You are viewing an obsolete version of the DU website which is no longer supported by the Administrators. Visit The New DU.
Democratic Underground Latest Greatest Lobby Journals Search Options Help Login
Google

Reply #81: Election Fraud is endemic. These TIA graphs debunk all the Disinfo. [View All]

Printer-friendly format Printer-friendly format
Printer-friendly format Email this thread to a friend
Printer-friendly format Bookmark this thread
Home » Discuss » Topic Forums » Election Reform Donate to DU
WillE Donating Member (150 posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Thu Aug-27-09 01:17 PM
Response to Reply #45
81. Election Fraud is endemic. These TIA graphs debunk all the Disinfo.
Edited on Thu Aug-27-09 01:59 PM by WillE
A Graphic Debunking of Election Myths (TIA)

TruthIsAll

August 10, 2009

THE MYTHS
1 The recorded (official) vote is sacrosanct and equal to the True Vote.
2 Bush 48% approval is not a valid indicator that the election was stolen.
3 2004 pre-election polls did not match the exit polls.
4 2004 Election model projection assumptions were wrong.
5 Bush led the 2004 pre-election polls.

6 Exit polls are not random samples.
7 Reluctant Bush Responder (rBr) explains the 2004 exit poll discrepancies.
8 Bush won by increasing his vote share in Democratic strongholds(Urban Legend).
9 Swing vs. Red-shift: No correlation "kills the fraud argument".
10 False Recall explains the 43/37 Bush/Gore returning voter mix in the Final NEP.

11 Exit poll discrepancies were not due to voting machines/methods.
12 Assumptions used in calculating the True Vote were invalid.
13 Bush won the late voters the early exit polls missed.
14 Mid-term Generic polls are not a good predictor.
15 Hillary and Obama split the popular vote in the primaries.
16 Obama won by 9.5 million votes with a 52.9% share.

http://www.geocities.com/electionmodel/2004ElectionFrau...

_____________________________________________________________________________

Myth - The recorded (official) vote is sacrosanct and is equal to the True Vote.

Fact - In every election there are millions of net uncounted votes (uncounted less stuffed ballots).
Fact - Net Uncounted Votes = Total Cast - Recorded
Fact - In order to match the recorded vote,the Final National Exit Polls (1968, 1988, 1992, 2004 and 2008) required that returning Nixon and Bush voter turnout exceed 100% (i.e. there were millions of phantom voters).
Fact - Using total votes cast and feasible returning voter turnout, average historical Democratic True Share exceeded the official share by 4.7%.

Image

Image

Image

Image



_____________________________________________________________________________

Myth - Bush 48% approval is not a valid indicator that the election was stolen.

Fact - In every election since 1972, the incumbent won re-election if his approval
rating exceeded 50%.
Fact - Bush was the ONLY incumbent with approval below 50% to win re-election!
Fact - Bush monthly pre-election approval was highly correlated to the national polls.
Fact - Average incumbent approval EXACTLY matched the average True vote (46.5%)!

Image

Image

Image

_____________________________________________________________________________

Myth - 2004 pre-election polls did not match the exit polls.

Fact - After adjusting for undecided voters, the average of the pre-election state
and national polls matched the corresponding unadjusted exit poll.

Image

Image

_____________________________________________________________________________

Myth - 2004 Election model projection assumptions were wrong

Fact - the base case assumption was that Kerry would win 75% of the undecided vote.
But a sensitivity analysis showed that he won with 50%.
Fact - Historically challengers have won undecideds over 80% of the time.
Fact - Gallup assigned 90% of undecided voters to Kerry.

Image
_____________________________________________________________________________

Myth - Bush led the pre-election polls.

Fact - Kerry had a 1% lead in the final pre-election polls before undecided voters
were allocated; he led by 3% after allocation.
Fact - Kerry led Register Voter polls by a higher margin than Likely Voter polls.
Fact - Registered Voter pre-election polls were more accurate than LV polls.
Fact -There were 22 million new voters. Kerry won 57-60% of new voters.

Image

Image

Image

Image
_____________________________________________________________________________

Myth - Exit polls are not random samples; the margin of error is high.

Fact - Exit pollster notes to the National Exit Poll (13047 respondents) indicate
that voters were RANDOMLY SELECTED as they exited the voting booths.
Fact - the pollsters STATED that the National Exit Poll MoE was 1.0%.


Image
_____________________________________________________________________________

Myth - Reluctant Bush Responder (rBr) explains the exit poll discrepancies

Fact - The Final National Exit Poll indicated that returning Bush voters comprised
43% of the electorate and only 37% were Gore voters.
Fact - Bush needed 55% of non-responders to match his vote. He had 47% of responders.
Fact - Exit poll response was HIGH in strong Bush states and LOW in Kerry states.

Image

Image

Image
_____________________________________________________________________________

Myth - Bush GAINED vote share from 2000 to 2004 in DEMOCRATIC Urban locations.

Fact - He LOST vote share in REPUBLICAN rural areas and small towns.
Fact - The strong 0.61 CORRELATION between county size and percentage increase in the Bush vote is a clear indication of fraud and debunks the Urban Legend myth.

Image

Image


Image
_____________________________________________________________________________

Myth: Zero correlation between Swing and Red-shift "kills the fraud argument".

Fact - Swing, the change in Bush RECORDED vote share from 2000 to 2004, is an
incorrect measure. TRUE VOTE Swing, based on total votes CAST, should be used.
Fact- The correlation between TRUE vote swing and recorded red-shift was
significantly NEGATIVE.

Correlation Summary:
Recorded Swing vs. Recorded Red-shift: -0.05
True Swing vs. True Red shift: -0.34
Recorded Swing vs. True Red-shift: -0.56
True Swing vs. Recorded Red-shift: -0.44

Fact - Kathy Dopp of U.S. Count Votes proved that it is not NECESSARY that there be a CORRELATION between swing and red-shift for fraud to occur; the assertion was logically false.

Fact - In 2000 there were 110.8 million votes cast and 105.4 million recorded.
Fact - In 2004 there were 125.7 million votes cast and 122.3 million recorded.
Fact - From 70-80% of uncounted votes were for Gore and Kerry.


Image

Image
_____________________________________________________________________________

Myth - False Recall explains the 43/37 Bush/Gore returning voter mix in the Final National Exit Poll.

Fact - This assumes that the recorded vote is the baseline.
Fact - Gore won the recorded vote in 2000 by 540,000.
Fact - There is no evidence to suggest Gore voters forgot or were motivated to lie.
Fact - Retrospective surveys matched the True Vote when total votes CAST were used.

In 1968-2008, the average NES winning margin was 11.43%.
The average True Vote winning margin was 10.63%.
The average True Vote winning share deviated by 0.40% from NES.
The average Democratic True winning share deviated by 0.70%.
The average Republican True winning share deviated by 0.46%.

Image

Image
_____________________________________________________________________________

Myth- Exit poll discrepancies were not due to voting machines/methods.

Fact - Lever machines had the highest error (WPE) rates (11%).
Paper ballots had the lowest (2%) rate.
Touch screens and optical scanners had a 7% rate.

Image

_____________________________________________________________________________

Myth - Assumptions used in the True Vote model were invalid

Fact - The Final was FORCED TO MATCH THE RECORDED VOTE.
Fact - The 43/37 returning Bush/Gore voter mix was IMPOSSIBLE.
Fact - The mix required over 6 million PHANTOM Bush voters
Fact - The Final also adjusted corresponding Bush vote shares to implausible levels.
Fact - A SENSITIVITY ANALYSIS for various vote share assumptions showed that Kerry won all plausible scenarios.

Image


Image


Image
_____________________________________________________________________________

Myth - Bush late voters were missed by the early exit polls.

Fact - Kerry won 55% of the final 6 million votes recorded after election day.
Fact - The National Exit Poll time line (4pm, 730pm, 1222am)had Kerry winning by 3%. Fact - The unadjusted state exit poll aggregate had Kerry winning by 5%.

Image
_____________________________________________________________________________

2006 Midterms

Myth - Mid term Generic polls are not a good predictor of the Recorded Vote.

Fact - That is correct. But they accurately predict the TRUE VOTE.
Fact - The Generic 120 pre-election poll trend had the Democrats winning with 56.4%.
Fast - The Democrats won the unadjusted state exit poll aggregate with 56.4%.

Image

Image
_____________________________________________________________________________

2008 Primaries

Myth - Hillary and Obama were close in the popular vote.

Fact - Pre-election and exit polls showed Obama to be the winner in the NH primary.
Fact - Hillary finished third in the Iowas Caucus behind John Edwards.
Fact - Super Tuesday exit polls showed Obama to be the clear winner.
Fact - Rush Limbaugh called for an "Operation Chaos" to get Republicans to cross
over and vote for Clinton. It worked.

Image

Image

_____________________________________________________________________________

2008 General

Myth - Obama won by 9.5 million votes with a 52.9% share.

Fact - A True Vote analysis shows Obama won by at least double his recorded margin.
Fact - Final National Exit Poll vote shares were used with a revised, feasible mix
of returning Bush and Kerry voters.
Fact - Obama won by 22 million assuming 2004 was FRAUDULENT (Kerry won by 52-47%).
Fact - Obama won by 17 million assuming ZERO FRAUD (Bush won by 3.0 million).

Image



Printer Friendly | Permalink | Reply | Top
 

Home » Discuss » Topic Forums » Election Reform Donate to DU

Powered by DCForum+ Version 1.1 Copyright 1997-2002 DCScripts.com
Software has been extensively modified by the DU administrators


Important Notices: By participating on this discussion board, visitors agree to abide by the rules outlined on our Rules page. Messages posted on the Democratic Underground Discussion Forums are the opinions of the individuals who post them, and do not necessarily represent the opinions of Democratic Underground, LLC.

Home  |  Discussion Forums  |  Journals |  Store  |  Donate

About DU  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy

Got a message for Democratic Underground? Click here to send us a message.

© 2001 - 2011 Democratic Underground, LLC