Democratic Underground Latest Greatest Lobby Journals Search Options Help Login
Google

If a sentence ends with "Inc." do you put two periods? Inc..

Printer-friendly format Printer-friendly format
Printer-friendly format Email this thread to a friend
Printer-friendly format Bookmark this thread
This topic is archived.
Home » Discuss » The DU Lounge Donate to DU
 
Floogeldy Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Aug-13-06 05:07 PM
Original message
If a sentence ends with "Inc." do you put two periods? Inc..
:shrug:
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
Mutley Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Aug-13-06 05:10 PM
Response to Original message
1. Nope. Only one period.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
ChoralScholar Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Aug-13-06 05:11 PM
Response to Original message
2. The real question is,
if you end a sentence with Inc. and an ellipsis, do you use 3 or 4 periods?
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Benfea Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Aug-13-06 05:12 PM
Response to Original message
3. No.
Never end a sentence with multiple punctuation marks.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Call Me Wesley Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Aug-13-06 05:13 PM
Response to Original message
4. I never end sentences with "Inc."
Just doesn't sound right. ;)
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
TroubleMan Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Aug-13-06 05:14 PM
Response to Original message
5. Uh oh!! Another emergency for the Grammar Crisis Room!


According to the Blue Book of Grammar and Punctuation:

Rule 2. If the last word in the sentence ends in a period, do not follow it with another period.

Examples:
I know that M.D. She is my sister-in-law.
Please shop, cook, etc. I will do the laundry.



http://www.grammarbook.com/punctuation/periods.asp
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Nailzberg Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Aug-13-06 05:26 PM
Response to Original message
6. No.
An abbreviating period, however, is never omitted before a mark of sentence punctuation unless the latter is the period terminating the sentence.

-University of Chicago Press Manual of Style.


And yes, as someone who owns a copy, you think I would properly cite my source. But fuck it.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Floogeldy Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Aug-13-06 05:57 PM
Response to Original message
7. Thanks, folks.
:)

Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
DU AdBot (1000+ posts) Click to send private message to this author Click to view 
this author's profile Click to add 
this author to your buddy list Click to add 
this author to your Ignore list Fri Dec 26th 2014, 06:16 PM
Response to Original message
Advertisements [?]
 Top

Home » Discuss » The DU Lounge Donate to DU

Powered by DCForum+ Version 1.1 Copyright 1997-2002 DCScripts.com
Software has been extensively modified by the DU administrators


Important Notices: By participating on this discussion board, visitors agree to abide by the rules outlined on our Rules page. Messages posted on the Democratic Underground Discussion Forums are the opinions of the individuals who post them, and do not necessarily represent the opinions of Democratic Underground, LLC.

Home  |  Discussion Forums  |  Journals |  Store  |  Donate

About DU  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy

Got a message for Democratic Underground? Click here to send us a message.

© 2001 - 2011 Democratic Underground, LLC