Democratic Underground Latest Greatest Lobby Journals Search Options Help Login
[…] 10. Alright AP here's the conclusion
Could you explain it to me?

CONCLUSION


For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the district court is affirmed.


1 On July 7, 1986, after the complaint in this action was filed, John was served with an "Order to Remedy Violation" for his failure to comply with Salamanca Municipal Ordinance § 30.62 in connection with the installation of a sign on the facade of his premises. Section 30.62 regulates the erection of exterior signs on buildings within the city, and requires a sign permit before erection can commence. Salamanca Mun. Ord. § 30.62. John also challenges enforcement of this provision of the Salamanca building code.

2 Section 233 provides in pertinent part:

The courts of the State of New York under the laws of such State shall have jurisdiction in civil actions and proceedings between Indians or between one or more Indians and any other person or persons to the same extent as the courts of the State shall have jurisdiction in other civil actions and proceedings, as now or hereafter defined by the laws of such State . . . .
25 U.S.C. § 233 (1982).
3 See N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 9, pt. 444. This state regulation requires cities adopting the state building code to provide for "administration and enforcement" of the code.