Democratic Underground Latest Greatest Lobby Journals Search Options Help Login
[…] Harry
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
Moondog Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Thu Jan-06-11 04:43 PM
Response to Original message
1. In other words, it is
being read as amended, or as it stands today.

Once you get past the fact that this is just a publicity stunt, I'm not sure I understand the problem.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
w4rma Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Thu Jan-06-11 04:48 PM
Response to Reply #1
2. Is this part still enforcable by Constitutional law?
Edited on Thu Jan-06-11 04:48 PM by w4rma
Left out, from Article 1, Section 2: "Representatives and direct Taxes shall be apportioned among the several States which may be included within this Union, according to their respective Numbers, which shall be determined by adding to the whole Number of free Persons, including those bound to Service for a Term of Years, and excluding Indians not taxed, three fifths of all other Persons."
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Moondog Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Thu Jan-06-11 04:52 PM
Response to Reply #2
3. No. Nor has it been for nearly a century and a half. n/t
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top