster saying that NO discussion of politics was the rule. Obviously, cohesion for the NATION is the object.

There's a difference between ACTIVE DUTY (serving) and afterwards/VETERAN status (back to civilian life). Active, you've got no (circumscribed) rights, are the "property" of the government. Back as a civilian/veteran you are back at being under the Constitution.

****So who were the "military assholes who wore MAGA hats and other Pussy-Grabber regalia"? - Were they really "military" (active duty) in which case, NO, can't wear that crap. Or were they veterans/civilians, in which case they *can* wear the crap.

Back in 2000, I was stunned and disgusted when Medal of Honor holders were on Shrub's stage in front of the media wearing their Medal of Honor medals and caps endorsing Shrub. They were USING their military honors for POLITICAL purposes. I called the Medal of Honor Society to complain but got totally shut out ignored. It was like, these old dudes earned their honors under severe physical pain so they have the right to flash their medals where they want to. That's not a military rule thing.





Reply to this post

Back to top Alert abuse Link here Permalink

Reply to this thread