Democratic Underground Latest Greatest Lobby Journals Search Options Help Login
[…] It's an odd thing for a visitor from the civilized world to discover, but it's true.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
krispos42 Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Wed Jun-04-08 01:52 AM
Response to Reply #37
42. Thank you for posting
It is good to have the text of this law to reference in this case.






It appears that in this case the requirement of part 1 and of part 2 of § 9.42 were not met. If the kids were just cutting across his lawn, then it is not reasonable to believe that force is necessary to terminate the trespass. There was no imminent crime, no "arson, burglary, robbery, aggravated robbery, theft during the nighttime, or criminal mischief during the nighttime". Nor had a crime just occurred.

§ 9.42 says you need all three conditions. The guy only got one, the third.


If I was on the jury I'd convict.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
YankmeCrankme Donating Member (576 posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Wed Jun-04-08 08:32 AM