You are viewing an obsolete version of the DU website which is no longer supported by the Administrators. Visit The New DU.
Democratic Underground Latest Greatest Lobby Journals Search Options Help Login
Google

Reply #136: You don't know about expelling a member of Congress? [View All]

Printer-friendly format Printer-friendly format
Printer-friendly format Email this thread to a friend
Printer-friendly format Bookmark this thread
This topic is archived.
Home » Discuss » Archives » General Discussion (1/22-2007 thru 12/14/2010) Donate to DU
NYC Liberal Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Jul-27-08 03:31 PM
Response to Reply #134
136. You don't know about expelling a member of Congress?
Edited on Sun Jul-27-08 03:33 PM by NYC Liberal
US Constitution, Article I, Section 5: Each House may determine the Rules of its Proceedings, punish its Members for disorderly Behavior, and, with the Concurrence of two-thirds, expel a Member

So:

Expulsion: 2/3rds of a single House (of which the person is a member)
Impeachment: 51% of the House of Representatives + 2/3rds of the Senate

Impeachment takes longer. Since either way you're going to have to get a 2/3rds vote in one of the Houses, impeachment just adds another vote.

---------------------------------

Now, as for evidence that members of Congress can't be impeached. First of all, the impeachment clause says: "The President, Vice President and all civil Officers of the United States, shall be removed from Office on Impeachment for, and Conviction of, Treason, Bribery, or other high Crimes and Misdemeanors."

Article II, Sec. 6: The president "Commission(s) all the Officers of the United States." The president "commissions" ALL "officers" of the United States. If Members of Congress were "officers of the United States," that would mean the President commissions them. He doesn't. They are elected.

Article II, Sec. 2: The president appoints "... all other Officers of the United States." Again, if Members of Congress were officers of the United States, the president (or someone under him) would appoint them. He doesn't, they are elected.

It's pretty obvious that "officers of the United States" are people APPOINTED by the president or someone under him to an office created by Congress (including judges).
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 

Home » Discuss » Archives » General Discussion (1/22-2007 thru 12/14/2010) Donate to DU

Powered by DCForum+ Version 1.1 Copyright 1997-2002 DCScripts.com
Software has been extensively modified by the DU administrators


Important Notices: By participating on this discussion board, visitors agree to abide by the rules outlined on our Rules page. Messages posted on the Democratic Underground Discussion Forums are the opinions of the individuals who post them, and do not necessarily represent the opinions of Democratic Underground, LLC.

Home  |  Discussion Forums  |  Journals |  Store  |  Donate

About DU  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy

Got a message for Democratic Underground? Click here to send us a message.

© 2001 - 2011 Democratic Underground, LLC