You are viewing an obsolete version of the DU website which is no longer supported by the Administrators. Visit The New DU.
Democratic Underground Latest Greatest Lobby Journals Search Options Help Login
Google

Reply #35: well, I think they are both wrong [View All]

Printer-friendly format Printer-friendly format
Printer-friendly format Email this thread to a friend
Printer-friendly format Bookmark this thread
Home » Discuss » Topic Forums » Election Reform Donate to DU
OnTheOtherHand Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Fri Feb-09-07 04:27 PM
Response to Reply #33
35. well, I think they are both wrong
Edited on Fri Feb-09-07 04:28 PM by OnTheOtherHand
Yup, I grabbed a Scoop document that I thought was a leaked "early" result, but it's a late result. I don't see how it matters to the argument, however. You (TIA) have offered no basis for judging what level of defection is plausible or implausible. If you didn't have exit poll tables at all, how many Gore voters would you consider likely to have voted for Bush? and on what would you base that judgment?

Now, the rest of this is just bunk. First of all, here's what I wrote:
OK, here are some numbers on my laptop. Nothing sacred about them.

Currently working with 94.0% turnout among Gore2K and Bush2K voters, 97% among Other2K voters -- gives a decent number of DidNotVote2K voters under my other assumptions.
So: I've got

Gore 2000 46.275M 84.83% Kerry, 14.63% Bush
Bush 2000 45.782M 7.20% Kerry, 92.31% Bush
Other 2K 3.701M 65.90% Kerry, 18.10% Bush
DNV 2K 26.535M 52.90% Kerry, 46.50% Bush

which yields, within a few hundred, the official result of Bush winning by about 3 million votes.

Which you (TIA) render as, "ACCORDING TO YOU AND NO ONE ELSE: 1) One in 7 (14.63%) Gore 2000 voters defected to Bush in 2004."

That leaves me with a Hobson's choice, TIA. Are you deliberately misrepresenting my position, or are you a bad reader? (Presumably you know that my conference paper supplies five other sets of possible proportions.)

Now, the problem is, you are citing the exit poll tables. As Febble already explained (and as I have, many times), that would work better if we could assume that people report their past votes accurately. My conference paper (extending my comments on the game thread) presents page after page of evidence that people do not report their past votes accurately, and you haven't laid a glove on it. So what on earth makes you think that you are winning this argument?

Really, TIA, it's hard for me to believe that you are even trying to be honest about this. How many times do we have to go through the argument before you at least acknowledge its existence, instead of making up this BS about "desperation"?

(EDIT to clarify attribution)
Printer Friendly | Permalink | Reply | Top
 

Home » Discuss » Topic Forums » Election Reform Donate to DU

Powered by DCForum+ Version 1.1 Copyright 1997-2002 DCScripts.com
Software has been extensively modified by the DU administrators


Important Notices: By participating on this discussion board, visitors agree to abide by the rules outlined on our Rules page. Messages posted on the Democratic Underground Discussion Forums are the opinions of the individuals who post them, and do not necessarily represent the opinions of Democratic Underground, LLC.

Home  |  Discussion Forums  |  Journals |  Store  |  Donate

About DU  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy

Got a message for Democratic Underground? Click here to send us a message.

© 2001 - 2011 Democratic Underground, LLC