Democratic Underground Latest Greatest Lobby Journals Search Options Help Login
Google

Hillary momentum is going backward. Since Tuesday, the delegate count went from Hillary plus 10

Printer-friendly format Printer-friendly format
Printer-friendly format Email this thread to a friend
Printer-friendly format Bookmark this thread
This topic is archived.
Home » Discuss » Archives » General Discussion: Presidential (Through Nov 2009) Donate to DU
 
ProSense Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Fri Mar-07-08 09:53 PM
Original message
Hillary momentum is going backward. Since Tuesday, the delegate count went from Hillary plus 10
to Obama plus 4:


Pledged: Obama - 1371, Hillary - 1218

With Superdelegates: Obama (210) - 1581, Hillary (242) - 1460


She is now behind more than 150 pledged delegates or more, and overall by 121.

Her win of the popular vote in TX was a close call by any stretch:

Region.....................Obama.....................Clinton.....................Obama.....................Clinton
..................... ..................... ................................................diff..........................diff
Austin.......................95,534.....................54,848.....................40,686
Houston/Galveston......89,017.....................31,935.....................57,082
North Texas..............85,365.....................31,606.....................53,759
Rural Central.............69,761.....................57,688.....................12,073
North Texas..............61,175.....................44,591.....................16,584
North Texas..............52,676.....................42,207.....................10,469
East-Central.............51,512.....................48,414.......................3,098
Houston/Galveston....50,413.....................42,107........................8,306
Houston/Galveston....49,872.....................30,118......................19,754
East-Central.............47,150.....................52,428................................... .................5,278
East........................44,565.....................44,098.........................467
Houston/Galveston..43,497.....................37,261.......................6,236
North Texas.............43,379.....................46,302........................... ..........................2,923
North Texas.............42,562.....................37,842.......................4,720
North Texas.............41,739.....................31,393.....................10,346
East.......................40,234.....................47,887......................................................7,653
Houston/Galveston....39,310.....................44,689...................................................5,379
East......................35,742.....................50,423......................... .........................14,681
Border/South...........35,526.....................82,096..................................................46,570
Border/South...........33,968.....................55,439..................................................21,471
East......................31,904.....................54,209......................... .........................22,305
Border/South............31,360.....................53,442......................... .......................22,082
Border/South............29,750.....................68,380........................... .....................38,630
Rural Central............29,708.....................39,336...................................................9,628
Rural Central............29,579.....................33,629........................... .........................4,050
Border/South............29,085.....................68,039........................... .......................38,954
West Texas...........27,400.....................45,513........................... ......................18,113
West Texas..............26,356.....................40,709........................... .......................14,353
Border/South............25,089.....................61,782........................... ........................36,693
Houston/Galveston...19,736.....................35,828........................... .........................16,092
West Texas.............16,962.....................26,392........................... ........................9,430
.........................1,349,926................1,440,631..................243,580......................334,285

Total:..................................2,790,557........................... .....diff:...............90,705

More on Texas and Obama's momentum.

Despite what happens in FL and MI, Hillary's only path to the nomination is to peel off Obama's pledged delegates. Essentially, cheating the system is her only option.







Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
Colobo Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Fri Mar-07-08 09:54 PM
Response to Original message
1. President Barack Obama and Vice-President Hillary Clinton.
That's what it's gonna be, folks.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Hawkeye-X Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Fri Mar-07-08 09:55 PM
Response to Reply #1
3. President Obama and Senator Clinton
I'm rejecting Clinton for VP for many, many reasons, and one of them being the HORRIBLE candidate I've ever seen.

Hawkeye-X
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
mahina Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Fri Mar-07-08 10:10 PM
Response to Reply #3
9. Word.
What strength would she add?
Shades of LBJ. Pass.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
mod mom Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Fri Mar-07-08 10:13 PM
Response to Reply #3
10. I agree. I think there would be a lot of undermining of the Obama presidency
and can't imagine that Sen Obama would want Bill lurking over every decision-plus I don't trust bfee.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Kittycat Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Fri Mar-07-08 10:16 PM
Response to Reply #3
11. She would do nothing but undermine him, and set him up.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Andy823 Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Fri Mar-07-08 10:22 PM
Response to Reply #3
16. I am with you!
Senator Clinton, not VP Clinton! What she has done would hurth Obama if she were the VP. I can see the adds now from the republicans using all her "fear and smear" attacks on Obama to show that even his VP doesn't think he is qualified to be president! It would also bring out every republican in the country to vote agains a ticket with her on it.

No, Hillary has made her bed, and putting her on the ticket would only put McCain in the whitehouse!
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Cha Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Fri Mar-07-08 10:26 PM
Response to Reply #3
18. I'm with you Hawkeye...clinton has
not only cheated to be as far as she is but she's cheated herself out of the privlege of being accepted by anyone with honor.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Growler Donating Member (896 posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 04:30 AM
Response to Reply #18
44. Agreed
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
johnnydrama Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Fri Mar-07-08 10:37 PM
Response to Reply #3
27. Hillary will be a fantastic senator
When she's not deciding how each vote will effect her future Presidential run.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Diane R Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Fri Mar-07-08 11:00 PM
Response to Reply #3
34. President Obama, private citizen Clinton.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
surfin Donating Member (250 posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Fri Mar-07-08 11:36 PM
Response to Reply #3
37. I am a very strong Obama supporter but will not voter for them
We need to weed out the clinton bushes from the white house.

She adds nothing to the ticket and he would be selling out.

He would also be in danger of her setting up for impeachment
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Zachstar Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Fri Mar-07-08 09:55 PM
Response to Reply #1
4. HELL NO!! Katzenkavalier!!
Edited on Fri Mar-07-08 09:56 PM by Zachstar
And that is also an insult to Clinton Supporters so I ask you to STOP...

The candidates are too far from each other to become a VP. Doing so will be viewed as betrayal and will cost them big come November.

The VP needs to be Edwards EDWARDS!!!
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Hawkeye-X Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Fri Mar-07-08 09:56 PM
Response to Reply #4
6. I wholeheartedly support Edwards for VP
He deserves another shot - this time, he knows EXACTLY what he's talking about. In '04, he was unsure of himself...

Hawkeye-X
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
roguevalley Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Fri Mar-07-08 10:30 PM
Response to Reply #1
22. what could she bring to the table? The south? The west? I doubt
that this could be done. Two people from the East or near East.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Gore1FL Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Fri Mar-07-08 10:40 PM
Response to Reply #1
29. Obama /Sebelius makes a much better ticket
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
bilgewaterbill Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Fri Mar-07-08 10:43 PM
Response to Reply #1
31. Vice-PresidentS Clinton.
That's why it won't happen.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
superkia Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Fri Mar-07-08 11:30 PM
Response to Reply #1
36. I hope you are wrong, she has been so destructive to the party...
during this campaign. I try to make sure my television is never near a entertainment news channel when my children are around, I don't want them to see how they should act if they want to be president. I think Clintons style of politics is disgusting and I don't understand why anyone accepts that shit, this is our future, not some survivor episode where anything goes to win. Hey world, look at one of our powerful politicians trying to be the first woman president, isn't she showing herself well!
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
alteredstate Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Fri Mar-07-08 11:38 PM
Response to Reply #1
39. You're joking, right?
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
JackORoses Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 12:11 AM
Response to Reply #1
43. I reject this. Not after what she has done.
McCain could possibly even win against that ticket by showing Hillary's attacks on Obama repeatedly.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
NightWatcher Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Fri Mar-07-08 09:55 PM
Response to Original message
2. now THAT'S momentum
:rofl:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Hawkeye-X Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Fri Mar-07-08 09:56 PM
Response to Reply #2
5. As I aptly described earlier in the week.
Hillary hitting the bricks, and then moving backwards, then hitting the bricks again.....
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
jefferson_dem Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Fri Mar-07-08 09:59 PM
Response to Original message
7. Look at the supers! She's up by a measly 32!
I could have sworn it was 39 just yesterday.

Thanks for posting.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
NightWatcher Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Fri Mar-07-08 10:00 PM
Response to Reply #7
8. wait till the SD bomb goes off
I count about 44 others waiting to drop for him
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
The_Casual_Observer Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Fri Mar-07-08 10:17 PM
Response to Original message
12. He lost those primary elections. He didn't win them.
What else can you say?
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
dionysus Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Fri Mar-07-08 10:20 PM
Response to Reply #12
14. that she's still losing?
:shrug:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
The_Casual_Observer Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Fri Mar-07-08 10:24 PM
Response to Reply #14
17. Obama just lost 3 out of 4 & spent your money doing it.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
dionysus Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Fri Mar-07-08 10:28 PM
Response to Reply #17
19. 2 out of 4, he'll get the most delegates in texas....
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
The_Casual_Observer Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Fri Mar-07-08 10:32 PM
Response to Reply #19
24. He lost the primary after spending 3-1. Obama lost it's official.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Colobo Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Fri Mar-07-08 10:38 PM
Response to Reply #24
28. Delegates in Texas: Obama-98, Clinton-95. He won. She lost.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
dionysus Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Fri Mar-07-08 10:48 PM
Response to Reply #28
33. there seems to be a deep well of denial for some...
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
lmbradford Donating Member (124 posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Fri Mar-07-08 11:06 PM
Response to Reply #24
35. its called the TX two=step for a reason....
there are two steps. first step=clinton second step=obama by more

Obama wins more overall delegates in TX
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
SoCalDem Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Fri Mar-07-08 11:43 PM
Response to Reply #12
42. just this
:rofl:

Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Maddy McCall Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Fri Mar-07-08 10:19 PM
Response to Original message
13. She's sustained her momentum. IF you're having to look in the past...
for traces of Barack's momentum...well, that's not momentum.

Momentum is about moving forward, not looking backward.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
dionysus Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Fri Mar-07-08 10:21 PM
Response to Reply #13
15. LOLOLOLOL
so continuing to fall behind in delegates is momentum?

more like nomentum..... :rofl:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
AtomicKitten Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Fri Mar-07-08 10:28 PM
Response to Reply #15
20. I guess it just depends on which way you're facing.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
dionysus Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Fri Mar-07-08 10:29 PM
Response to Reply #20
21. .....
can you please clean the beer from my monitor and keyboard now.... :spray:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
AtomicKitten Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Fri Mar-07-08 10:32 PM
Response to Reply #21
25. *
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Gore1FL Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Fri Mar-07-08 10:42 PM
Response to Reply #15
30. Or Joementum...
remember that?
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
dionysus Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Fri Mar-07-08 10:30 PM
Response to Reply #13
23. but it seems he looks forward to getting more delegates every day :)
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
PseudoIntellect Donating Member (701 posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Fri Mar-07-08 10:34 PM
Response to Original message
26. Doesn't it seem like...
Hillary's strategy is not to win delegates anymore, but instead to pretend she has momentum and ignore the math, hoping to get a lot of superdelegates which are currently going at a rate of 4:1 for Obama?
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Gore1FL Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Fri Mar-07-08 10:45 PM
Response to Reply #26
32. it would appear so
Maybe she plans to steal their calculators.

If Hillary did have momentum left, it'll end tomorrow and reverse on Tuesday. He will likely change the net difference by 5-10 more delegates with those two "unimportant" states.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
surfin Donating Member (250 posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Fri Mar-07-08 11:37 PM
Response to Original message
38. He also picked up I think 8 today from California
Yahoo!
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
ProSense Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 02:02 PM
Response to Reply #38
46. That included a drop in Hillary's popular vote margin to under 9% n/t
Edited on Sat Mar-08-08 02:03 PM by ProSense
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Windex Donating Member (56 posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Fri Mar-07-08 11:39 PM
Response to Original message
40. Do we know anything about Edwards delegates?
How many does he have or who he is giving them to?
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
bvar22 Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Fri Mar-07-08 11:42 PM
Response to Original message
41. YAY!!! HILLMENTUM !!!!
Hillmentum


Hillary can still WIN if nobody counts the delegates!
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Catherina Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 04:38 AM
Response to Original message
45. Be still my beating heart!
:bounce:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
ProSense Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Mar-08-08 11:25 PM
Response to Original message
47. Every perceived advantage Hillary has comes from spin.
The big-state myth debunked:

State................Obama..............Clinton

California...........2,126,000..........2,553,000

Texas ..............1,358,000..........1,459,000

New York.............698,000..........1,003,000

Illinois...............1,302,000............662,000

Ohio...................982,000..........1,212,000

Georgia...............704,000.............330,000

New Jersey..........492,000.............603,000

Virginia...............627,000.............350,000

Washington.........354,000.............316,000


Total................8,643,000 ........8,487,000

On the popular vote, Obama by more than 150,000 votes.

link
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
ProSense Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Mon Mar-10-08 08:57 AM
Response to Original message
48. Pennsylvania and North Carolina

Pennsylvania and North Carolina

Clinton's campaigning there, starting today, is designed in part to cast it as the big showdown that sould define the next six weeks; Obama would prefer the state have less emphasis.

I'd meant to link this Friday, but First Read's point here is fair:

Speaking of upcoming contests, the press has completely bought into Pennsylvania as the next big contest. But there's another very large delegate prize two weeks later -- North Carolina. What's interesting about the two states is that one is a Clinton stronghold (PA) and one is an Obama stronghold (NC). Both campaigns are trying to downplay the other state, but shouldnt we be judging the two together? Who performs better on the other's turf?


That's because the MSM is busy spinning Hillary's negative momentum as a victory.


Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
DU AdBot (1000+ posts) Click to send private message to this author Click to view 
this author's profile Click to add 
this author to your buddy list Click to add 
this author to your Ignore list Tue Sep 02nd 2014, 02:08 PM
Response to Original message
Advertisements [?]
 Top

Home » Discuss » Archives » General Discussion: Presidential (Through Nov 2009) Donate to DU

Powered by DCForum+ Version 1.1 Copyright 1997-2002 DCScripts.com
Software has been extensively modified by the DU administrators


Important Notices: By participating on this discussion board, visitors agree to abide by the rules outlined on our Rules page. Messages posted on the Democratic Underground Discussion Forums are the opinions of the individuals who post them, and do not necessarily represent the opinions of Democratic Underground, LLC.

Home  |  Discussion Forums  |  Journals |  Store  |  Donate

About DU  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy

Got a message for Democratic Underground? Click here to send us a message.

© 2001 - 2011 Democratic Underground, LLC