Democratic Underground Latest Greatest Lobby Journals Search Options Help Login
Google

Wanted drug trafficker seized in Venezuela

Printer-friendly format Printer-friendly format
Printer-friendly format Email this thread to a friend
Printer-friendly format Bookmark this thread
This topic is archived.
Home » Discuss » Places » Latin America Donate to DU
 
Judi Lynn Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Jan-17-10 08:09 AM
Original message
Wanted drug trafficker seized in Venezuela
Wanted drug trafficker seized in Venezuela
Sunday, January 17, 2010 - 01:39 PM

Authorities in Venezuela said they captured a prominent Colombian drug trafficker wanted by the United States.

US authorities had offered a reward of up to $5m (3.5m) for information leading to the arrest of Salomon Camacho Mora.

Venezuelas state-run Bolivarian News Agency reported that authorities captured the 65-year-old Colombian during the past week in the city of Valencia.

The US State Department said Camacho and an associate were responsible for sending as much as 10 tons of cocaine to the US between 1999 and 2000 alone.


More:
http://www.irishexaminer.com/breakingnews/world/wanted-...



Aliases: "Papa Grande," "El Viejo," "Salo," "El Patron," "Solomon Camacho," "Hector Anibal Montoya"

Date of Birth: September 24, 1944
Place of Birth: Palmas Del Socorro, Santander, Colombia
Height: 5'9", Weight: 169 lbs
Eyes: Brown, Hair: Black

In the 1980's, Salomon Camacho Mora began his drug trafficking career with the Colombian Medellin Cartel and then became partners with Alberto Orlandez Gamboa, a powerful leader of the Colombian North Coast Cartel in Colombia. He had a series of other drug trafficking partnerships, including with the Orejuela brothers of the Cali Cartel. From 1998 to the present, Camacho has worked in a partnership with Hermagoras Gonzalez Polanco in what is often referred to as the Guajira Cartel. Camacho and Gonzalez Polanco are responsible for sending many tons of cocaine to the United States, including as much as 9 metric tons between 1999 and 2000. Camacho and Gonzalez Polanco reportedly have strong ties to Dominican drug trafficking organizations, which make payments for the drugs to Camacho and Gonzalez Polanco through an elaborate money laundering operation. The Guajira Cartel is known to use violence, intimidation, extortion, and murder to further their organization's success.

In 1991, Camacho was indicted in the Southern District of Florida for conspiracy to distribute cocaine. In 2002, Camacho was indicted in the District of New Jersey for money laundering violations. A superseding indictment was issued in 2005 against Camacho, Gonzalez Polanco and other associates for the original money laundering charges as well as conspiracy to distribute cocaine.

The United States Department of State is offering a REWARD OF UP TO $5 MILLION for information leading to the arrest and/or conviction of Salomon CAMACHO Mora.

http://www.state.gov/p/inl/narc/rewards/115248.htm
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top

Home » Discuss » Places » Latin America Donate to DU

Powered by DCForum+ Version 1.1 Copyright 1997-2002 DCScripts.com
Software has been extensively modified by the DU administrators


Important Notices: By participating on this discussion board, visitors agree to abide by the rules outlined on our Rules page. Messages posted on the Democratic Underground Discussion Forums are the opinions of the individuals who post them, and do not necessarily represent the opinions of Democratic Underground, LLC.

Home  |  Discussion Forums  |  Journals |  Store  |  Donate

About DU  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy

Got a message for Democratic Underground? Click here to send us a message.

© 2001 - 2011 Democratic Underground, LLC