HomeLatest ThreadsGreatest ThreadsForums & GroupsMy SubscriptionsMy Posts
DU Home » Latest Threads » Forums & Groups » Topics » Entertainment » Classic Films (Group) » TCM Schedule for Sunday, ...

Sat Oct 20, 2012, 12:04 AM

TCM Schedule for Sunday, October 21 -- What's On Tonight: Rare Animation

6:00 AM
Stella Dallas (1937)


After divorcing a society man, a small-town woman tries to build a better life for their daughter.
Dir: King Vidor
Cast: Barbara Stanwyck, John Boles, Anne Shirley.
BW-106 mins, TV-G, CC


8:00 AM
Claudelle Inglish (1961)


A defiant Southern girl marries a poor dirt farmer instead of the wealthy landowner her mother picked out.
Dir: Gordon Douglas
Cast: Diane McBain, Arthur Kennedy, Will Hutchins.
BW-99 mins, TV-PG


9:50 AM
The Car That Became A Star (1964)


This short documentary follows the story of the antique Rolls that appeared in the title role of MGM's "The Yellow Rolls Royce" (1964).
BW-10 mins


10:00 AM
Dear Heart (1964)


A middle-aged postmistress falls for an engaged man during a convention in New York.
Dir: Delbert Mann
Cast: Glenn Ford, Geraldine Page, Michael Anderson Jr..
BW-114 mins, TV-PG, CC


12:00 PM
Les Miserables (1952)


An obsessive policeman relentlessly hunts a man who escaped prison after stealing bread.
BW-106 mins, TV-PG, CC


2:00 PM
The Pink Panther (1964)


In the first Inspector Clouseau film, the bumbling French police detective tries to stop a notorious jewel thief from nabbing a princess' diamond.
Dir: Blake Edwards
Cast: David Niven, Peter Sellers, Capucine.
C-115 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox Format


4:00 PM
Onionhead (1958)


An irresponsible student enlists in the Navy expecting to sit out World War II.
Dir: Norman Taurog
Cast: Andy Griffith, Felicia Farr, Walter Matthau.
BW-111 mins, TV-PG


6:00 PM
The Man From Laramie (1955)


A wandering cowboy gets caught in the rivalry between an aging rancher's sons.
Dir: Anthony Mann
Cast: James Stewart, Arthur Kennedy, Donald Crisp.
C-102 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox Format


TCM PRIMETIME
TONIGHT ON TCM: RARE ANIMATION

8:00 PM
Gulliver's Travels (1939)


A human doctor washes ashore on an island inhabited by little people locked in a foolish war.
Dir: Dave Fleischer
Cast: Jessica Dragonette, Lanny Ross
C-76 mins, TV-G, CC


9:30 PM
Mr. Bug Goes to Town (1941)


A grasshopper tries to find a new home for his fellow insects.
Dir: Dave Fleischer
Cast: Kenny Gardner, Gwen Williams, Jack Mercer.
C-78 mins, TV-G


11:00 PM
Fudget's Budget (1954)


George Fudget tries to get his family to economize.
Dir: Robert Cannon
BW-7 mins, TV-G, Letterbox Format


The Unicorn in the Garden (1953)

Dir: William T Hurtz
BW-7 mins, TV-PG


Gerald McBoing Boing (1951)

Dir: Robert Cannon
BW-7 mins, TV-G


Rooty Toot Toot (1951)

On trial for killing a faithless lover, Frankie tries to spin the story in her favor.
Dir: John Hubley
C-8 mins, TV-G, CC


The Tell-Tale Heart (1953)

Dir: Ted Parmelle
BW-8 mins, TV-14


Christopher Crumpet (1953)

A little boy turns into a chicken whenever he doesn't get his way.
Dir: Robert Cannon
BW-7 mins, TV-G


The Ragtime Bear (1949)

Dir: John Hubley
BW-7 mins, TV-G


12:00 AM

Scents and nonsense (1926)


Krazy Kat tries to help a furrier catch animals to skin.
BW-6 mins, TV-G


Down on Phoney Farm (1915)

In his rare, recently rediscovered debut appearance, Paul Terry's Farmer Al Falfa develops a plant that grows beer, then tests the product on his cow.
BW-3 mins, TV-G


Springtime (1923)

Farmer Al Falfa flirts with cute girls at the beach.
BW-5 mins, TV-G


Inkwell - Trip to Mars (1924)

BW-6 mins, TV-G


Artist's Dream (1913)

An animated dachshund fools his live-action creator by eating the sausages he has drawn.
BW-4 mins, TV-G


The Farmerette (1932)

All the animals on Farmer Goat's farm are lazy and unproductive until a visiting flapper introduces them to jazz.
BW-7 mins, TV-G


Fireman Save My Child (1919)

Firemen Mutt and Jeff are called to a burning hotel, where Mutt must rescue a rich lady's "baby" while avoiding a monster dog.
BW-6 mins, TV-G


The Bomb Idea (1920)

A railroad porter and his boss get a premature Red Scare when a strange visitor seems to be carrying a Bolshevik bomb.
BW-3 mins, TV-G


Haunted Hotel (1907)

A big-nosed man spends the night in a ghostly inn, where enchanted silverware fixes dinner and a terrible troll swallows unwary sleepers.
BW-5 mins, TV-G


Bobby Bumps Starts for School (1917)

Mischievous schoolboy Bobby disobeys his teacher and swings on a dangerous giant school bell.
BW-5 mins, TV-G


Lightning Sketches (1907)

J. Stuart Blackton, one of the earliest screen cartoonists, draws some ethnic caricatures and an animated bottle of wine.
BW-2 mins, TV-G


1:15 AM
The Adventures of Prince Achmed (1927)


This silent silhouetted animation is based on the Arabian Nights' tales.
Dir: Lotte Reiniger
BW-66 mins, TV-G


2:30 AM
Carnival of Sinners (1947)


A magic talisman grants a man whatever he wishes for, but after a year, he has to pay for it.
BW-81 mins, TV-PG


4:00 AM
Missing Witnesses (1937)


Government investigators take on a powerful protection racket.
Dir: William Clemens
Cast: John Litel, Dick Purcell, Jean Dale.
BW-61 mins, TV-G


5:00 AM
Bullets For O'Hara (1941)


A gangster's wife helps the FBI nail her husband.
Dir: William K. Howard
Cast: Joan Perry, Roger Pryor, Anthony Quinn.
BW-50 mins, TV-PG, CC

0 replies, 673 views

Reply to this thread

Back to top Alert abuse

Reply to this thread