A Successor to Davis Is Already in Place
[…] Fortunately, that is not what the drafters did, or at least not according to the most reasonable interpretation of the applicable constitutional provisions. Article II, Section 15 of the California Constitution provides that upon the filing of a petition containing the requisite number of signatures, an election will be held "to determine whether to recall an officer and, if appropriate, to elect a successor."
When is it "appropriate" to do that? The Constitution does not say, or at least not directly.