Democratic Underground Latest Greatest Lobby Journals Search Options Help Login
[…] It is not.

It makes my eyes hurt every time I see that, let alone have to type it. The laws in question are actually atrocities that have nothing to do with the "home is your castle" doctrine ...

Printer Friendly | Permalink | Reply | Top
 
Kennah Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Aug-20-11 10:58 PM
Response to Reply #36
48. RCW 9A.16.050(2) says:
"In the actual resistance of an attempt to commit a felony upon the slayer, in his presence, or upon or in a dwelling, or other place of abode, in which he is."

RCW 9A.52.025
Residential burglary.
http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=9A.52.025

"A person is guilty of residential burglary if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, the person enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling other than a vehicle."

Because Residential burglary is a felony, any burglar in the home is committing a felony. As such, a homeowner is justified in using deadly force against any burglar in their home.

The phrase "enters or remains unlawfully" is interesting.