You are viewing an obsolete version of the DU website which is no longer supported by the Administrators. Visit The New DU.
Democratic Underground Latest Greatest Lobby Journals Search Options Help Login
Google

Texas: 2008 Elections [List Edits]

Printer-friendly format Printer-friendly format
Printer-friendly format Email this thread to a friend
Printer-friendly format Bookmark this thread
Home » Discuss » Archives » Research Forum Donate to DU
 
Open Edit Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Mon Jul-07-08 08:33 AM
Original message
Texas: 2008 Elections
Edited on Thu Jul-10-08 08:23 AM by crispini
THIS TOPIC WAS COMPLETELY CUT AND PASTED FROM 2006 TO GET US STARTED!



Texas

2008 Elections: US Senator, Other Statewide Offices, US House, State Senate, State House, Ballot initiatives/Referendums

This page was edited by: NoPasaran & Daylin Byak

State Politics At-A-Glance


Population (2000 Census): 20,851,820
Electoral Votes: 32
:redbox: 2004 Presidential: Kerry (D) 38.22%, Bush (R) 61.08%
:redbox: 2000 Presidential: Gore (D) 37.98%, Bush (R) 59.29%, Nader (I) 2.15%
:redbox: 1996 Presidential: Clinton (D) 43.83%, Dole (R) 48.75%, Perot (I) 6.74%

:redbox: Governor: Rick "Goodhair" Perry (R) Elected: 2006 (Next Election: 2010?)
:redbox: Senior US Senator: Kay Bailey Hutchison (R) Elected: 1994, 2000, 2006 (Next Election: 2012)
:redbox: Junior US Senator: John Cornyn (R) Elected: 2002 (Next Election: 2008)
:graybox: US House (30 seats): D-__, R-__
:graybox: State Senate (__ seats): D-__, R-__
:graybox: State House (__ seats): D-__, R-__

Election Information


General Election Dates
Voter Registration Deadline for General Election: October 16, 2008
General Election Date (all states): November 04, 2008

State Office in charge of Elections
Secretary of State Roger Williams
Elections Division
Secretary of State
P.O. Box 12060
Austin, Texas 78711-2060
Phone: 1-800-252-VOTE(8683)
http://www.sos.state.tx.us/index.html

Texas Democratic Party
Boyd Richie, Chairman
707 Rio Grande Street
Austin, Texas 78701
Phone: (512) 478-9800
Fax: (512) 480-2500
Website: http://www.txdemocrats.org /

State Republican Party
Tina Benkiser, Chairman
900 Congress, Suite 300
Austin, Texas 78701
Phone: (512)477-9821
Fax: (512) 480-0709
Website: http://www.texasgop.org /




US Senate Race 2008

Rick Noriega (D)
Campaign Website: www.ricknoriega.com

John Cornyn (R) Incumbent
Campaign Website: www.johncornyn.com


Other Statewide Races 2006


Railroad Commissioner
Mark Thompson (D)

State Board of Education, District ???

US House of Representatives Races 2008


US House Districts:32

Key Races: ____

Candidates
U.S. Representative, District 1
Louie Gohmert (R) Incumbent

U.S. Representative, District 2
Ted Poe (R) Incumbent

U.S. Representative, District 3 (strong R district)
Sam Johnson (R) Incumbent

U.S. Representative, District 4
Ralph Hall (R) Incumbent

U.S. Representative, District 5 (strong R district)
Jeb Hensarling (R) Incumbent

U.S. Representative, District 6
David T. Harris (D) Campaign Website: www.followmetodc.com
Joe Barton (R) Incumbent

U.S. Representative, District 7
Jim Henley (D) Campaign Website: www.henleyforcongress.com
John Culberson (R) Incumbent Campaign Website: www.culbertsonforcongress.com

U.S. Representative, District 8
James "Jim" Wright (D)
Kevin Brady (R) Incumbent

U.S. Representative, District 9 (strong D district)
Al Green (D)Incumbent Campaign Website: www.algreenforcongress.com

U.S. Representative, District 10
Ted Ankrum (D) Campaign Website: www.tedankrum.com
Paul Foreman (D)
Michael McCaul (R) Incumbent

U.S. Representative, District 11
Mike Conoway (R) Incumbent

U.S. Representative, District 12
John R. Morris (D)
Kay Granger (R) Incumbent

U.S. Representative, District 13
Roger J. Waun Campaign Website: www.rogerwaun.com
Mac Thornberry (R) Incumbent

U.S. Representative, District 14
Shane Sklar (D) Campaign Website: www.shanesklar.com
Ron Paul (R) Incumbent
Cynthia Sinatra (R)

U.S. Representative, District 15
Ruben Hinojosa (D) Incumbent Campaign Website: www.rubenhinojosa.com
Jorge Artalejo (D)
Paul B. Haring (R)

U.S. Representative, District 16
Silvestre Reyes (D) Incumbent Campaign Website: www.reyes2006.com
Jorge Artalejo

U.S. Representative, District 17
Chet Edwards (D) Incumbent
Van Taylor (R)

U.S. Representative, District 18 (strong D district)
Sheila Jackson-Lee (D) Incumbent

U.S. Representative, District 19
Robert Ricketts (D) Campaign Website: www.RobertRicketts.com
Randy Neugebauer (R) Incumbent

U.S. Representative, District 20
Charles A. Gonzalez (D) Incumbent Campaign Website: www.charliegonzalez.com

U.S. Representative, District 21 (possible swing)
John Courage (D) Campaign Website: www.courageforcongress.org
Lamar Smith (R) Incumbent

U.S. Representative, District 22 (possible swing)
Nick Lampson (D) Campaign Website: www.lampson.com
To Be Decided (R)

U.S. Representative, District 23
Ciro Rodriguez (D)Campaign Website:www.cirorodriguez.com
Rick Bolanos (D)Campaign Website:www.rickbolanosfortexas.com
Henry Bonilla (R) Incumbent

U.S. Representative, District 24 (strong R district)
Kenny Marchant (R) Incumbent

U.S. Representative, District 25
Lloyd Doggett (D) Incumbent Campaign Website: www.lloyddoggett.com /

U.S. Representative, District 26
Tim Barnwell (D)
Michael C. Burgess (R) Incumbent

U.S. Representative, District 27
Solomon P. Ortiz (D) Incumbent
William "Willie" Vaden (R)

U.S. Representative, District 28
Henry Cuellar (D) Incumbent Campaign Website: www.henrycuellar.com


U.S. Representative, District 29 (strong D district)
Gene Green (D) Incumbent

U.S. Representative, District 30 (strong D district)
Eddie Bernice Johnson (D) Incumbent Campaign Website: www.ebj06.com
Wilson Aurbach (R)

U.S. Representative, District 31
Mary Beth Harrell (D)Campaign Website: www.marybethharrellforcongress.com
John R. Carter (R) Incumbent

U.S. Representative, District 32 (medium-strong R district)
Pete Sessions (R) Incumbent


State Senate Races 2006


State Senate Districts: __

Seats at stake in 2008: __

Key Races: __

Candidates

State Senator, District 5
Stephen Wyman (D)
Steve Ogden (R) incumbent

State Senator, District 7
F. Michael Kubosh (D)
Joe Nixon(R)
Mark Ellis(R)
Peggy Hamric(R)
Dan Patrick(R)
Open seat

State Senator, District 13
Rodney Ellis (D) incumbent Campaign Website: www.rodneyellis.com

State Senator, District 14
Kirk Watson (D) Open seat Campaign website: www.kirkwatson.com

State Senator, District 16 (updated for 08)
Rain Minns (D)
John Carona (R) incumbent


State House Races 2006


State House Districts:150

Seats at stake in 2006:150

Key Races:
NOTE: Let's organize our "key races" by geographic area and make notes about the possible way the seats might go.

Dallas: 102, 106, 107. (R, trending D)

Candidates
State Representative, District 1 Bowie, Cass, Marion, Morris
Stephan Frost (D) incumbent Campaign Website: www.stephenfrost.us /

State Representative, District 2 Rains, Hunt, Van Zandt
Scott Cornuaud (D)
Dan Flynn (R) incumbent
Chuck Tull (R)

State Representative, District 3 Lamar, Delta, Hopkins, Franklin, Titus, Red River
Mark Homer (D) incumbent Campaign Website: www.markhomer.com
Kirby Hollingsworth (R)

State Representative, District 4 Henderson, Kaufman
K.J. "Bear" Gleason (D) Campaign Website: www.kemperjbeargleason.org
Betty Brown (R) incumbent
Wade Gent (R)

State Representative, District 5 Camp, Harrison, Upshur, Wood
Bryan Hughes (R) incumbent

State Representative, District 6 Smith
Leo Berman (R) incumbent

State Representative, District 7 Smith (part)Campaign Website: franklinfortexas.com
Tommy Merritt (R) incumbent
Mark Williams (R)

State Representative, District 8 Anderson, Freestone, Limestone, Navarro
Sharon Cade Davis (D) Campaign Website: www.sharoncdavis.com
Byron Cook (R) incumbent

State Representative, District 9 Shelby, Nacogdoches, San Augustine, Sabine, Jasper
Roy Blake Jr. (R) incumbent
Wayne Christian (R)

State Representative, District 10 Ellis, Hill
Jim Pitts (R) incumbent
Q.D. "Duke" Burge (R)

State Representative, District 11 Panola, Rusk, Cherokee, Houston
Chuck Hopson (D) incumbent Campaign Website: www.chuckhopson.com
Mike Alberts (R)
Larry K. Durrett (R)
Brian Keith Walker (R)

State Representative, District 12 Angelina, San Jacinto, Trinity, Tyler
Jim McReynolds (D) incumbent
Jody Anderson (R)

State Representative, District 13 Austin, Grimes, Walker, Washington
Lois W. Kolkhorst (R) incumbent

State Representative, District 14 Brazos (part)
Fred Brown (R) incumbent

State Representative, District 15 Montgomery (part)
Rob Eissler(R) incumbent

State Representative, District 16 Montgomery (part)
C. Brandon Creighton (R)
Dale Inman (R)
Vicky Rudy (R)
Open seat

State Representative, District 17 Bastrop, Brazos (part), Burleson, Colorado, Fayette, and Lee
Robby Cook (D) incumbent Campaign Website: www.robbycook.com
Herman W. Brune (R)
Tim Kleinschmidt (R)

State Representative, District 18 Hardin, Newton, Orange (part)
John Otto (R) incumbent

State Representative, District 19 Montgomery (part), Liberty, Polk
Paul Clayton (D)
Hamilton, Mike "Tuffy" (R) incumbent

State Representative, District 20 Milam, Williamson (part)
Jim Stauber (D) Campaign Website: www.jstauber.com /
Dan Gattis (R) incumbent

State Representative, District 21 Jefferson (part)
Allan Ritter (D) incumbent Campaign Website: www.allanritter.com

State Representative, District 22 Jefferson (part), Orange (part)
Joe Deshotel (D) incumbent Campaign Website: www.joedeshotel.com

State Representative, District 23 Chambers (part), Galveston (part)
Craig Eiland (D) incumbent

State Representative, District 24 Galveston (part)
Larry Taylor (R) incumbent

State Representative, District 25 Brazoria (part)
Dennis Bonnen (R) incumbent

State Representative, District 26 Fort Bend (part)
Charlie F. Howard (R) incumbent

State Representative, District 27 Fort Bend (part)
Steve Brown D) Campaign Website: www.stevebrownfortexas.com
Dora Olivo (D) incumbent Campaign Website: www.doraolivo.com

State Representative, District 28 Wharton, Fort Bend (part), Waller
Mike Baldwin (R)
Michael Franks (R)
Stan Kitzman (R)
David Melanson (R)
David Showalter (R)
Randy Smith (R)
John Zerwas (R)
Open seat

State Representative, District 29 Brazoria (part), Matagorda
Anthony A. Dinovo, M.D. (D)
Glenda Dawson(R) incumbent

State Representative, District 30 Refugio, Victoria, Jackson, De Witt, Lavaca
Geanie Morrison (R) incumbent

State Representative, District 31
Ryan Guillen (D) incumbent Campaign Website: www.ryanguillen.com

State Representative, District 32 Calhoun, Aransas, San Patricio, Nueces (part)
Juan Garcia (D) Campaign Website: www.electjuangarcia.com
Gene Seaman (R) incumbent

State Representative, District 33 Nueces (part)
Vilma Luna (D) incumbent Campaign Website: www.vilmaluna.com

State Representative, District 34 Nueces (part)
Abel Herrero (D) incumbent Campaign Website: www.abelherrero.com

State Representative, District 35 Atascosa, Karnes, McMullen, Live Oak, Bee, Goliad, Jim Wells
Yvonne Gonzalez Toureilles (D) incumbent
Michael Esparza (R)

State Representative, District 36 Hidalgo (part)
Ismael "Kino" Flores(D) incumbent Campaign Website: www.kinoflores.net

State Representative, District 37 Cameron (part)
Rene O. Oliveira (D) incumbent

State Representative, District 38 Cameron (part)
David Gonzales (D)
Eddie Lucio III (D) incumbent Campaign Website: www.eddielucioiii.com
Alfredo Montano Jr. (D)
Arnie Olivarez (D)

State Representative, District 39 Hidalgo (part)
Armando "Mando" Martinez (D) incumbent Campaign Website: www.mandomartinez.com
Jessica Ann Reyes-Martinez (D)

State Representative, District 40 Hidalgo (part)
Aaron Pena (D) incumbent Campaign Website: www.aaronpena.org

State Representative, District 41 Hidalgo (part)
Veronica Gonzales (D) incumbent

State Representative, District 42 Webb (part)
Mercurio Martinez, Jr. (D) Campaign Website: www.mercurioforstaterep.com
Sergio Mora (D)
Jose "Rudy" Ochoa (D)
Richard Raymond (D) incumbent Campaign Website: www.richardraymond.com

State Representative, District 43 Jim Hogg, Brooks, Kleberg, Kenedy, Willacy, Cameron (part)
Juan Manuel Escobar (D) incumbent
Richard Valdez (D)

State Representative, District 44 Wilson, Guadalupe, Gonzales
Edmund Kuempel (R) incumbent

State Representative, District 45 Blanco, Hays, Caldwell
Patrick M.Rose (D) incumbent
Jim Neuhaus

State Representative, District 46 Travis (part)
Dawnna Dukes (D) incumbent

State Representative, District 47 Travis (part) Open seat
Valinda Bolton (D) Campaign Website: www.valindabolton.com
Bill Welch (R)

State Representative, District 48 Travis (part)
Donna Howard (D) incumbent Campaign Website: www.votedonna.com

State Representative, District 49 Travis (part)
Elliot Naishtat (D) incumbent

State Representative, District 50 Travis (part)
Mark Strama (D) incumbent
Jeff Fleece (R)

State Representative, District 51 Travis (part)
Eddie Rodriguez (D) incumbent

State Representative, District 52 Williamson (part)
Karen Felthauser (D)
Mike Krusee (R)incumbent

State Representative, District 53 Crockett, Sutton, Schliecher, Real, Kerr, Kimble, Menard, Mason, Llano, San Saba, McCulloch, Concho, Coleman, Runnels, Callahan
Harvey Hilderbran (R) incumbent

State Representative, District 54 Lampasas, Burnet, Bell
Edward Lindsay (D)
Jesse D. Martin (D)
Dan Corbin (R)
Dale Hopkins (R)
Hans Dersch (R)
Jimmie Don Aycock (R)
Open seat

State Representative, District 55 Bell (part)
Bill Smith (D)
Dianne White Delisi (R) incumbent

State Representative, District 56 McLennan (part)
Charles "Doc" Anderson incumbent (R)

State Representative, District 57 McLennan, Falls, Robertson, Leon, Madison
Jim Dunnam (D) incumbent

State Representative, District 58Bosque, Johnson
Greg A. Kauffman (D)
Scott Sanders (R)
Rob Orr (R) incumbent

State Representative, District 59 Erath, Comanche, Mills, Hamilton, Coryell, Somervell
Ernie Casbeer (D)
Sid Miller incumbent(R) incumbent

State Representative, District 60 Brown, Eastland, Shackelford, Stephens, Palo Pinto, Hood
Jim Keffer(R) incumbent
Robert McKelvain (D)

State Representative, District 61 Parker, Wise
Phil King (R) incumbent

State Representative, District 62 Fannin, Grayson
Larry Phillips (R) incumbent
Peter "Pete" Veeck (D)
Charlie Williams (R)

State Representative, District 63 Denton (part)
Ricky Grunden (R)
Anne Lakusta (R)
Tan Parker (R)
Michael J. "Mike" Savoie (R)
Open Seat

State Representative, District 64 Denton (part)
Myra Crownover (R)incumbent
John McLeod (D)

State Representative, District 65 Denton (part)
Burt R.Solomons incumbent

State Representative, District 66 Collin (part)
Brian McCall (R)incumbent

State Representative, District 67 Collin (part)
Jerry Madden (R) incumbent

State Representative, District 68 Motley, Dickens, Cottle, King, Hardeman, Foard, Knox, Haskell, Wilbarger, Baylor, Throckmorton, Young, Jack, Clay, Montague, Cooke
Rick Hardcastle incumbent

State Representative, District 69 Wichita, Archer
David Farabee (D) incumbent
Shirley Craft (R)

State Representative, District 70 Collin (part)
Ken Paxton (R) incumbent

State Representative, District 71 Nolan, Taylor
Rob Beckham (R)
Kevin Christian (R)
Susan King (R)
John Young (R)
Mel Hailey (D)
Open Seat

State Representative, District 72 Coke, Mitchell, Scurry, Tom Green
Scott Campbell (R) incumbent
Kevin Housley (R)
Drew Darby (R)

State Representative, District 73 Gillespie, Kendall, Comal, Bandera
Carter Casteel (R) incumbent
Nathan Macias (R)

State Representative, District 74 Uvalde, Edwards, Val Verde, Terrell, Pecos, Brewster, Presidio, Jeff Davis, Ward, Reeves, Loving, Culberson, Hudspeth
Pete Gallego (D) incumbent

State Representative, District 75 El Paso (part)
Chente Quintanilla (D) incumbent

State Representative, District 76 El Paso (part)
Norma Chavez (D) incumbent

State Representative, District 77 El Paso (part)
Paul Moreno(D) incumbent

State Representative, District 78 El Paso (part)
Pat Haggerty (R)incumbent
Lorraine O'Donnell (R)

State Representative, District 79 El Paso (part)
Joe Pickett (D) incumbent

State Representative, District 80 Kinney, Maverick, Zavala, Dimmit, La Salle, Frio, Medina
Tracy O. King (D) incumbent

State Representative, District 81 Andrews, Winkler, Ector
G. E. "Buddy" Westincumbent

State Representative, District 82 Crane, Upton, Midland, Martin, Dawson
Tom Craddick(R) incumbent

State Representative, District 83 Lubbock (part), Hockley, Cochran, Yoakum, Gaines
Delwin Jones (R) incumbent
Frank W. Morrison (R)
Van Wilson (R)
John E. Miller (D)

State Representative, District 84 Lubbock (part)
Carl H. Isett (R)incumbent

State Representative, District 85 Reagan, Irion, Sterling, Glasscock, Howard, Borden, Terry, Lynn, Garza, Crosby, Kent, Stonewall, Fisher, Jones, Hale, Floyd
Open seat
Joe Heflin (D)
Jim Landtroop (R)
Gerald (Jerry) Lee Middleton (R)
Drew Mouton (R)

State Representative, District 86 Dallam, Hartley, Oldham, Deaf Smith, Randall
John T. Smithee (R)incumbent

State Representative, District 87 Sherman, Moore, Potter, Carson
David Swinford (R)incumbent
Anette Carlisle (R)

State Representative, District 88 Parmer, Bailey, Lamb, Castro, Swisher, Armstrong, Briscoe, Hall, Donley, Collingsworth, Childress, Gray, Wheeler, Hutchinson, Roberts, Hemphill, Lipscomb, Ochiltree, Hansford
Warren Chisum (R) incumbent

State Representative, District 89 Collin, Rockwall
Jodie Anne Laubenberg (R) incumbent
Lehman Harris (D)

State Representative, District 90 Tarrant (part)
Lon Burnam (D) incumbent

State Representative, District 91 Tarrant (part)
open seat
Patricia "Pat" Carlson (R)
Kelly Hancock (R)
Charles Scoma (R)
Michael A. Logan (R)

State Representative, District 92 Tarrant (part)
Todd Smith (R) incumbent

State Representative, District 93 Tarrant (part)
Toby Goodman (R) incumbent

State Representative, District 94 Tarrant (part)
Kent Grusendorf (R) incumbent
Diane Patrick (R)

State Representative, District 95 Tarrant (part)
Marc Veasey incumbent

State Representative, District 96 Tarrant (part)
Bill Zedler (R) incumbent

State Representative, District 97 Tarrant (part)
Anna Mowery (R) incumbent

State Representative, District 98 Tarrant (part)
Vicki Truitt (R) incumbent

State Representative, District 99 Tarrant (part)
Charlie Geren (R) incumbent
Colby W. Brown (R)
Chris Hatley (R)

State Representative, District 100 Dallas, part
Terri Hodge (D)incumbent

State Representative, District 101 Dallas, part
Elvira Reyna (R) incumbent
Thomas Latham (R)

State Representative, District 102 Dallas, part
Harriet Miller (D) Website: www.ElectHarriet.com
Tony Goolsby (R)incumbent

State Representative, District 103 Dallas, part
Rafael Anchia (D) incumbent

State Representative, District 104 Dallas, part
Roberto Alonzo (D) incumbent

State Representative, District 105 Dallas, part
Linda Harper-Brown incumbent
Bob Romano

District 106 Dallas, part (updated for 08)
Kirk England (D) incumbent

State Representative, District 107 Dallas, part (updated for 08)
Bill Keffer
Allen Vaught incumbent Website: http://www.allenvaught.com /

State Representative, District 108 Dallas, part (updated for 08)
Dan Branch (R) incumbent
Emil Reichstag (D)

State Representative, District 109 Dallas, part
Helen Giddings(D) incumbent
Cedric W. Davis Sr. (D)

State Representative, District 110 Dallas, part
Barbara Mallory Caraway (D)

State Representative, District 111 Dallas, part
Yvonne Davis (D)incumbent

State Representative, District 112 Dallas, part Open Seat (updated for 08)
Angie Chen Button (R)
Sandra "Phoung" VuLe (D)
Phillip White (L)


State Representative, District 113 Dallas, part
Joe Driver (R) incumbent
Eric Brandler (D)

State Representative, District 114 Dallas, part
Will Hartnett (R) incumbent


State Representative, District 115 Dallas, part
Jim Jackson (R) incumbent

State Representative, District 116 Bexar (part)
Trey Martinez Fischer (D) incumbent

State Representative, District 117 Bexar (part)
David McQuade Leibowitz (D) incumbent
Ted Kenyon (R)

State Representative, District 118 Bexar (part)
Joe Farias (D)
Pedro G. Molina, Jr. (D)
George Antuna (R)
Steve Salyer (R)
John Lujan (R)
open seat

State Representative, District 119 Bexar (part)
Robert Puente (D) incumbent

State Representative, District 120 Bexar (part)
Ruth McClendon (D) incumbent

State Representative, District 121 Bexar (part)
Joe Straus (R) incumbent

State Representative, District 122Bexar, part
Larry Stallings (D) Website: http://larryforthelege.blogspot.com /
Frank Corte (R)incumbent

State Representative, District 123 Bexar (part)
Villarreal, Mike incumbent

State Representative, District 124 Bexar (part)
Jose Menendez (D)incumbent

State Representative, District 125 Bexar (part)
Joaquin Castro (D)incumbent
Nelson Balido (R)
State Representative, District 126 Harris (part)
Hamric, Peggy incumbent
Chad Khan (D)

State Representative, District 127 Harris (part)
Crabb, Joe incumbent
Diane Trautman (D)

State Representative, District 128 Harris (part)
Smith, Wayne incumbent

State Representative, District 129 Harris (part)
Davis, John E. incumbent
Sherrie Matula (D)

State Representative, District 130 Harris (part)
Van Arsdale, Corbin incumbent

State Representative, District 131 Harris (part)
Alma A. Allen (D) incumbent

State Representative, District 132 Harris (part)
Callegari, William "Bill" incumbent

State Representative, District 133 Harris (part)
Nixon, Joe M. incumbent
Kristi Thibaut (D)

State Representative, District 134 Harris (part)
Wong, Martha incumbent
Ellen Cohen (D)

State Representative, District 135 Harris (part)
Elkins, Gary incumbent

State Representative, District 136 Harris (part)
Woolley, Beverly incumbent
Scott R. Brann (D)

State Representative, District 137 Harris (part)
Scott Hochberg (D) incumbent

State Representative, District 138 Harris (part)
Dwayne Bohac incumbent

State Representative, District 139 Harris (part)
Sylvester Turner (D) incumbent

State Representative, District 140 Harris (part)
Kevin Bailey (D) incumbent
John Reyes (D)

State Representative, District 141 Harris (part)
Senfronia Thompson (D) incumbent

State Representative, District 142 Harris (part)
Harold V. Dutton, Jr., (D) incumbent

State Representative, District 143 Harris (part)
Ana E. Hernandez (D)

State Representative, District 144 Harris (part)
Talton, Robert incumbent
Janette Padilla Sexton (D)

State Representative, District 145 Harris (part)
Richard "Rick" Noriega (D)incumbent

State Representative, District 146 Harris (part)
Al Edwards (D)incumbent
Alfred "Al" Bennett (D)
Borris L. Miles (D) Website: www.borrismiles.com

State Representative, District 147 Harris (part)
Garnet F. Coleman incumbent

State Representative, District 148 Harris (part)
Jessica Cristina Farrar incumbent

State Representative, District 149 Harris (part)
Hubert Vo (D) incumbent

State Representative, District 150 Harris (part)
Debbie Riddle incumbent
Dot Nelson-Turnier (D)

Ballot initiatives/Referendums


?

Links


Blogs
Democratic Underground Texas Forum
Texas Forum collection of Texas-based websites and blogs
LeftyBlogs.com

Demographic Links
U.S. Census Bureau Quick Facts

Refresh | 0 Recommendations Printer Friendly | Permalink | Edit | Top

Home » Discuss » Archives » Research Forum Donate to DU

Powered by DCForum+ Version 1.1 Copyright 1997-2002 DCScripts.com
Software has been extensively modified by the DU administrators


Important Notices: By participating on this discussion board, visitors agree to abide by the rules outlined on our Rules page. Messages posted on the Democratic Underground Discussion Forums are the opinions of the individuals who post them, and do not necessarily represent the opinions of Democratic Underground, LLC.

Home  |  Discussion Forums  |  Journals |  Store  |  Donate

About DU  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy

Got a message for Democratic Underground? Click here to send us a message.

© 2001 - 2011 Democratic Underground, LLC