Democratic Underground Latest Greatest Lobby Journals Search Options Help Login
[…] The ordinances‘ "municipal" character is not altered merely because they have been adopted pursuant to state regulation.

4 Federal statutes now provide for the application of various state laws on Indian reservations in New York. See 25 U.S.C. §§ 232-33. Section 232, passed in 1948, extends the State of New York’s criminal jurisdiction to "offenses committed by or against Indians on Indian reservations within the ." Section 233, passed two years later, grants the New York courts jurisdiction to hear civil disputes "between Indians or between one or more Indians and any other person or persons" with certain exceptions.

5 Nor do we consider the Secretary of the Interior‘s regulation, 25 CFR § 1.4, controlling in this case. We are unaware of any authority delegated to the Secretary, and John has cited none, which would empower him effectively to repeal congressional legislation.